Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shaw, George Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shaw, George Bernard BERNARD SHAW'S RHYMING PICTURE GUIDE TO AYOT SAINT LAWRENCE
Very Good 
Luton, Leagrave Press Ltd. (co. 1951) . 35 pages, clothbound, very good condition in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shaw, George Bernard Cashel Byron's Profession
Carbondale Southern Illinois UP 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
vg+/vg+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shaw, George Bernard Love Among the Artists
Chicago, IL Herbert S. Stone 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
little soiled, few spots else VG First Authorized Edition. Green cloth 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, George Bernard MAN AND SUPERMAN
The Limited Editions Club 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Charles Mozley, Introduced by Lewis Casson. Of 1500 copies, this is number 908. SIgned by Charles Mozley on the colophon. Printed for members of The Limited Editions Club at the press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York, to the typographic plans of John Dreyfus. 137 pages, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2", tan linen spine with brown pictorial cloth covers. Covers are just a bit scuffed, otherwise this is a clean, nice, fresh copy with wonderful illustrations. Very Good. No slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shaw, George Bernard MAN AND SUPERMAN
Mount Vernon, New York A. Colish 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
MAN AND SUPERMAN. By George Bernard Shaw. Illustrated by Charles Mozley and Introduced by Lewis Casson. Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York, 1962. This is copy number 567, Signed by Charles Mozley on the colophon. 137 pages, including "Epistle Dedicatory To Arthur Bingham Walkley" and "A Personal Reminiscence" By Sir Lewis Casson. Tan cloth with brown pictorial cloth covers and gilt printing to spine. This is a clean, fresh copy. Very Good in torn original glassine wrapper and slightly scuffed slipcase. Bound separately is "The Revolutionist's Handbook" by John Tanner, a small, 63 page paperback. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bernard Shaw, George THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
London Constable & Company (1932) Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. 74 (1) pages, 8 1/4" x 5 1/4", black pictorial boards. The contents show some light, intermittent foxing, the spine ends and cover corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise bright, complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, George Bernard TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS
New York The Limited Editions Club 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS. By George Bernard Shaw. Drawings by George Him. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. This is copy number 908. Signed by George Him on the colophon. 215 pages, 12" x 7", gilt stamped red cloth. This copy is in great shape. Clean, nice and fresh. Fine, no slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, George Bernard on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Shaw, George Bernard on Aldertonbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Anovelideabooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bibliodisia.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Blinebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bluemountainbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Bookedfull.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksinrockford.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Booksliquidation.com
Shaw, George Bernard on C2cbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Fleamarketbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Gloversbookery.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Grendelbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Holybournebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Jondalbook.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Kbookscanada.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Kjcactus.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Lacroixbookseller.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Longfellowspdx.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Midwaybook.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Mistymorninbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Psychobabel.eu
Shaw, George Bernard on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Shaw, George Bernard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Sunmountbooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Swantradingcompany.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Sweepadeal.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Thebookscene.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Thebooksend.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shaw, George Bernard on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Weberrarebooks.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Wfsandercombe.com
Shaw, George Bernard on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie