Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

White, William Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 White, William Allen A CERTAIN RICH MAN
New York The Macmillan Company 1909 Hardcover VG 
Inscribed by the Author. 434pp., +ads, white cloth with red paper covered boards, gilt stamping. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed and chipped cover corners. Contents are bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WSP 1821 -- Allen, William B. et al. AVAILABILITY OF GROUND WATER UPPER PAWCATUCK RIVER BASIN RHODE ISLAND
Washington, D.C. GPO 1966 Softcover Very Good 
USGS 1966. Wrappers, very good condition (rubber stamp on cover). Complete with all maps and plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, William MEMOIR OF JOHN CODMAN D D
VG 
Boston, 1853. 408 pages, clothbound, top and bottom of spine badly chipped, else a nice tight copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, W. E. D. (William Edward David) , Comp. Russian Embassies To The Georgian Kings (1589-1605)
Cambridge [eng. ] Published for the Hakluyt Society At the University Press 1970 First Printing VG 
- Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, William Francis; Charles Pickard Ware; Lucy McKim Garrison (eds.) SLAVE SONGS OF THE UNITED STATES
Salem, New Hampshire Ayer Company, Publishers, Inc. 1992 Hardcover VG 
Reprint, 115 pages, brown library buckrim with white printing to spine. Library stamps on front free end paper and small sticker to spine. Just a bit of scuffing to the top of front cover. Otherwise, contents are bright and clean. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 White, William Allen Some Cycles of Cathay
Chapel Hill, NC North Carolina UP 1925 Hardcover VG 
ex-library, few stained spots to front board else VG 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 White, William Allen. Some Cycles of Cathay.
Chapel Hill Univ. North Carolina 1925 Hardcover VG 
Small 8vo green cloth; 96 pgs. ; VG. 1st 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, William STARKWEATHER THE STORY OF A MASS MURDERER
VG Signed by Author
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. First Edition, signed by author on the 1/2 title page, VG in worn DJ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 White, William Allen THE COURT OF BOYVILLE
New York Doubleday & Mcclure Co. 1899 Hardcover VG 
358pp., tan cloth pictorial boards. Covers are slightly toned with gently rubbed spine ends and corners. Hinges just starting to loosen, but sound; contents are bright and complete. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, William Allen THE COURT OF BOYVILLE
New York Doubleday & Mcclure 1899 Hardcover VG 
Tan pictorial boards are scuffed and soiled, 358pp., contents show some light toning, hinges starting, good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 White, William Allen The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me
New York The Macmillan Company 1918 VG 
Ex-lib, good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 White, William Allen The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me
New York The Macmillan Company 1918 VG 
Ex-lib, spine sunned, otherwise Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, William Allen and Tony Sarg THE MARTIAL ADVENTURES OF HENRY AND ME, with illustrations by Tony Sarg.
VG 
1st edition, NY, Macmillan, 1918. 338 pages, decorated cloth, nice bright cover, spine not as bright, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, William Allen The Old Order Changeth: a View of American Democracy
New York The Macmillan Company 1910 VG 
ex-lib; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


White, William Allen on Ahabbooks.com
White, William Allen on Aldertonbooks.com
White, William Allen on Astleybookfarm.com
White, William Allen on Bibliodisia.com
White, William Allen on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
White, William Allen on Carmsrarebooks.com
White, William Allen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
White, William Allen on Dbworldwidebooks.com
White, William Allen on Easychairbooks.com
White, William Allen on Edconroybooks.com
White, William Allen on Elpinarillobooks.com
White, William Allen on Frenchborobooks.com
White, William Allen on Goddingsltd.co.uk
White, William Allen on Guthriebooks.com
White, William Allen on Hurleybooks.com
White, William Allen on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
White, William Allen on Maplehillbooks.com
White, William Allen on Oddballbooks.com
White, William Allen on Oldsaratogabooks.com
White, William Allen on Onceuponatimebooks.com
White, William Allen on Phatpocket.com
White, William Allen on Raindogbooks.com
White, William Allen on Readinkbooks.com
White, William Allen on Riversedgebooks.com
White, William Allen on Robertsbookshop.com
White, William Allen on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
White, William Allen on Sackofbooks.com
White, William Allen on Sagebks.com
White, William Allen on Thebooksend.com
White, William Allen on Thriftybooks.com
White, William Allen on Vagabondbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com