Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ohio

Ohio

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Court of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga County O. A. Brooks, Et. Al VS the City of Cleveland, Ohio
Cleveland 1872 VG 
36pg pamphlet account of arguments before the common pleas court. Soiled covers, worn, creased edges. Ex-lib. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frank B Willis. Memorial Addresses Delivered in the United States Senate in Memory of Frank B Willis, Late a Senator from Ohio Seventieth Congress May 11, 1928
Washington GPO 1929 VG 
Black cloth, tall 8vo. Some staining to covers, contents clean. In original brown paper mailing packet which is soiled badly and torn at bottom. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 In Memoriam. William Johnston. Remarks Made At Bar Meeting. Resolutions, Reminiscences, Letters, and Newspaper Notices.
Cincinnati Heath Matrix Typograph Machine Print. 1891 First Edition VG 
76 page memorial volume dedicated to this Hamilton County, Ohio judge; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" narrow offwhite gilt-printed boards; soiled, worn and stained covers; ex-library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 In Memoriam: Amanda Clegg Harriman (1846-1914)
Columbus, OH S. F. Harriman 1915 Hardcover VG 
ex-library copy (minimal external marks) ; corners and edges worn, but near VG; subject was involved in Suffrage, Temperance and Crittenton House (unwed mothers) ; publ. By her husband Original 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The First Ten Years of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Ohio 1818-1827 Journals of the Annual Conventions of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Ohio
Columbus, OH Scott & Bascom 1853 VG 
Slim, 8vo, 167 pages, cloth. Foxing to pages, some soil. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Ohio Bulletin of Charities and Correction for the Quarter Ending June 30, 1900. Published Quarterly by the Ohio Board of State Charities
Columbus Westbote Co. 1900 VG 
32 pgs, wraps. Announces 10th annual conference to be held in Dayton, Ohio, gives county reports of business, as well as various state reports. Soiled covers, early pages creased at edges. Frontis photo of YMCA in Dayton. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Ohio Bulletin of Charities and Correction For the Quarter Ending June 30, 1902
Columbus Ohio Board of State Charities 1902 VG 
67 pgs, original wraps. Heavy soil to covers. Page edges soiled. Minor chipping to back strip. Includes Perry county infirmary, Dayton state hospital and more. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Ohio State University Quarterly
Columbus Ohio State 1911 VG 
Vol. 3 60 pages, 6.75" X 9.75 ", tan wraps. 1911 commencement program with all details of preceeding days events, including reports from various alumni groups, athletic program, etc. Ex-lib, minor chipping to top right corner, but all and all good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Guide Series Springfield and Clark County Ohio Compiled by Workers of the Writer's Program of the WPA in the State of Ohio
Springfield Ohio Chamber of Commerce 1941 VG 
Slim 8vo, wine colored cloth, gilt title. An Ohio Writers Project by the WPA. Ex-lib and scarce, slight rippling to some of the pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bear, John W. THE LIFE AND TRAVELS OF JOHN W. BEAR, THE BUCKEYE BLACKSMITH.
Baltimore Binswanger 1879 Hardcover VG 
Baltimore: D. Binswanger, 1879. Original cloth, hinge slightly torn, otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butler, Mann Valley of the Ohio
Frankfort Kentucky Historical Society 1971 VG 
Very good, tight and sound, in a chipped DJ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cist, Charles Sketches and Statistics of Cincinnati in 1851
Cincinnati Wm H. Moore 1851 VG 
Brown cloth, original binding, blind stamped design on covers. Tender hinge, yet intact. Rubbing and bumping to edges. Great engravings. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Coffinberry, Andrew FOREST RANGERS: A POETIC TALE OF THE WESTERN WILDERNESS IN 1794
Coumbus By the Author 1842 Hardcover VG 
-Columbus: by the author, 1842. First Edition. Re: General Anthony Wayne in the Northwest Territory. Thomson 241. Ohio Authors, Coyle, page 124. Original cloth binding worn and stained; moderate foxing here and there, a few pencil markings at front and rear endpages, but a tight copy. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Drake, Daniel Notices Concerning Cincinnati (In: Quarterly Publication of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio, Vol. III, No. I
Cincinnati, OH Jennings and Graham 1908 Hardcover VG 
x-lib. ; rebound; Drake section is clean, unmarked, VG "an exact reprint of the 1810 edition" (preface by editor) ; original is "ultra-rare, " as they say; "c" in Howes 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grayson, Frank Y Thrills of the Historic Ohio River
Cincinnati Cincinnati Times Star 1920 VG 
208 pages, original wraps, now bound in red pebbled leatherette binding. Gilt title. 8vo. Soil to some pages, some wear and rubs, but all sound. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MORGAN, ROBERT DENNISON POEMS OF LIFE
Columbus, OH New Franklin Printing Co. 1914 VG 
BLACK CLOTH, 12MO, GILT. MILD STAINING TO COVER. FRONTIS PRESENT. GOOD. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Morris, B. F. The Life of Thomas Morris Pioneer and Long a Legislator of Ohio
Cincinnati Moore , Wilstach, Keys & Overend 1856 First Edition VG 
8vo, brown cloth, stamped, embossed design. Worn covers, spine has neatly been repaired with "silko" application. Rubbed corners. Foxing. 408 pgs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peattie, Roderick Geography of Ohio
Columbus 1923 VG 
Front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, though Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Piatt, John James Idyls and Lyrics of the Ohio Valley
Cincinnati W. E. Dibble, Publisher 1881 Hardcover VG 
Green, diagonally ribbed, gilt cloth; slight edge scratching, light soiling top edge; ex library with usual marks; contents clean and complete. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Smith, William. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS IN 1764.
Cincinatti Robert Clarke & Co. 1868 Hardcover NF 
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1868. Howes S-693. Thomson 1069. Ohio Valley Historical Series Volume One. 1 of 250 copies, original cloth. A Near Fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie