Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Spencer, E. A Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Spencer, E. A A Digest of the Laws of Wisconsin from the Year 1868
Madison, WI Atwood & Rublee 1869 Paperback VG 
wraps copy little soiled and scuffed, sm sect mssg rear else G 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Taylor, A. A. E. A Historical Discourse Commemorating the Fortieth Anniversery of the Founding of Westminster Presbyterian Church, Columbus, Ohio
Columbus, OH Press of Nitschke Brothers 1894 Hardcover VG 
ex-library, stamps; in red library binding First Edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Singer, Charles; Holmyard, E. J.; and Hall, A. R. (Eds.) A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY VOLUME I
Hardcover VG 
New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1954. Volume I: From Early Times to Fall of Ancient Empires. 827pp., 36 plates, text is just lightly toned, hinges starting, front free endpaper has top right corner cut out, blue boards with gilt stamped spine show a slight soiling and scuffing, otherwise, about Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Singer, Charles; Holmyard, E. J.; Hall, A. R. (Eds.) A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY VOLUME I
Hardcover VG 
New York: Oxford University Press, (1957). Volume I: From Early Times to Fall of Ancient Empires. 827pp., 36 plates. Covers show light soiling, otherwise clean, Very Good in a slightly toned and chipped DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singer, Charles; Holmyard, E. J.; Hall, A. R.; and Williams, Trevor I. A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY VOLUME II
Hardcover VG 
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1956. Volume II: The Mediterranean Civilizations and the Middle Ages c. 700 B. C. to c. A. D. 1500. 802pp., 44 plates, previous owner's name, light foxing at endpages, hinges just starting, blue boards with gilt stamped spine are just a bit scuffed, overall an about Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Singer, Charles; Holmyard, E. J.; Hall, A. R. and Williams, Trevor I. A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY VOLUME IV
Hardcover VG 
New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. Volume IV: The Industrial Revolution c 1750 To c 1850. 728pp., 48 plates, previous owner's name, some pen markings(underlining), otherwise a Very Good copy in a slightly toned and chipped, price-clipped DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Guzman, A. E. Gonzalez A PALYNOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE UPPER LOS CUERVOS AND MIRADOR FORMATIONS (LOWER AND MIDDLE EOCENE; TIBU AREA, COLOMBIA)
Leiden E. J. Brill 1967 Hardcover VG 
Red boards with gilt stamping are just slightly scuffed, otherwise a clean, near fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Swem, E. G. and Jennings, John M. (Servies, James A. ) A Selected Bibliography of Virginia, 1607-1699
Virginia Virginia 350th Anniversary 1957 VG 
Partial fading to front wrap, otherwise clean; 72 pages; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Housman, A. E. A SHROPSHIRE LAD
VG 
Jubilee Edition, with notes and a bibliography by Carl J. Weber. This is the revised edition, Colby College Library 1946, which lists some 82 volumes in the Colby College collection. 133 pages, cloth, very good condition in dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Housman, A. E. A SHROPSHIRE LAD
Southampton Ashford Press Pub 1988 Hardcover Very Good 
Southampton: Ashford Press Pub., 1988. Contents are clean and bright with 63 numbered, colored plates. The blue cloth binding is tight and unmarked. Overall F/F. In the original pictorial cardboard slipcase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aikin, William E. A. ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILOMATHIAN SOCIETY OF MOUNT ST. MARY'S COLLEGE, NEAR EMMITTSBURG, MARYLAND, AT THE ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT, JUNE 30TH, 1841.
Hardcover VG 
Baltimore: John Murphy, (1841). 35pp., printed wrappers, wraps are soiled, creased through middle, contents are foxed, Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dixie, A.E. AIR NAVIGATION FOR FLIGHT OFFICERS
Portsmouth Gieves Publishing Company 1917 Hardcover VG 
224 pages plus ads, red boards with gilt stamping are scuffed and stained, stamps of Office of Naval Intelligence, otherwise about very good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Budge, E. A. Wallis BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY
London Religious Tract Society 1925 Hardcover VG 
Second Edition, Rewritten throughout and enlarged. With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. London, Religious Tract Society (1925).The original of this title was published in 1884. The author was asked for a revision to be published. “I soon came to the conclusion that no revision would bring the book up to date, or even make a passable job of it. I therefore reported to him that the book must be rewritten and, of course, enlarged. To this he agreed, and the present volume is the result.” 296 pages, With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. Bound in red binder’s cloth with gilt titling. Binding as new, tight and sound, contents clean, fresh and bright. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Porsild, A. E. (Alf Erling) Botany Of Southeastern Yukon Adjacent To The Canol Road.
Ottawa 1951 First Printing VG 
Very Good. No dust jacket. V, 400 p. Illus. , maps, tables. 25 cm. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jameson, R.P. & Heacox, A.E CHANTS DE FRANCE. CHOIX DE CHANTS PATRIOTIQUES ET POPULAIRES
Boston D.C. Health & Co. 1922 Softcover Very Good 
Boston & New York: D.C. Heath & Co, (1922). Squarish octavo, navy cloth, pictorial cover. 148 pages with glossary, clean, bright. Top of backstrip has a small tear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vanderpoel, A E CHATHAM, NEW JERSEY
VG 
(From its Earliest Settlement through the Revolutionary War) . 1959 reprint of the 1921 edition. 433 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WSP 1460 - A -- Lohr, E.W. CHEMICAL CHARACTER OF PUBLIC WATER SUPPLIES OF THE LARGER CITIES OF ALASKA, HAWAII AND PUERTO RICO 1954
Washington, D.C. GPO 1957 Softcover VG 
(Chemistry of Iron in natural water) USGS, 1957. Wrappers, veru good condition, rubber stamp on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mackett-Beeson, A. E. J Chessmen
London Octopus Books 1967 Hardcover VG 
vg+/vg+ 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Willmott, Robert E.A. CONVERSATIONS AT CAMBRIDGE.
London Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1836 Hardcover Very Good 
London, Parker, 1836. Finely bound in half morocco. All edges gilt. Raised bands, gilt tooling with floral designs, previous owner's elegant leather booklabel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Coppard, A.E. COUNT STEFAN
(Great Britain) The Golden Cockerel Press 1928 Hardcover VG 
This is #17/600 numbered copies (of which 250 are for the United States of America). Printed and illustrated by Robert Gibbings. 56 (1) pages. 8.75x6 inches. Gilt printed yellow cloth spine with marbled paper covered boards. The spine is slightly darkened and the cover corners gently bumped. Otherwise this is a clean, bright copy in Very Good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spencer, E. A on Birchwoodbooks.net
Spencer, E. A on Booksets.com
Spencer, E. A on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Spencer, E. A on Llandeilobookshop.com
Spencer, E. A on Magusbooksseattle.com
Spencer, E. A on Martysbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Moodybooks.net
Spencer, E. A on Nomadestore.com
Spencer, E. A on Quercusbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Russellbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Spencer, E. A on Sandyaco.com
Spencer, E. A on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Thebookbank.net
Spencer, E. A on Thebooksend.com
Spencer, E. A on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Spencer, E. A on Vagabondbooks.com
Spencer, E. A on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com