Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wimsatt, Jr., William K. and Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) BOSWELL FOR THE DEFENCE 1769-1774
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company (1959) Hardcover Very Good 
First Trade Edition. 396 pages, blue cloth with light blue paper covered boards, gilt printing to spine. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Very Good in a slightly scuffed, but near very good dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pottle, Frederick A. (Ed.) BOSWELL IN HOLLAND 1763-1764
London William Heinemann LTD (1952) Hardcover Very Good 
First British Trade Edition. 428 pages, navy cloth with gilt stamping. Copyright page shows tape remnents, otherwise, this is a very nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dj with just light scuffing to rear cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brady, Frank and Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) BOSWELL IN SEARCH OF A WIFE 1766-1769
London William Heinemann LTD (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
First British Trade Edition. Navy cloth with gilt stamping, 425 pages. Some light toning to front cover- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pottle, Frederick A. (Ed.) BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR: GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND 1764
London William Heinemann 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
London: William Heinemann LTD., (1953). Fourth of the Trade Edition. 353pp., covers show some light wear, all else is Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pottle, Frederick A. (Ed.) BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR: GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND 1764
London William Heinemann LTD (1953) Hardcover Very Good 
Navy cloth with gilt stamping, 353 pages. Covers are just a bit scuffed, otherwise, Very Good in a Very Good dj. First British Trade Edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brady, Frank and Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR: ITALY, CORSICA, AND FRANCE 1765-1766
London William Heinemann LTD (1955) Hardcover Very Good 
First UK Trade Edition. Blue cloth with gilt stamping, 383 pages. Copyright page shows remnents of pieces of tape that used to cover some information, otherwise contents are clean and nice. A Very Good copy in a Near Very Good dust jacket with just a bit of scuffing to top of spine and corners. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pottle, Frederick A. BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
N.Y. Mcgraw-Hill (1950) Hardcover Very Good 
The Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. First edition of the McGraw-Hill publication of the Boswell papers. Near fine copy in a fine unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boswell, James, Frederick A. Pottle (ed.) BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
London Heinemann (1950) Hardcover Very Good 
First London Edition of this volume of the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Fine Copy in a very good unclipped Dust jacket. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pottle, Frederick A. BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company (1950) Hardcover Very Good 
"The Yale Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell". 370 pages, navy cloth with blue paper covered boards, gilt printing to spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dj with just a bit of toning and scuffing at edges. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lustig, Irma S. and Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) BOSWELL: THE ENGLISH EXPERIMENT 1785-1789
New York Mcgraw Hill (1986) 0070391165 / 9780070391161 Hardcover Very Good 
First Trade Edition. 332 pages, brown paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. A clean, very nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ryskamp, Charles and Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) BOSWELL: THE OMINOUS YEARS 1774-1776
London William Heinemann LTD (1963) Hardcover Very Good 
First British Trade Edition. Yale Editions of The Private Papers of James Boswell. 427 pages, navy cloth with gilt stamping. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dj. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Arccbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Ayerego.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Blinebooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Bluestockingbooks.net
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Booklionshop.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Booksagain.net
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Brandywinebooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Coasbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Drbookman.net
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Edconroybooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Hardingsbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Jrbooks.biz
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Karenmillward.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Kbookscanada.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Lairdbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Lincbook.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Mccauleybooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Midwaybook.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Moodybooks.net
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Nealfinebooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Pgbbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Russellbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Shelflives.ca
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Thebooksend.com
Wimsatt, Jr., William K. And Frederick A. Pottle (Eds.) on Thomasrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie