Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Read, Thomas Buchanan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Read, Thomas Buchanan A Summer Story, Sheridan's Ride and Other Poems
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1865 Hardcover Very Good 
154pp., +10pp. of "Read's Poetical Works". 7 1/2" x 5", brown cloth with gilt printing to spine. Covers are mottled and soiled with rubbed and scuffed spine ends and corners. Contents are foxed, yet bright and complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Read, Thomas Buchanan A Summer Story, Sheridan's Ride and Other Poems
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1865 Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing of "Sheridan's Ride". 154 pages, green boards with gilt printing at spine are scuffed, otherwise very good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchanan, Andrew FILM AND THE FUTURE
London Allen & Unwin 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
1st ed. London, Allen & Unwin (1945). 104 pages, hardcover, spine sunned else good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fife, George Buchanan LINDBERGH THE LONE EAGLE HIS LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS
New York A. L. Burt 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: A. L. Burt Company, (1927). 282pp., some very light foxing, previous owner signed, otherwise a Very Good copy in a slightly chipped DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Siders, James Buchanan Off on Pegasus
Dayton, OH Local 1896 Hardcover Very Good 
pict cov, lightly scuffed rear else VG 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Siders, James Buchanan Off on Pegasus
Dayton N/A 1896 Hardcover Very Good 
Gilt lettering and pictorial cover (pegasus) ; some wear; hinges loose, Good+ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchanan, Joseph R Outlines of Lectures on the Neurological System of Anthropology
Cincinnati, OH N/A 1854 Hardcover Very Good 
rebound slightly bowed else G+ pages 115-120 have a longitudinal tear in the center 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buchanan, Robert Williams Saint Abe And His Seven Wives : A Tale Of Salt Lake City
New York George Routledge and Sons .. 1872, c1871 Very Good 
-; Very Good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buchanan, Robert Williams SAINT ABE AND HIS SEVEN WIVES, A TALE OF SALT LAKE CITY
NY 1872 Very Good 
In verse. Original cloth, very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchanan, James Speech of Hon. James Buchanan, of Pennsylvania, on the Bill to Provide Further Remedial Justice in the Courts of the U. S.
Washington Globe Office 1842 Very Good 
Top edges unopened; 16 pages; heavily "chewed" along bottom left corner not effecting text; some soil; few chips; Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchanan Speech of Mr. Buchanan, of Pennsylvania, on the Ratification of the Treaty with Great Britain
Washington 1842 Very Good 
16 pages; light toning to out margin edges; Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Woolavington, James Buchanan, Baron. SUPPLEMENTARY CATALOGUE OF LORD WOOLAVINGTON'S COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS BY SPORTING ARTISTS. (LONDON, 1930S)
Very Good 
Very good, in full vellum binding. ; NUC shows only the Huntington Library copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchanan, Thompson The Castle Comedy
New York Harper & Brothers 1904 Very Good Illustrated by Green, Elizabeth Shippen 
HInges starting; otherwise Good 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buchanan, Robert The Culture of the Grape and Wine-Making
Cincinnati, OH Moore, Wilstach, Keys 1856 Hardcover 
G+ see Wine into Words by James M. Gabler page 44. G14620 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Read, Thomas Buchanan THE FEMALE POETS OF AMERICA
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1849 Hardcover Good 
This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks. The binding is rough and worn but the contents are complete. Good for reading or reference. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buchanan, Lamont THE FLYING YEARS
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (1953) Hardcover Very Good 
188 pages, illustrated, blue boards with silver stamping. Very Good in an edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buchanan, Robert THE STORY OF DAVID GRAY
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
1 of 400 copies. Mosher's 100th volume. Bound in boards with highly decorative wrappers, kept very bright and clean by the original dust jacket of plain paper with the title printed on the spine. Outer dust jacket slightly chipped, else near fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buchanan, David THE TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS
New York Mcgraw-Hill (1974) Hardcover Very Good 
371 pages, tan boards with black printing to the spine. Very Good in a nice dust jacket. From the library of Richard Daniel Altick (1915 - 2008), American literary scholar of the Victorian Age, and Regents Professor of English at Ohio State University from 1945 - 1982. "He was a scholar and historian who brought the Victorian Age back to life." (Michael Slater in the Guardian, April 5, 2008.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Read, Thomas Buchanan The Wagoner of the Alleghanies. a Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1864 Very Good 
Light wear to covers; binding cracked; otherwise Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Read, Thomas Buchanan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Comoshops.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Goodwillbooks.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Hammondsbooks.net
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Midtownscholar.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Moodybooks.net
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Nomadestore.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Oldkidsbooks.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Phatpocket.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Trillionbooks.com
Read, Thomas Buchanan on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie