Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

McMurtrie, Douglas C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McMurtrie, Douglas C. A History of Printing in the United States
New York R. R. Bowker Company 1936 VG 
Volume 2 only; Very Good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McMurtrie, Douglas C. A History of Printing in the United States VOLUME II MIDDLE AND SOUTH ATLANTIC STATES
New York R. R. Bowker Company 1936 Hardcover VG 
This is Volume II only. In original cloth. The spine is faded but a nice clean Very Good copy (there is a very slight bump to the upper rear corner cover). The edition was 1000 copies as stated on the copyright page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McMurtrie, Douglas C. AN EXAMPLE OF 15TH CENTURY PROOFREADING
Chiago Privately Printed 1933 Softcover Very Good 
Chicago: Privately Printed, 1933. 6 pages, softbound. VG in lightly soiled paper wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McMurtrie, Douglas Craftsmen Active from Coast to Coast in Celebration of 500th Anniversary of the Invention of Printing
Chicago Invention of Printing Comm. 1940 VG 
Light soil to pink wraps; small 1 inch dampstain to top corner of margin; pages 8; reprinted from Share Your Knowledge Review 1940; Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McMurtrie, Douglas C. EARLY PRINTING IN MICHIGAN: WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ISSUES OF THE MICHIGAN PRESS 1796-1850
(Mansfield Centre, CT.) (Martino Publishing) 2000 Hardcover VG 
Facsimile of the Original 1931 Edition Published by The Calhoun Club. Burgandy boards, gilt-stamped spine, near fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McMurtrie, Douglas C. EARLY PRINTING IN MICHIGAN: WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE ISSUES OF THE MICHIGAN PRESS 1796-1850
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2000 Hardcover VG 
Facsimile of the Original 1931 Edition Published by the Calhoun Club. 351 pages. 9.25x6.75 inches. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Fine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McMurtrie, Douglas Early Printing in Tennessee
Chicago Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen 1933 VG 
Maroon cloth, private owner's stamp on front and rear end pages, otherwise Very Good 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McMurtrie, Douglas C & Allen JONATHAN MEEKER-PIONEER PRINTER OF KANSAS
VG 
Chicago, 1930. 1 of 650 copies, clothbound. Ex-library copy with a number of library stamps, but no spine numbers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McMurtrie, Douglas C. Some Facts Concerning the Invention of Printing
Chicago Chicago Club Printing 1939 Second Edition VG 
Wraps soiled, text clean and bright, illustrated, pages 42, Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE BOOK THE STORY OF PRINTING & BOOKMAKING
New York Covici Friede 1937 Hardcover VG 
676 pages, previous owner bookplate, blue boards with gilt stamping to spine, page edges are just slightly foxed, otherwise contents are clean and bright, a very good copy in a slightly chipped dj 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE BOOK: THE STORY OF PRINTING & BOOKMAKING
New York Oxford University Press 1967 Hardcover VG 
Ninth Printing. Navy boards, gilt stamping to spine, previous owner signed, otherwise a Near-Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE BOOK: THE STORY OF PRINTING & BOOKMAKING
New York Oxford University Press 1965 Hardcover VG 
McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE BOOK: THE STORY OF PRINTING & BOOKMAKING. New York: Oxford University Press, (1965). Eighth Printing. 676 pages, 9 ¾” x 7”, dark gray cloth with gilt printing to the spine. This is a clean, nice, fresh copy. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE CORRECTOR OF THE PRESS IN THE EARLY DAYS OF PRINTING
Greenwich, Connecticut Conde Nast Press 1922 Hardcover VG 
AIGA Keepsake # 5. Hardcover, very good condition. #303 of 400 copies, signed by McMurtrie. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McMurtrie, Douglas C THE GOLDEN BOOK
VG 
The Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking, Past and Present. 2nd ed, Chicago, 1927. 410 pages, ornate cloth binding, top edges gilt. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE GOLDEN BOOK THE STORY OF FINE BOOKS AND BOOKMAKING- PAST & PRESENT
Chicago Pascal Covici, Publisher 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. 1/2000. Slight toning to edge of contents, spine ends and cover edges rubbed, navy boards have gilt detailing, hinges starting, overall a Very Good copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Price of Printing in Philadelphia, 1754
Chicago Privately Printed 1928 VG 
Blue wraps, one small chip to top of spine, pages 6 else G+ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McMurtrie, Douglas C. (Editor) TYPE SPECIMENS IN AN EXHIBITION HELD IN NOVEMBER 1923 BY THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS. A CONTRIBUTION TO TYPOGRAPHIC BIBILIOGRAPHY
New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1923 Softcover Very Good 
NY: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1923. VG, softbound with very light exterior soil. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McMurtrie, Douglas C. WINGS FOR WORDS - THE STORY OF JOHANN GUTENBERG AND HIS INVERNTION OF PRINTING
Chicago Rand Mcnally & Company 1940 Hardcover VG 
Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. Near Fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed "To Charles E. Pont with the high esteem and cordial personal regard of Douglas C. McMurtrie". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Alkahestbooks.com
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Bibliodisia.com
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Bluemountainbooks.com
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Booksagain.net
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Hammondsbooks.net
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Lincbook.com
McMurtrie, Douglas C. on Raindogbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com