Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Newton, A. Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Newton, A. Edward A MAGNIFICENT FARCE AND OTHER DIVERSIONS OF A BOOK-COLLECTOR
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1921 HARDCOVER Very Good 
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1921). Second Impression. Hinges starting, some light foxing, soem light wear to covers, otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Newton, A. Edward A Tourist in Spite of Himself
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1930 Hardcover VG 
VG/no DJ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Newton, A. Edward (Alfred Edward) A Tourist In Spite Of Himself
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1930 Hard cover Illustrated by   
Very Good. No dust jacket. Tops of covers very slightly sunned. . 4 p. L. , [vii]-xii, 252 p. Front. , illus. , facsim. 24 cm. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Newton, A. Edward BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PSEUDO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1936 Hardcover G+ 
This is an ex-library copy with library stamps, bookplates and a card pocket on the rear paste down. 116 pages, 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", gilt printed brown cloth spine with brown paper covered boards. The spine ends are just a bit scuffed and there is a library stamp on the bottom corner of the front cover. Otherwise this is a bright, nice copy. Good+. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sargent, George H.; with introduction by A. Edward Newton CATALOGUE OF THE EMINENT A. EDWARD NEWTON COLLECTION
Metuchen, New Jersey 1931 Hardcover VG 
1/299, inscribed by Newton: "Carl Goedecke wants this book so violently that he paid $5.00 for it A. Edward Newton" 81 pages, red pen markings, otherwise a bright, very good copy 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Newton, A. Edward Derby Day and Other Adventures
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1934 Hardcover VG 
vg 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Newton, A. Edward MY LIBRARY
VG 
Daylesford, PA: A. Edward Newton, 1926. PAMPHLET, privately printed copy in blue paper wrappers. A clean, very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Newton, A Edward The Amenities Of Book Collecting
Boston Atlantic Monthly 1922 VG 
Very Good. No dust jacket. 4th impression, 1922. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Newton, A. Edward THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press (1924) Hardcover Very Good 
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1924). Fifth impression. 373 pages, hardbound. Contents are bright and clean. The boards are covered in brown paper and the spine is tan cloth. The binding is tight and clean with very light shelfwear. Overall NF. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Newton, A. Edward. The Books of a Busted Bibliophile Alias A. Edward Newton Sale # 2108 Public Exhibition from Monday November Twenty-Second.
New York The Anderson Galleries 1926 VG 
Original printed wraps, 36 pgs, + order form. Rubbed, chipped along edges, some soil. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Newton, A. Edward on Barbarossabooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Batteredbook.com
Newton, A. Edward on Bibliodisia.com
Newton, A. Edward on Bluemountainbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Newton, A. Edward on Bookhousestl.com
Newton, A. Edward on Booknetwork.org
Newton, A. Edward on Booksagain.net
Newton, A. Edward on Brownsbooks.ca
Newton, A. Edward on Circlecitybooks.net
Newton, A. Edward on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Newton, A. Edward on Dogtales.com
Newton, A. Edward on Downtownbooksellers.com
Newton, A. Edward on Firsteditiontoo.com
Newton, A. Edward on Fleamarketbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Guthriebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Hammondsbooks.net
Newton, A. Edward on Hardingsbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Idahojims.com
Newton, A. Edward on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Johnemmettbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Joslu.com
Newton, A. Edward on Lacroixbookseller.com
Newton, A. Edward on Mccauleybooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Midwaybook.com
Newton, A. Edward on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Parigibooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Psychobabel.eu
Newton, A. Edward on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Newton, A. Edward on Roberterwinbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Royaloakbookshop.net
Newton, A. Edward on Sandyaco.com
Newton, A. Edward on Scottsbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Thebookscene.com
Newton, A. Edward on Thebooksend.com
Newton, A. Edward on Theridgebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Tulsabooksinc.com
Newton, A. Edward on Twicesoldtales.info
Newton, A. Edward on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Newton, A. Edward on Vintage-books.com
Newton, A. Edward on Weberrarebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Wfsandercombe.com
Newton, A. Edward on Williamsbooks.ca
Newton, A. Edward on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com