Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Swinburne, Algernon Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Swinburne, Algernon Charles A Channel Passage and Other Poems
London Chatto & Windus 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
vg; Third 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Swinburne, Algernon Charles A Pilgrimage of Pleasure Essays and Studies
Boston Richard G. Badger (1913) Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library, usual markings, wear to covers, untrimmed pages. Contents are bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Swinburne, Algernon Charles A Pilgrimage of Pleasure: Essays and Studies
Boston, MA Richard G. Badger/Gorham 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
spine label rubbed else VG Limited No. 500 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Swinburne, Algernon Charles Astrophel and Other Poems
London Chatto & Windus 1894 Hardcover Very Good 
tear at spine head and tail, shaken else G+ 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swinburne, Algernon Charles LAUS VENERIS
Yellow Springs, Ohio Kahoe & Company 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
8 1/4" x 5 1/4", black cloth with patterned paper covered boards, paper label to spine. 1/240 copies. 33pp., Very Good in a patterned paper covered slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Swinburne, Algernon Charles LESBIA BRANDON
London The Falcon Press (1952) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, with commentary by Randolph Hughes. 583 pages, brown cloth with gilt stamping to spine, 8x5.5 and 2.5 inches thick. Spine is sunned with bumped ends and scuffed edges. Previous owner bookplate, otherwise contents are bright and complete. A near very good copy in a toned, chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Swinburne, Algernon Charles MARINO FALIERO
London Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly 1885 Hardcover Very Good 
Bookplates on front pastedown and front free endpaper, pp. 11-14 chipped, contents slightly toned, light wear, Good. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Swinburne, Algernon Charles MARY STUART: A TRAGEDY
London Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly 1881 Hardcover Good+ 
First Edition. 203pp., +ads. Green cloth with gilt printing. Spine ends are chipped, front hinge cracking. Contents are just slightly toned but complete. A Good+ copy. Wise #72. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Swinburne, Algernon Charles NOT OF AN ENGLISH REPUBLICAN ON THE MUSCOVITE CRUSADE
London Chatto & Windus 1876 Pamphlet Very Good 
London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1876. PAMPHLET. First Edition. Original printed wrappers. Wise #63 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Swinburne, Algernon Charles POEMS AND BALLADS
London John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly 1866 Hardcover Very Good 
344 pages, fine binding with original cover and spine bound in at the rear. Page 179-180 shows some tape repair, otherwise this is a bright, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Swinburne, Algernon Charles POEMS AND BALLADS: THIRD SERIES
London Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly 1889 Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. 181pp., plus ads. Navy cloth with gilt stamping. There is a small hole (1/2") at the hinge of the rear cover, affecting the hinge and spine. Hinges starting, previous owner bookplates. Contents are bright and complete. Overall a nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Swinburne, Algernon Charles SONGS OF THE SPRINGTIDES
London Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 135pp., blue cloth with gilt stamping. Spine ends are rubbed and slighlty chipped with some light scuffing to covers. Front free endpaper separated but present. Article clipping paste in at front endpage. Contents are bright and complete. Overall a nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Swinburne, Algernon Charles et. al THE LYRICS OF FRANCOIS VILLON
Croton Falls, New York For the Members of the Limited Editions Club By the Spiral Press 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
The Limited Editions Club. #1316/1500, signed. Introduction by Leonie Adams. Woodblocks cut by Howard Simon. Previous owner bookplate, otherwise about fine in a very good slip case. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Swinburne, Algernon Charles The Queen-Mother and Rosamond
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1866 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy with usual markings (numbers on spine, bookplates). Spine is sunned with heavuly rubbed and chipped ends, covers toned and scuffed, front hinge cracked. A rought copy, though contents are bright and complete. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Swinburne, Algernon Charles THE SPRINGTIDE OF LIFE: POEMS OF CHILDHOOD
Garden City, New York Doubleday Page & Co. 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
English Sheets with American Imprint. 133 pages, green boards with green printing are slightly stained/spotted. Otherwise a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Swinburne, Algernon Charles) THE WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE: POEMS
Philadelphia David Mckay N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
661pp., burgundy boards, gilt stamping, a very good copy in original printed dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Abookstop.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Bibliodisia.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Bluemountainbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Bookbill.net
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Bookhousestl.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Booksofparadise.net
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Carmsrarebooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Chapter1.co.za
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Clhawley.co.uk
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Cranberrybooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Dunbarbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Fatcitybookstore.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Firsteditiontoo.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Gloversbookery.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Goldsworthbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Grendelbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Guthriebooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Jacksonst-books.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Johntaylorbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Jrbooks.biz
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Longfellowspdx.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Midwaybook.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Mottbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Pellabooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Phatpocket.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Polesworthbookshop.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Psychobabel.eu
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Russellbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Schoonerbooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Solomonsminebooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Theglasskey.co.uk
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Theridgebooks.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Therobbinn.co.uk
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Twicesoldtales.ca
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Swinburne, Algernon Charles on Upcole.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie