Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY ..AN ART EDITION..OF SHAKESPEARE CLASSIFIED AS COMEDIES, TRAGEDIES, HISTORIES AND SONNETS...
CHICAGO U. S. Publishing House 1889 Very Good 
4TO, BLUE CLOTH EMBOSSED WITH BLACK AND SILVER LETTERING. FFEP IS DETACHED AND LAID IN. OTHERWISE VERY SOUND. A BRIGHT, TIGHT, COPY. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lamb, Charles ATHE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
London J. M. Dent 1902 Hardcover Very Good- 
254 pages, maroon pictorial cloth, the spine ends and cover corners are rubbed, hinges tender, contents slightly toned but bright, complete. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lamb, Charles OLD CHINA BEING ONE OF THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
Wesport, Ct. Redcoat 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
Westport, Connecticut: The Redcoat Press, 1940. #114 (of 150?), 30pp., 5 1/2" high, stained, Very Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lamb, Charles SELECT ESSAYS
New Rochelle The Peter Pauper Press (1934) Hardcover Very Good 
83 pages. Green cloth spine with patterned paper covered boards. The spine is darkened with rubbed ends. The covers are slightly soiled, but the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lamb, Charles & Mary Tales from Shakespeare
Philadelphia Henry Altemus (1895) Very Good 
Smallish octavo, cloth, stamped pictorial cover. Mild wear to covers, some rubbing. B&W and color illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lamb, Charles and Mary TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Very Good 
NY, Lamb Publishing Co. , 1909. 2 vols. Very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LAMB, CHARLES THE BOOK OF RANKS AND DIGNITIES OF BRITISH SOCIETY
LONDON Jonathan Cape 1924 Very Good 
12MO, CLOTH AND PAPER BOARDS, VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED DJ, WITH A PICTORIAL COLORED ENGRAVING. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lamb, Charles; Shorter, Clement THE BOOK OF THE RANKS AND DIGNITIES OF BRITISH SOCIETY
London Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1924 Hardcover Good 
This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks, including a card pocket at the rear. Rebacked by the library, new endpages. The binding is rough, rear hinge cracked, an unfortunate library stamp on all of the plates. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lamb, Charles THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 Hardcover Very Good 
With an Introduction by Augustine Birrell and illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Tissue over frontispiece is torn out, maroon boards with gilt stamping show some minor wear with slight rubbing at spine ends and cover corners, contents are clean and nice. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lamb, Charles THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1919 Hardcover Very Good 
With an Introduction by Augustine Birrell and illustrations by Charles E. Brock. maroon boards with gilt stamping show some minor wear with slight rubbing at spine ends and cover corners, contents are clean and nice. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lamb, Charles THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB 1796-1801 VOLUME II
Very Good 
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. One of 470 copies. Volume II of V. 348 pages. Interior is bright with light foxing to most of the uncut pages. Boards and spine are covered in brown textured paper. Volume is in original yellow slipcase. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lamb, Charles THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB 1801-1814 VOLUME III
Very Good 
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. One of 470 copies. Volume III of V. 336 pages. Interior is bright with light foxing to most of the uncut pages. Boards and spine are covered in brown textured paper. Volume is in original yellow slipcase. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lamb, Charles THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB 1814-1825 VOLUME IV
Very Good 
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. One of 470 copies. Volume IV of V. 349 pages. Interior is bright with light foxing to most of the uncut pages. Boards and spine are covered in brown textured paper. Volume is in original yellow slipcase. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lamb, Charles THE LETTERS OF CHARLES LAMB VOLUME 1
Very Good 
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1905. Limited edition. Volume one of five. Small folio size (9.5" x 14.5") Interior is sound and bright with light foxing to most pages. Bound in paper covered boards with a connected, wrap around, imitation vellum cover with exterior staining. Overall a good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Abookstop.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Atlantavintagebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Bibliodisia.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Bluemountainbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Booksleftbehind.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Booksliquidation.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Brassdolphinbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on C-books.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Carmsrarebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Clhawley.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Dunbarbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Firsteditiontoo.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Goldsworthbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Grendelbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Hammondsbooks.net
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Kbookscanada.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Kjcactus.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Lectioz.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Leurabooks.com.au
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Literarycatbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Midwaybook.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Moonxscapebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Olmsteadbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Peakirkbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Pellabooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Phatpocket.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Psychobabel.eu
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Robertsbookshop.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Royaloakbookshop.net
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Solomonsminebooks.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Sweepadeal.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Thebookscene.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Thebooksend.com
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Therobbinn.co.uk
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Twicesoldtales.ca
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY & SEYMOUR, MARY on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie