Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stowe, Harriet Beecher Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stowe, Harriet Beecher DRED; TALE OF THE GREAT DISMAL SWAMP (VOLUME II ONLY)
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1856 G 
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1856. This is Volume II ONLY with sound, lightly soiled and damp stained interiors. Bound in brown cloth with decoratively embossed boards, spine ends ribbed nd frayed, light edgewear. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stowe, Harriet Beecher LADY BYRON VINDICATED: A HISTORY OF THE BYRON CONTROVERSY, FROM ITS BEGINNING IN 1816 TO THE PRESENT TIME
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Hardcover G 
482 pages, brown cloth with gilt printing to the spine. Spine ends and corners are rubbed and scuffed, covers and spine show some light soiling, hinges starting. Contents are lightly toned, otherwise bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stowe, Harriet Beecher MEN OF OUR TIMES; OR LEADING PATRIOTS OF THE DAY.
Hartford, Conn. Hartford Publishing Company 1868 Hardcover VG 
575pp., green cloth with gilt printing. Covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed and chipped spine ends and corners. Hinges starting. Contents are bright and complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Men Of Our Times; Or, Leading Patriots Of The Day.
Hartford, Conn Hartford Pub. Co 1868 First Printing VG 
- Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex American Museum of Natural History, the only indication being a small rubber stamp "Cancelled A M N H" on the titlepage. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stowe, Harriet Beecher My Wife and I: Or, Harry Henderson's History.
New York Fords, Howard, & Hulbert 1871 Hardcover VG 
Blindstamped, some wear to covers; top spine end chipped; few illustrations; front hinge loose, Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Oldtown Folks
Cambridge The Belknap Press of Harvard 1966 Hardcover VG 
Nr Fine in Chppd DJ Private bookplate, introduction by Henry F. May 1st Edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stowe, Harriet Beecher OLDTOWN FOLKS
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1883 Hardcover VG 
Brown boards with gilt stamping are scuffed, rubbed at edges, 608pp., very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoffmann, Fr. ; (Harriet Beecher Stowe) ONKEL TOMS HUTTE
Berlin N.D. Hardcover G 
German Text. "Uncle Toms Cabin" in German. 137 pages, 2 color plates. Tan cloth spine with pictorial paper covered boards. Front cover is loosening, covers are heavily soiled and worn. Contents are toned but complete. Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stowe, Mrs Harriet Beecher Our Charley, and What to Do with Him
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company 1858 VG 
Spine ends rubbed, some foxing, though Good, a later printing 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stowe, Mrs Harriet Beecher Pink and White Tyranny A Society Novel
Boston Roberts Brothers 1871 VG 
Smallish octavo, original cloth. Worn, soiled covers. Rubbed and bumped; frayed. Shaken. 331 pgs, + ads front and back. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stowe, Harriet Beecher THE CHIMNEY CORNER, BY CHRISTOPHER CROWFIELD
Boston Ticknor 1868 Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, Boston, Ticknor, 1868. BAL 19448. 311 pages, purple cloth binding. Front hinge cracked but binding tight, top of spine frayed. Good to very good condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stowe, Harriet Beecher The Minister's Wooing
New York Derby & Jackson 1859 Hardcover VG 
brown cloth worn/rubbed; pages evenly browned; Good 1st 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stowe, Harriet Beecher We and Our Neighbors: Or, Records of an Unfashionable Street.
New York Fords, Howard, & Hulbert 1875 Hardcover VG 
Wear, light soil, rubbed covers; few illustrations; Good+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stowe, Harriet Beecher on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Abbookstop.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Aboundbookcompany.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Anovelideabooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Bibliodisia.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Booksliquidation.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Booksofaurora.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Booksrmagic.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Firsteditiontoo.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Fleamarketbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Frenchborobooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Genethebookpeddler.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Gloversbookery.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Go-bookworld.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Goldsworthbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Grendelbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Kjcactus.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Ladylisabooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Lairdbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Leonardshoup.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Longfellowspdx.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Marchhousebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Olmsteadbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Parigibooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Pellabooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Pilgrimbooks.net
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Psychobabel.eu
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Robertsbookshop.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Sandyaco.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Schoonerbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Sunmountbooks.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Thebookscene.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Thebooksend.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Trilliumbooks.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Twicesoldtales.ca
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Vintage-books.com
Stowe, Harriet Beecher on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com