Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shaw, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shaw, Bernard Androcles and the Lion Overruled Pygmalion
New York Brentanos 1916 Very Good 
Hinges starting; otherwise Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shaw, George Bernard BERNARD SHAW'S RHYMING PICTURE GUIDE TO AYOT SAINT LAWRENCE
Very Good 
Luton, Leagrave Press Ltd. (co. 1951) . 35 pages, clothbound, very good condition in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shaw, George Bernard Cashel Byron's Profession
Carbondale Southern Illinois UP 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
vg+/vg+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, G Bernard Cashel Byron's Profession
New York Brentano's 1899 Very Good 
Very Good. No dust jacket. Nice bright copy, blue cloth, gilt lettering. ; 330 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shaw, Bernard FOUR PLAYS
Franklin Center B. T. Batsford 1978 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Stan Hunter 
-BERNARD SHAW FOUR PLAYS FRANKLIN LIBRARY HUNTER ILLUS 1978. A beautiful edition of this Franklin Library book. Limited Edition, leather bound, this is a bright, nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shaw, Bernard Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, and Playlets of the War.
New York Brentano's 1919 Very Good 
Green cloth, some soiling, some dark stain front board; ex lib. ; contents very clean; untrimmed pages; ; 1st Edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, George Bernard Love Among the Artists
Chicago, IL Herbert S. Stone 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
little soiled, few spots else VG First Authorized Edition. Green cloth 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaw, George Bernard MAN AND SUPERMAN
The Limited Editions Club 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Charles Mozley, Introduced by Lewis Casson. Of 1500 copies, this is number 908. SIgned by Charles Mozley on the colophon. Printed for members of The Limited Editions Club at the press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York, to the typographic plans of John Dreyfus. 137 pages, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2", tan linen spine with brown pictorial cloth covers. Covers are just a bit scuffed, otherwise this is a clean, nice, fresh copy with wonderful illustrations. Very Good. No slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shaw, George Bernard MAN AND SUPERMAN
Mount Vernon, New York A. Colish 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
MAN AND SUPERMAN. By George Bernard Shaw. Illustrated by Charles Mozley and Introduced by Lewis Casson. Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York, 1962. This is copy number 567, Signed by Charles Mozley on the colophon. 137 pages, including "Epistle Dedicatory To Arthur Bingham Walkley" and "A Personal Reminiscence" By Sir Lewis Casson. Tan cloth with brown pictorial cloth covers and gilt printing to spine. This is a clean, fresh copy. Very Good in torn original glassine wrapper and slightly scuffed slipcase. Bound separately is "The Revolutionist's Handbook" by John Tanner, a small, 63 page paperback. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shaw, Bernard OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES IN THREE VOLUMES
London Constable and Company (1948) Hardcover Very Good 
Three Volumes, previous owner signed, some bumping, just minor wear to covers, otherwise Very Good condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shaw, Bernard Platform and Pulpit
New York Hill and Wang (1961) Very Good 
edited with introduction by Dan H. Laurence Very Good in decent dust jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shaw, Bernard PLAYS: PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT (IN TWO VOLUMES)
Chicago and New York Herbert S. Stone and Company 1905 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in Two Volumes. Navy cloth with paper label to spine. Untrimmed pages, covers are just slightly scuffed. Otherwise, nice, clean copies. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shaw, Bernard SAINT JOAN: A CHRONICLE PLAY IN SIX SCENES AND AN EPILOGUE
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1936. 165 pages, hardbound. Contents are very bright and clean with one previous owner's signature to the front endpaper. The red cloth binding is stamped in gilt. Overall NF. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shaw, Bernard Short Stories Scraps And Shavings
NY Dodd Mead 1934 Very Good Illustrated by John Fairleigh 
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sidney Webb, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Ball, and Sir Oliver Lodge SOCIALISM AND INDIVIDUALISM
Very Good 
New York: John Lane Co., 1911. 102 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean interior. Red cloth binding is tight with light soil and chipping to the top spine tip. Overall a good plus copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shaw, Bernard SOCIALISM AND SUPERIOR BRAINS: A REPLY TO MR. MALLOCK
New York John Lane Company 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
59pp., picture pasted in at rear, bookplate, untrimmed pages, red boards with gilt stamping are just slightly scuffed and toned, else about very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernard Shaw, George THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
London Constable & Company (1932) Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. 74 (1) pages, 8 1/4" x 5 1/4", black pictorial boards. The contents show some light, intermittent foxing, the spine ends and cover corners are slightly rubbed. Otherwise bright, complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shaw, Bernard THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD
London Constable (1932) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; pictorial paper covered boards with very slight rubbing to corners; otherwise clean and bright and crisp and complete in 75 pages with wonderful illustrations by John Farleigh. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shaw, Bernard THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA
London Constable and Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards, gilt stamping, light toning to covers, 78pp., unopened, very good with remains of dj laid-in. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shaw, Bernard The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism
New York Brentano's 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
VG/spine heavily chipped, tears to front and back, rubbed 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, Bernard on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Shaw, Bernard on Aboundbookcompany.com
Shaw, Bernard on Aldertonbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Bibliodisia.com
Shaw, Bernard on Bluejacketbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Bluemountainbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com
Shaw, Bernard on Borgasorusbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Carmsrarebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Collinsbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Dauntlessbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Dunbarbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Firsteditiontoo.com
Shaw, Bernard on Gloversbookery.com
Shaw, Bernard on Grendelbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Holybournebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Johnemmettbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Kbookscanada.com
Shaw, Bernard on Kjcactus.com
Shaw, Bernard on Ladylisabooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Lairdbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Literarycatbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Maplehillbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shaw, Bernard on Midwaybook.com
Shaw, Bernard on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Ozzbooks.com.au
Shaw, Bernard on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Peakirkbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Pellabooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Plaintalesbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shaw, Bernard on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Shaw, Bernard on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Royaloakbookshop.net
Shaw, Bernard on Sandyaco.com
Shaw, Bernard on Thatusedbookstore.com
Shaw, Bernard on Thebookscene.com
Shaw, Bernard on Thebooksend.com
Shaw, Bernard on Trivillagebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Shaw, Bernard on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie