Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Budge, E. A. Wallis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Budge, E. A. Wallis BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY
London Religious Tract Society 1925 Hardcover VG 
Second Edition, Rewritten throughout and enlarged. With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. London, Religious Tract Society (1925).The original of this title was published in 1884. The author was asked for a revision to be published. “I soon came to the conclusion that no revision would bring the book up to date, or even make a passable job of it. I therefore reported to him that the book must be rewritten and, of course, enlarged. To this he agreed, and the present volume is the result.” 296 pages, With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. Bound in red binder’s cloth with gilt titling. Binding as new, tight and sound, contents clean, fresh and bright. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Budge, Sir E A Wallis EGYPT IN THE NEOLITHIC AND ARCHAIC PERIODS
VG 
A History of Egypt vol I, Books on Egypt & Chaldaea Vol. IX. London, Kegan Paul, 1902. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Budge, E. A. Wallis EGYPT UNDER RAMESES THE GREAT
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1902 Hardcover G+ 
219 pages, untrimmed, orange baords with black stamping. The covers show some light soiling with bumped spine ends and corners. The hinges are tender but the contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Budge, E. A. Wallis EGYPT UNDER THE PTOLEMIED AND CLEOPATRA VII
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1902 Hardcover G+ 
321 pages, untrimmed, orange boards with black stamping. The covers show some light soiling with bumped spine ends and cover corners. The page edges are foxed- otherwise bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Budge, E. A. Wallis EGYPT UNDER THE SAITES, PERSIANS, AND PTOLEMIES
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1902 Hardcover G+ 
251 pages, untrimmed, orange baords with black stamping. The covers show some light soiling with bumped spine ends and corners. The page edges are foxed, but the contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Budge, Sir E A Wallis EGYPTIAN LANGUAGE -- EASY LESSONS IN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS WITH SIGN LIST
VG 
7th edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE BOOK OF THE DEAD (THREE VOLUMES)
London And Chicago Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. ; Open Court Publishing 1901 Hardcover VG 
-E.A.Wallis Budge, THE BOOK OF THE DEAD, AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE CHAPTERS, HYMNS, ETC. OF THE THEBAN RECENSION WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES, ETC. With 420 vignettes. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea series, #6, complete in themselves. “The translations of the Eyptian hymns and religious texts printed in this and the two following volumes form a representative collection of the various compositions which the Egyptians inscribed upon the walls of tombs and sarcophagi, coffins and funeral stelae, papyri and amulets, etc., in order to ensure the well-being of their dead in the world beyond the grave.”Three volumes, in the original green cloth publisher’s bindings. Some ink or pencil notes, references, emphases and underlining here and there, in the main part informative rather than disfiguring. Top edges gilt, spine lettering bright. Showing use, but firm and tight, well suited for a scholar’s library. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE LITURGY OF FUNERARY OFFERINGS THE EGYPTIAN TEXTS WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd 1909 Hardcover G+ 
268 pages, untrimmed, brown boards with black stamping. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners. Hinges starting, contents toned but complete. Good+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE MUMMY: CHAPTERS ON EGYPTIAN FUNEREAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Cambridge The Univeristy Press 1893 Hardcover G 
This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks. Rebound in a patterned library buckram with new endpages. The pages are untrimmed and the contents are complete in 404 pages. Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Budge, E. A. Wallis THE ROSETTA STONE (THREE VOLUMES)
New York Henry Frowde 1904 Hardcover G 
Three Volumes. "Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: The Decrees of Memphis and Canopus In Three Volumes." This is an ex-library set with usual library marks. Good for reading or reference. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Budge, E. A. Wallis on Abookstop.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Barbarossabooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Brendaboorbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Claytonbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Collinsbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Cranberrybooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Diversitybooks.com.au
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Dunbarbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Goldsworthbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Guthriebooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Henrysbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Holybournebooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Jacksonst-books.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Jdholmes.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Joyce-royce.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Kjcactus.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Leurabooks.com.au
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Mahlerbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Martysbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Midwaybook.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Mimicobooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Pgbbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Psychobabel.eu
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Rainydaypaperback.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Remnantbooks.org
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Russellbooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Secondstorybooks.ca
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Store.donatemybooks.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Sweepadeal.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Thebookannex.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Thebookscene.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Thebooksend.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Therobbinn.co.uk
Budge, E. A. Wallis on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com