Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Natural History

Natural History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Western Agriculturalist and Practical Farmer's Guide
Cincinnati, OH Robinson and Fairbank 1830 
Splitting at hinge, corners bumped, rubbed and scuffed front board nearly detached, frontis, horse image torn along top 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ayres, Clarence Huxley
New York W. W. Norton & Co. Inc. 1932 VG 
ex-library; hinges cracked; soil and wear to covers; contents clean with exception of edges a "bit" sunned; Good First Edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baggley, Herma A Plants of Yellowstone National Park
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1936 Paperback VG 
Few spots stained along foredge else very good wraps copy 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BAILEY, L.H. THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE
LONDON The Macmillan Co. 1927 VG 
OLIVE COLORED CLOTH, THICK 8VO, 3 VOLUME SET. RUBBED A BIT AT CORNERS, BUT QUITE TIGHT, NICE AND COMPLETE. Vol. 123 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnes, F. F Coal Investigations in South-Central Alaska, 1944-46
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1951 Paperback VG 
wraps VG includes maps 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bartlett, Harley Harris Fossils of the Carboniferous Coal Pebbles of the Glacial Drift At Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI Michigan Up 1928 Hardcover VG 
Frayed at spine else good+ indexed with plates 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beck, Richard Lehre Von Den Erzlagerstatten
Berlin Gebruder Borntraeger 1901 Hardcover VG 
leather scuffed at corners, backstrip missing, loose candidate for binding 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bell, A. N. A Knowledge of Living Things, with the Laws of Their Existence.
New York Bailliere Brothers 1860 VG 
Blindstamped covers with some wear; spine ends and corners worn and bumped; foxing to two color plates and title page; b/w illustrations; Good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Black, Glenn A Angel Site: an Archaeological, Historical and Ethnological Study
Indianapolis, IN IHS 1967 Hardcover VG 
2V in slipcase NF 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Botoman, George Analyses of Ohio Coals
Columbus, OH DNR 1978 Paperback VG 
wraps copy with maps very good 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bownocker, J. A Analyses of the Coals of Ohio
Columbus, OH Gs of Ohio 1929 Hardcover VG 
little loose at spine very good+ 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Braunstein, Jules Diapirism and Diapirs: a Symposium
Tulsa, OK AAPG 1968 Hardcover VG 
Very good+/no DJ 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brightman, F. H. The Oxford Book of Flowerless Plants
London Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Nicholson, B. E. 
7" x 10" cloth covers; Near Fine in similar dust jacket beautiful full page color illustrations Original 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brooks, Alfred H Mineral Resources of Alaska: Report on Progress of Investigations in 1909
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1910 Paperback VG 
wraps copy with charts and maps 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Browne, Charles Thomas Jefferson and the Scientific Trends of His Time
Waltham, MA Chronica Botanica 1943 Paperback VG 
wraps copy of journal good+ Reprints No. 1 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buchanan, Joseph R Outlines of Lectures on the Neurological System of Anthropology
Cincinnati, OH N/A 1854 Hardcover VG 
rebound slightly bowed else G+ pages 115-120 have a longitudinal tear in the center 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Butts, Charles Economic Geology of the Kittanning and Rural Valley Quadrangles, PA
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1906 Paperback VG 
wraps VG Bulletin 279 includes map 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cameron, Ian Lost Paradise: the Exploration of the Pacific
Topsfield Salem House 1987 Hardcover VG 
nf/nf 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cameron, Ian Lost Paradise: the Exploration of the Pacific
Topsfield, MA Salem House 1987 Hardcover VG 
vg+/vg+ 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Campbell, Marius R Contributions to Economic Geology
Washington, D. C. Gpo/Usgs 1912 Paperback VG 
wraps copy little chipped else good+ 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie