Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Chesterton, G. K. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chesterton, G. K. Charles Dickens a Critical Study
New York Dodd Mead 1906 VG 
ex-lib; front cover loose; hinges starting; cover scuffed; Contents clean; Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chesterton, G. K. CHAUCER
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1932 Hardcover VG 
310 pages. 8.75x5.75 inches. Green cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends are rubbed. Previous owner signed the front pastedown and there are some pencil marks, including underlining throughout the contents. Otherwise, this is a bright, complete copy. Near Very Good 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chesterton, G. K. FIVE TYPES
New York Henry Holt 1911 Hardcover VG- 
70 pages, untrimmed, 5 3/4" x 4 1/2", tan stiff paper boards with tan covers. Near Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austen, Jane; Preface by G. K. Chesterton LOVE & FRIENDSHIP AND OTHER EARLY WORKS
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1922 Hardcover G+ 
174 pages, gray pictorial cloth with navy printing and a paper label to the spine. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled. The contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chesterton, G. K. ON RUNNING AFTER ONE'S HAT AND OTHER WHIMSIES
New York R. M. McBride 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: R. M. McBride, 1933. 150 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, lightly soiled, red cloth binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chesterton, G. K The COLOURED LANDS
London Sheed & Ward 1938 Hardcover VG 
Illustrated by the author. 238 pages. Green boards. Brown printing to the spine. The edges are slightly rubbed. Otherwise, this is a very nice copy. First Edition. Very Good in a nice dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chesterton, G. K. THE COMMON MAN
New York Sheed and Ward 1950 Hardcover VG 
279 pages, tan cloth covers with red printing to the spine. The covers are just slightly discolored, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly toned dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chesterton, G.K. THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1926 Hardcover VG 
Dodd, Mead and Company, 1926. First Edition. 270 pages. 7.5x5.25 inches. 7.5x5.25 inches. Orange cloth covers with blue printing. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed. The contents are just slightly toned but complete and nice. Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chesterton, G. K THE RESURRECTION OF ROME
New York Dodd, Mead, & Co 1930 Hardcover G 
This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks including a card envelope at the rear. Rebound in maroon library buckram with a lacquered spine and new end pages. The contents are slightly toned but complete in 294 pages. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chesterton, G. K. on Aldertonbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Beaglebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Beasleybooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bibliodisia.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Bookbill.net
Chesterton, G. K. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Buybookstoday.net
Chesterton, G. K. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Grendelbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Gusbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Hollarbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Jondalbook.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Joyce-royce.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Kbookscanada.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Kjcactus.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Ladylisabooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Lectioz.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Literarycatbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Marys-books.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Chesterton, G. K. on Midwaybook.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Chesterton, G. K. on Parigibooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Peakirkbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Pellabooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Psychobabel.eu
Chesterton, G. K. on Robertsbookshop.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Chesterton, G. K. on Schoonerbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Snowdensbooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Sweepadeal.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thebookscene.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thebooksend.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Trivillagebooks.com
Chesterton, G. K. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com