Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Villiers, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Villiers, Alan AND NOT TO YIELD: A STORY OF THE OUTWARD BOUND SCHOOL OF ADVENTURE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover VG 
First Edition (A); navy boards with white stamping, very good in pictorial dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Villiers, Alan CRUISE OF THE CONRAD
VG 
NY, 1937. 387 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket ( jacket chipped at top of spine) . Inscribed. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Villiers, Alan GIVE ME A SHIP TO SAIL
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1959 Hardcover VG 
First Edition (with "A"); cloth covers are mottled/stained, else a tight and sound copy in a very nice dust jacket which is unclipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Villiers, Alan J. LAST OF THE WIND SHIPS
New York William Morrow & Company N.D. Hardcover VG 
Inscribed by the Author (1935); blue cloth boards with white stamping to spine are discolored/toned, spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy in a just slightly chipped pictorial dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Villiers, Alan MONSOON SEAS: THE STORY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1952 Hardcover VG 
Navy boards with gilt stamped spine; very good in a very good dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Villiers, Alan PILOT PETE
N.Y. Charles Scribners Sons N.D. Hardcover VG 
Covers badly mottled; contents clean and complete; with whole dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Villiers, Alan SAILING EAGLE: THE STORY OF THE COAST GUARD'S SQUARE-RIGGER
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 Hardcover VG 
First Edition ("A"); gilt stamped blue boards; very good in very good dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Villiers, Alan SONS OF SINBAD
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 Hardcover VG 
"An Account of sailing with the Arabs in their Dhows, in the Red Sea, around the Coasts of Arabia, and to Zanzibar and Tanganyika: Pearling in the Persian Gulf: and the Life of the Shipmasters, the Mariners and Merchants of Kuwait". First American Edition (Scribners A) 1940. Bookplate of previous owner (Charles E. Pont), otherwise a very good copy in a seperated (no loss) dj. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Villiers, Alan THE WAR WITH CAPE HORN
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hardcover VG 
Drawings and maps by Adrian Small. Green cloth with black and silver printing to spine, a Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Villiers, Alan THE WAY OF A SHIP
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover VG 
-Near fine condition in very good unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Villiers, Alan VANISHED FLEETS: SEA STORIES FROM OLD VAN DIEMAN'S LAND
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 Hardcover VG 
Ex-library, usual markings, contents are bright and clean, a Good+ copy in dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Villiers, Alan WILD OCEAN: THE STORY OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC AND THE MEN WHO SAILED IT
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1957 Hardcover VG 
Very good in very good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Villiers, Alan on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Villiers, Alan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Villiers, Alan on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Villiers, Alan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Villiers, Alan on Barbarossabooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Bibliodisia.com
Villiers, Alan on Bluebirdbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Bookbays.com
Villiers, Alan on Bookhousestl.com
Villiers, Alan on Booksagain.net
Villiers, Alan on Booksofparadise.net
Villiers, Alan on Bookwormhbg.com
Villiers, Alan on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Villiers, Alan on Brownsbooks.ca
Villiers, Alan on Catrongrantbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Chapter1.co.za
Villiers, Alan on Earthlightbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Hammondsbooks.net
Villiers, Alan on Hardingsbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Holybournebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Joslu.com
Villiers, Alan on Kbookscanada.com
Villiers, Alan on Lakesidebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Mccauleybooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Nealfinebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Nomadestore.com
Villiers, Alan on Oddballbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Ozzbooks.com.au
Villiers, Alan on Parigibooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Peakirkbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Rainydaypaperback.com
Villiers, Alan on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Russellbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Sandyaco.com
Villiers, Alan on Springystreasures.com
Villiers, Alan on Twicesoldtales.info
Villiers, Alan on Unclebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Weberrarebooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Wellfleetbooks.com
Villiers, Alan on Wfsandercombe.com
Villiers, Alan on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com