Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers B. R. AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
New York The Georgian Press 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
#446 of 500 copies. Signed by the author and inscribed by B. R. "Inscribed with pleasure for Charles E. Pont- Bruce ROgers". Printed boards, top of front joint starting, else near fine copy. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Targ, William, and Rogers, Bruce, Former Owner Bouillabaisse For Bibliophiles : A Treasury Of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies Of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors
Cleveland World Pub. Co c1955 Very Good 
Very Good. No dust jacket. Spine lettering indistinct, else fine copy in slipcase. #11 of 300 numbered copies for private distribution. ; 506 p. : ill. , facsims. ; 25 cm. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Typophiles; Bruce Rogers BOUQUET FOR BR - A BIRTHDAY GARLAND GATHERED BY THE TYPOPHILES
New York Typophiles 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
1 of 600 copies. Typophiles Chap Book 24. Hardcover, fine condition in near fine glassine wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rogers, Bruce; F. W. Goudy BR TO FWG
Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
21pp., in marbled boards and parchment spine. A few marginal pencil marks, else a fine copy. Signed by Bruce Rogers, and inscribed (as "FWG") by Goudy. 1 of 350 copies, A Typophile Keepsake. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rogers, Bruce PARAGRAPHS ON PRINTING
New York William E. Rudge's Sons 1943 Hardcover Very Good 
187pp., tan boards with gilt stamping, about Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Bruce Rogers), Moore, George PERONNIK THE FOOL
Hardcover Very Good 
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. 1 of 785 copies, designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Rudge, Haas #130. Corners slightly bumped, else Near Fine copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rogers, Bruce et al. PETER PIPER'S PRACTICAL PRINCIPLES OF PLAIN & PERFECT PRONUNCIATION
Brooklyn, N.Y. Mergenthaler Linotype Comapny 1936 Paperback Very Good 
The softcover version of Work of Bruce Rogers #393. Bruce Rogers' contribution is on regular paper. Very slighlty sunned, else fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rogers, Bruce et al. PETER PIPER'S PRACTICAL PRINCIPLES OF PLAIN & PERFECT PRONUNCIATION
Brooklyn, N. Y. Mergenthaler Linotype Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
An ABC book, with introduction by Harry Lydenberg. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Each page was created by a different typographer, artist, designer or printer, including Joseph Blumenthal, Fritz Eichenberg, W. A. Dwiggins, E. & R. Grabhorn, Valenti Angelo, Joseph Low, Boris Artzyhasheff. A Fine copy of the hardcover edition. BR's contribution, The Ampersand, is printed on sandpaper. AIGA Keepsake 34. Work of Bruce Rogers #393. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rogers, Bruce PI - A HODGE-PODGE OF THE LETTERS PAPERS AND ADDRESSES WRITTEN DURING THE LAST SIXTY YEARS
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
Fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed "Inscribed with pleasure for Charles E. Pont- Bruce Rogers". 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rogers, Bruce Pi--a Hodge-podge Of Letters Papers And Addresses Written ...
Cleveland World 1953 Hard cover 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fiske, John, and Rogers, Bruce, Former Owner The Dutch And Quaker Colonies In America
Boston : Cambridge Houghton, Mifflin and Co. ; Riverside Press 1902 Very Good Illustrated by   
-; Fine. No dust jacket. (Volumes VII & VIII of The Works) . This copy marked "Publisher's Copy". Mostly unopened. A very fine production. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (T. E. Lawrence); (Rogers, Bruce) THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
New York Oxford University Press 1932 Hardcover Very Good 
First Trade Edition. "Newly Translated into English Prose", blue boards, gilt stamping, spine lightly sunned, 327pp., a clean, Near Fine copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rogers, Bruce; Emery Walker THREE LETTERS FROM BR EW
Portland, Maine The Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good 
1 of 350 copies, Keepsake No. 12, 17p., in marbled boards with linen spine. Cover slightly bowed, else near fine condition. Incribed "Inscribed for Charles E. Pont- Bruce Rogers". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rogers, Bruce; Emery Walker THREE LETTERS FROM BR EW
Portland, Maine The Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good 
Keepsake No. 12, 1 of 350 copies. Marbled boards with cloth spine, 9 1/2 x 6", Fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Allamericantextbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Avenuebookandco.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Bibliodisia.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Bluemountainbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Bondbooks.co.uk
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Booksagain.net
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Booksr4u.net
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Bookwebpages.net
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Claytonbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Eurolibros.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on First-folio.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Fleamarketbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Goodwillbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Hardingsbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Hurleybooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Johnbalebooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Leurabooks.com.au
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Mottbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Psychobabel.eu
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Raindogbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Rarenonfiction.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Riverwashbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Russellbooks.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Superiortextsales.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Swantradingcompany.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Thebookannex.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Thebooksend.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Used-and-rare-books.com
Rollins, Carl P.; Bruce Rogers on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie