Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Howells, William Dean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howells, William Dean A Boy's Town: Described for "Harper's Young People". Illustrated.
NY Harper 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. 1890. 247pp. 1st state BAL # 9654. Former owner's inscription. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped. Back cover slightly stained. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy. Silver and gold stamping and lettering bright. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Howells, William Dean A Foregone Conclusion
Boston Osgood 1875 VG Illustrated by   
Good. No dust jacket. Spine tips frayed, rear hinge cracking, binding cocked.  . 265 pages. BAL 9568, first edition second printing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Howells, William Dean Italian Journeys
NY Hurd & Houghton 1867 VG Illustrated by   
Very Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth binding, small tears at spine tips else very good, joints. Hinges and corners sound, binding tight and clean.  . 320 p. ; First edition, BAL 9551. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howells, William Dean Literary Friends and Acquaintances: a Personal Retrospect of American Authorship
N. Y. Harper & Brothers 1901 Hardcover VG 
Gilt-stamped, green ribbed cloth; Very Good condition 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Howells, William Dean Literary Friends and Aquaintance: A Personal Retrospect of American Authorship. Illustrated.
NY Harper 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1900. 288pp , 2 pp ads.. 1st edition BAL # 9736. Clean, bright, tight copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howells, William Dean POEMS
Boston 1893 VG 
BAL 9567, first editiion. Binding B (no priority) . Original cloth, former owner has written out a poem on blank flyleaves in the rear, else very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Howells, William Dean Seven English Cities.
NY Harper 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1909. 201pp. 1st edition BAL # 9795. Clean, bright, tight copy. Slight wear to corners. Gold lettering bright. A very nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howells, William Dean The Albany Depot
New York Harper & Brothers 1892 Hardcover VG 
"Harper's Black and White Series; " 4" x 5 1/2" cloth; stamped "R. Reid Coleman Collection" on front pastedown; BAL 9658, presumed 2nd Ed. Very Good 2nd Edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howells, William Dean THE FLIGHT OF PONY BAKER A BOY'S TOWN STORY
VG 
NY, Harper & Brothers, 1902. First edition, BAL 9748, red binding lettered in silver, pictorial binding. On copyright page "Published September, 1902". Spine tips worn, else very good condition, no jacket. A Peter Parley to Penrod title. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howells, William Dean The Leatherwood God
New York Century 1916 VG 
ex-lib; Good; cover worn 1st Edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howells, William Dean The Leatherwood God
New York The Century Co. 1916 Hardcover VG 
236pp., brown cloth with gilt stamping. Spine is sunned, covers show some soiling, slight rubbing at spine ends and corners. Rear endpages show some dampstaining, otherwise contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howells, William Dean The Rise of Silas Lapham
Boston Ticknor and Co. 1885 Hardcover VG 
Gilt-stamped brown cloth; top of pg. Edges dented, otherwise VG this copy is a bit rubbed and worn but fairly attractive; main defect is that at some time the top pages received a "crunch" 1st Issue 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Howells, William Dean THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
Boston Ticknor & Company 1885 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston: Ticknow and Co., 1885. First Edition, second state (or printing). BAL 9619. Later advertisement, battered "sojourner," as in the LC copy. In this copy, the first and final leaves are neither excised nor pasted under the end papers. Rear hinge slightly cracked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Howells, William Dean THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM
(New York) The Limited Editions Club 1961 Hardcover VG 
Introduction by Henry Steele Commager; Illustrations by Mimi Korach. This is number 167 of 1500 copies, Signed by the illustrator. Pictorial boards, Fine in a nice slipcase. 1st Issue 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Howells, William Dean The Rise Of Silas Lapham.
Boston Ticknor & Co. 1884 VG Illustrated by   
Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends worn, endpapers and edges foxed.  . 515 pages. "12th edition" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Howells, William Dean The RISE OF THE SILAS LAPHAM
New YOrk Modern Library/Random House 1951 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Near Fine in a just slightly edge-chipped dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Howells, William Dean The Road To Boston: 1860 Travel Correspondence Of William Dean Howells
Columbus Ohio Historical Society 1971 VG 
Fine. No dust jacket. Edited by Robert Price. Constitutes Vol 80 No 2 of Ohio History. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howells, William Dean The VACATION OF THE KELWYNS: AN IDYL OF THE MIDDLE EIGHTEEN-SEVENTIES
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1920 Hardcover VG 
256pp., green cloth with gilt stamping. Some bumping and scuffing to edge of front cover, spine ends and cover corners suffed and rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. A near Very Good copy in a chipped and soiled dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Howells, William Dean on Abbookstop.com
Howells, William Dean on Abookstop.com
Howells, William Dean on Allamericantextbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Bibliodisia.com
Howells, William Dean on Bluejacketbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Bluemountainbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Howells, William Dean on Bookhousestl.com
Howells, William Dean on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Howells, William Dean on Booksinrockford.com
Howells, William Dean on Booksliquidation.com
Howells, William Dean on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Claytonbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Howells, William Dean on Dauntlessbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Downtownbooksellers.com
Howells, William Dean on Fatcitybookstore.com
Howells, William Dean on Firsteditiontoo.com
Howells, William Dean on Go-bookworld.com
Howells, William Dean on Grendelbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Guthriebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Hammondsbooks.net
Howells, William Dean on Hardingsbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Joslu.com
Howells, William Dean on Jrbooks.biz
Howells, William Dean on Just-us-books.com
Howells, William Dean on Lacroixbookseller.com
Howells, William Dean on Leurabooks.com.au
Howells, William Dean on Midwaybook.com
Howells, William Dean on Mottbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Mounthopebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Polesworthbookshop.com
Howells, William Dean on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Russellbooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Howells, William Dean on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Howells, William Dean on Superiortextsales.com
Howells, William Dean on Thebookscene.com
Howells, William Dean on Thebooksend.com
Howells, William Dean on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Howells, William Dean on Twicesoldtales.ca
Howells, William Dean on Twintomes.com
Howells, William Dean on Upcole.com
Howells, William Dean on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com