Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY Volume III: THE ASSYRIAN EMPIRE
Cambridge University Press 1929 Hardcover VG- 
This is an ex-library copy with minimal marks. Brown boards with gilt stamping. The spine ends are bumped. The contents are bright and complete with folding maps. About Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME IV: THE PERSIAN EMPIRE AND THE WEST
Cambridge University Press 1939 Hardcover VG 
This is an ex-library copy with minimal library marks. Brown pictorial boards with gilt stamping. The contents are bright and complete with folding maps and charts. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME OF PLATES I PREPARED BY C. T. SELTMAN, M. A.
New York Macmillan 1927 Hardcover VG 
This is an ex-library copy with minimal library marks. Brown pictorial boards with gilt stamping. Complete and bright, Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME OF PLATES II PREPARED BY C. T. SELTMAN, M. A.
New York The Macmillan Company 1928 Hardcover VG- 
This is an ex-library copy with minimal library marks. Brown pictorial boards, gilt stamping. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME V: ATHENS 478-401 B. C.
Cambridge University Press 1935 Hardcover VG 
Second Impression. This is an ex-library copy with minimal marks. Brown pictorial boards with gilt stamping. The front cover shows a couple light spots of soiling, spine ends and corners rubbed. The contents are bright and complete with folding maps and tables. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME VI: MACEDON 401-301 B. C.
New York Macmillan Company 1933 Hardcover VG- 
Ex-library copy with a few library marks. 648 pages, complete with folding maps, brown boards with gilt stamping. Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY (VOLUME III) THE ASSYRIAN EMPIRE
Cambridge The University Press 1965 Hardcover VG 
Volume III: The Assyrian Empire. 821 pgaes, complete with folding charts. red cloth covers with gilt stamping. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY (VOLUME OF PLATES I)
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1927 Hardcover G+ 
This is only the Volume of Plates I. Brown cloth with gilt stamping. The covers show some light soiling with rubbed spine and edges. This is an ex-library copy with library stamps on the endpages and some slight remnants of a card pocket at the rear. Good+. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) on Gloversbookery.com
Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) on Robertsbookshop.com
Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bury, J. B.; S. A. Cook; F. E. Adcock (Editors) on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com