Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams et al. A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JOHN CODMAN ROPES, L. L. D. WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF VARIOUS SOCIETIES ADDRESSES, PAPERS, AND RESOLUTIONS IN COMMEMORATION OF HIM
Boston Privately Printed 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth binding shows faint traces of insect damage, paper label rubbed and chipped. Includes a bibliography of Ropes' writings. 1 of 500 copies printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Generally very good condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thayer, John Adams ASTIR -- A PUBLISHER'S LIFE STORY
Boston Small Maynard 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston, Small Maynard, 1910. 302 pages, Hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. Inscribed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, John EXPOSITION AND ILLUSTRATION IN TEACHING
New York Macmillan 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: Macmillan, 1926. 428 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight green cloth binding with very light wear and soil. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, John Llewellyn, and Adams, Franklin P. (Franklin Pierce) Heywood Broun As He Seemed To Us
New York, N. Y. Published for the Newspaper Guild of New York, By Random House 1940 First Printing Very Good 
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, John Quincy LETTER FROM THE CHEROKEE COUNCIL TO COL. HUGH MONTGOMERY
Washington No Publisher 1828 Pamphlet Very Good 
Washington, 1828. PAMPHLET. Ho. Of Reps. Executive Doc. No. 6, 20th COngress, 2d Session. 13pp., some foxing, no wraps, Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, John Quincy Letter from the Secretary of State, Transmitting a List of Names of Persons to Whom Patents Have Been Granted
Washington E. De Krafft 1819 Very Good 
Disbound; document [78]; 13 pages with mild toning; "any useful invention"; Good 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, John Quincy Message from the President of the United Staes, to Both Houses of Congress At the Commencement of the First Session
Washington Gales & Seaton 1825 Very Good 
Soil to title page and page edges; 20 pages of text with even toning; page edges chipped not affecting text; Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, John Quincy ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF BOTH HOUSES OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEFORE THEM, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AT WASHINGTON, ON THE 31ST OF DECEMBER, 1834.
Very Good 
Washington: Gales and Seaton, 1835. 94 pages. Interior is sound with light foxing throughout. Blue paper wrappers are complete with heavy edgewear and some spine chipping. Overall a good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, John Quincy Oration on the Life and Character of Gilbert Motier De Lafayette, Delivered At the Request of Both Houses of the Congress O
Washington Gales & Seaton 1835 Very Good 
Wraps detached but present; moderate soil and foxing to random pages; chewed bottom right-hand corner; 94 pages; Good 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF GILBERT MOTIER DE LAFAYETTE. DELIVERED AT THE REQUEST OF BOTH HOUSES OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, BEFORE THEM, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AT WASHINGTON, ON THE 31ST OF DECEMBER, 1834
Very Good 
WASHINGTON: GALES AND SEATON, 1835. 94 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND WITH VERY SLIGHT FOXING TO MOST PAGES. THE FRONT PAPER WRAPPER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED AND THE REAR WRAPPER IS MISSING. OVERALL A GOOD COPY. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dayton, Fred Erving; illustrated by John Wolcott Adams STEAMBOAT DAYS
New York Tudor Publishing Company (1939) Hardcover Very Good- 
436 pages, 9 3/4" x 6 1/4", blue cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine is sunned and the spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed and scuffed. Former owner notes in ink on the front free endpaper- otherwise this is a bright, complete copy. Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, Ansel; Introduction by John Szarkowski THE PORTFOLIOS OF ANSEL ADAMS
Boston New York Graphic Society (1977) 0821207237 / 9780821207239 Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing. 124 pages, light gray cloth covers with black printing. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, John Quincy THE WANTS OF MAN -- A POEM
Very Good 
Imprint Society, Barre, 1972. Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. This is the designer's copy, marked No. JB. Fine copy in slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Ayerego.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Barbarossabooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Beaglebooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Blinebooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on C-books.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Central-bookexchange.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Claytonbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Frenchborobooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Guthriebooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Kbookscanada.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Literarycatbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Mahlerbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Net-treasure.co.uk
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Oddballbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Petrillabooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Phatpocket.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Pribooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Russellbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Thebooksend.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Trillionbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Ropes, John Codman; Joseph May, Charles Francis Adams Et Al. on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie