Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Caldwell, Erskine Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Caldwell, Erskine A PLACE CALLED ESTHERVILLE
New York Duell 1949 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Blue cloth covers show some discoloration, front free endpaper upper corner clipped.Otherwise contents nice and bright. Near Very Good in a Good dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caldwell, Erskine AFTERNOONS IN MID-AMERICA: OBSERVATIONS AND IMPRESSIONS
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1976 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, a clean very good copy in a very good dj 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Caldwell, Erskine ALL NIGHT LONG: A NOVEL OF GUERRILLA WARFARE IN RUSSIA
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce (1942) Hardcover Very Good 
Second Printing. Very Good in a slightly scuffed price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Caldwell, Erskine) Contempo.
VG 
Volume III, Number 7, March 15, 1933, Chapel Hill, N.C. Complete 8 page issue 12 1/2" x 9 1/2." Includes review of "God's Little Acre," by Bennet Cerf and a reply from Erskine Caldwell. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Caldwell, Erskine JOURNEYMAN
New York The Viking Press 1935 Hardcover VG 
Caldwell, Erskine. JOURNEYMAN. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. First Edition. #731/1475 numbered copies. 8.75x6.5 inches in the original red cloth with an on laid red and off white printed paper wraparound. There is a private collector’s bookplate on the pastedown, but otherwise the book is in fine condition in a stained but solid original slipcase. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Caldwell, Erskine JOURNEYMAN
New York Viking Press 1935 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Viking Press, 1935. First Edition, # 715 of 1475, inscribed/dated 1942, a Fine copy in glassine jacket. Slipcase is chipped, toned, else Very Good. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Caldwell, Erskine PLACE CALLED ESTHERVILLE
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1949 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Previous owner gift inscription on the front paste down. Spine and cover edges show some light toning- otherwise Very Good in a just slightly edge chipped but nice dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caldwell, Erskine and Bourke-White, Margaret SAY, IS THIS THE U.S.A.
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941 Hardcover VG 
First edition. Pictorial covers, very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McWilliams, Carey (Author) & Caldwell, Erskine (Editor) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COUNTRY: AN ISLAND ON THE LAND
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1946). Second printing. 387 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a sound, lightly soiled green cloth binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caldwell, Erskine SUMMERTIME ISLAND
VG 
First edition, NY (1968) . Very good copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caldwell, Erskine TENANT FARMER
VG 
First edition, NY, Phalanx Press (1935) . Original wrappers, fine copy. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caldwell, Erskine THE COURTING OF SUSIE BROWN
VG 
First edition, NY (1952) . Very good copy in lightly-worn price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caldwell, Erskine THE LAST NIGHT OF SUMMER
VG 
First edition, NY (1963) . Very good copy in dust jacket 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caldwell, Erskine WE ARE THE LIVING
New York The Viking Press 1933 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. 264 pages, tan cloth covers with brown and green printing. The covers are toned and darkened at the edges. The contents are bright and complete. About Very Good in a darkened and edge-chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Caldwell, Erskine on Aldertonbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Caldwell, Erskine on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Beasleybooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bibliodisia.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookedfull.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Bungalowbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Cranberrybooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Firsteditiontoo.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Fleamarketbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Gloversbookery.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Go-bookworld.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Grendelbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Gusbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Johnemmettbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Jondalbook.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Kbookscanada.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Kjcactus.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Lairdbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Llfbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Longfellowspdx.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Maplehillbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Caldwell, Erskine on Midwaybook.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Mistymorninbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Olmsteadbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Parigibooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Peakirkbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Pellabooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Psychobabel.eu
Caldwell, Erskine on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Royaloakbookshop.net
Caldwell, Erskine on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Sweepadeal.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Thebooksend.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Turnthepagebooks.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Twintomes.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Vintage-books.com
Caldwell, Erskine on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com