Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Henty, G. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. A FINAL RECKONING -- A TALE OF BUSH-LIFE IN AUSTRALIA

London, Blackie & Son Limited; New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. Scribner's catalogue bound in at rear. Original cloth, nice decorated cover and spine. Tight bright copy, very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G. A. BY CONDUCT AND COURAGE: A STORY OF THE DAYS OF NELSON
London And Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited N.D. Hardcover G+ 
Early Edition, 384 pages, gray pictorial cloth covers with orange titling to the front cover and black titling to the spine. The plate at page 112 is loose, previous owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise the contents are bright and complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G. A. FRIENDS THOUGH DIVIDED
London Humphrey Milford 1924 Hardcover G+ 
Original blue cloth covers with pictorial stamping (knight) show some soiling and light wear. The pictorial endpapers are heavily toned, front hinge is beginning to loosen. Complete in 384 pages. Good+ 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G.A. IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE
VG 
NY, Scribner, 1897. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G A ONE OF THE 28TH A TALE OF WATERLOO
London Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D. Hardcover VG 
Early Edition. 352 pages. Red pictorial cloth covers. The spine ends and cover corners are slightly bumped and scuffed. The hinges are starting. The contents are bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G. A. THE GOLDEN CANON
New York The Mershon Company 1899 Hardcover VG- 
Complete in 223 pages, tan pictorial cloth with red, black and green stamping. Previous owner signed, hinges just starting, covers are a bit scuffed with some light soiling and rubbed spine ends and edges. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G.A. THE LION OF ST. MARK.
VG 
NY, Scribner, 1897. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G. A. WITH BULLER IN NATAL
London Blackie & Son, Limited 1901 Hardcover G 
First Edition (Dartt). 384 pages with 32 page Blackie & Son's advertisement at the rear. Navy pictorial cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly scufed with rubbed spine ends and corners. Previous owner signed, hinges starting, some light intermittent foxing to contents, otherwise bright and complete. A Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G A WITH LEE IN VIRGINIA
New York Charles Scribners Sons N.D. VG 
Illlustrated by Gordon Browne; red cloth covers with blue printing; spine ends and corners are scuffed and rubbed; complete in 375 pages; previous owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper; otherwise contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G. A. WITH LEE IN VIRGINIA: A STORY OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York Hurst & Company N.D. Hardcover G+ 
346pp., green cloth with gilt printing to spine. Covers are scuffed and soiled with heavy black stain to rear cover, spine darkened. Previous owner signed front paste-down and wrote notes on rear paste-down. Hinges starting, contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G A WITH MOORE AT CORUNNA
London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1898 G+ 
First Edition (Dartt). Complete in 384 pages plus a 32 page Blackie & Sons catalog; green pictorial covers (soldier marching in snow); title and author in gilt; there is some scuffing and light spotting to covers; hinges starting; contents show some light foxing otherwise bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G. A. With Wolfe in Canada
Chicago M. A. Donohue VG 
No DJ, light wear to covers; Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G A WITH WOLFE IN CANADA
VG 
NY, Scribner's, 1894. Good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Henty, G. A. on Aldertonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Beaglebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Bibliodisia.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksofaurora.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Henty, G. A. on Eridgebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Henty, G. A. on Gloversbookery.com
Henty, G. A. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Joyce-royce.com
Henty, G. A. on Kbookscanada.com
Henty, G. A. on Lairdbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Llfbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Longfellowspdx.com
Henty, G. A. on Marchhousebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Marys-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Midwaybook.com
Henty, G. A. on Mounthopebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Peakirkbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Psychobabel.eu
Henty, G. A. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Henty, G. A. on Robertsbookshop.com
Henty, G. A. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Henty, G. A. on Sandyaco.com
Henty, G. A. on Swantradingcompany.com
Henty, G. A. on Thebooksend.com
Henty, G. A. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Henty, G. A. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Trivillagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Henty, G. A. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Henty, G. A. on Vintage-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com