Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Burroughs, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burroughs, John BIRD AND BOUGH
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1906 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Previous owner inscribed "Easter 1908.", bookseller sticker on rear pastedown, slight wrinkling to covers, otherwise a near very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY
VG 
First edition, Cambridge, 1879. BAL 2142, binding A. Very good condition, in original cloth binding. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, John My Boyhood
New York Doubleday, Page 1922 Hardcover VG 
cocked, faded and corners lightly bumped else G lain in are two photographs of John Burrough's cradle and study from 1922 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, John SQUIRRELS AND OTHER FUR-BEARERS
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company 1901 Hardcover G+ 
149 pages plus ads. Brown pictorial cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed and show some light use wear. The contents are bright with color illustrations. Good+. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, John THE BREATH OF LIFE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1915 Hardcover VG- 
294 pages, gilt printed green cloth. There is a faint ring stain on the front cover, spine ends bumped, former owner signed. Otherwise bright and complete. Near Very Good in an edge-chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, John WAKE-ROBIN
New York Hurd and Houghton 1877 Hardcover VG- 
Second Edition, corrected, enlarged, and illustrated. 256pp., brown pictorial cloth with gilt and black stamping. Covers are slightly scuffed with rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Contents are just slightly toned- otherwise, bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, John WAKE-ROBIN
VG 
First edition, New York, 1871. BAL 2135, Binding A. Original cloth, very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, John on Aboundbookcompany.com
Burroughs, John on Agorabooks.net
Burroughs, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Burroughs, John on Bibliodisia.com
Burroughs, John on Birchwoodbooks.net
Burroughs, John on Blinebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burroughs, John on Brownsbooks.ca
Burroughs, John on Buybookstoday.net
Burroughs, John on Claytonbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Dogtales.com
Burroughs, John on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burroughs, John on Dunbarbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Earthlightbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Fatcitybookstore.com
Burroughs, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
Burroughs, John on Frenchborobooks.com
Burroughs, John on Gloversbookery.com
Burroughs, John on Grendelbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Hammondsbooks.net
Burroughs, John on Hardingsbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Johnemmettbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Just-us-books.com
Burroughs, John on Longfellowspdx.com
Burroughs, John on Loyaloakbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Mccauleybooks.com
Burroughs, John on Midwaybook.com
Burroughs, John on Mounthopebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oddballbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Olmsteadbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burroughs, John on Pellabooks.com
Burroughs, John on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Burroughs, John on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burroughs, John on Russellbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Schoonerbooks.com
Burroughs, John on Thebookscene.com
Burroughs, John on Thebooksend.com
Burroughs, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Burroughs, John on Upcole.com
Burroughs, John on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com