|
|
Douglas, Norman ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Douglas, Norman BIRDS AND BEASTS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY Privately Printed 1927 Hardcover VG This is No. 416 of 500 copies signed by the author. Blue paper covered boards with a paper label to the spine. 219 pages untrimmed and some unopened. The covers are foxed and scuffed with some chipping at the spine ends. The page edges show some light foxing. Otherwise, the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Douglas, Norman D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS No Place Privately Printed 1925 Hardcover VG Douglas, Norman. D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS. Privately Printed. 1924 (Actually 1925). A lovely copy in the original red printed beige wrappers with the publisher's slip inserted at the front. Added to the lot is a second copy of the same book which lacks the title page and is in a modern patterned cloth binding with a leather spine. Both to sell for one price. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING VG Privately Printed, 1927. This copy is number 396 of 700 of the limited edition signed by the author. The interior is bright, clean and solid. The binding is decorated paper covered boards. Overall a very good copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING New York John Day 1928 Hardcover Very Good NY: John Day, (1928). Stated first edition. 309 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, lightly spine-toned, paper-over-boards binding. DJ is good with light wear to spine tips and housed in protective mylar. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING New York The John Day Company 1928 Hardcover VG First American Edition, 309 pages, patterned paper covered boards, slight chipping at spine ends and cover corners, previous owner bookplate, otherwise bright and clean, a very good copy Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Douglas, Norman SOUTH WIND VG Illustrated by John Austen. Argus Books, Chicago, 1929. 2 volumes, clothbound, very good condition, no jackets. in slipcase (one joint of the slipcase cracked but holding). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Douglas, Norman SOUTH WIND New York The Limited Editions Club 1932 Hardcover VG Special Introduction by Carl Van Doren, Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. Designed by Elmer Adler and printed by the Pynson Printers in New York for distribution to the members of The Limited Editions Club. #392/1500 copies, Signed by Carlotta Petrina, the illustrator. 205 pages, 11 1/4" x 8 1/4", tan cloth covers with silver printed leather label to spine. Spine is a bit darkened and leather label is slightly chipped. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. No slipcase. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Douglas, Norman on Abookstop.com Douglas, Norman on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Douglas, Norman on Atlantavintagebooks.com Douglas, Norman on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Bibliodisia.com Douglas, Norman on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Douglas, Norman on Bookhousestl.com Douglas, Norman on Booklot.net Douglas, Norman on C-books.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Catrongrantbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Chapter1.co.za Douglas, Norman on Dogtales.com Douglas, Norman on Dunbarbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Goldsworthbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Hardingsbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Douglas, Norman on Kjcactus.com Douglas, Norman on Lairdbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Leurabooks.com.au Douglas, Norman on Little-bookroom.com Douglas, Norman on Martysbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Mingbooks.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Onceuponatimebooks.com Douglas, Norman on Parigibooks.com Douglas, Norman on Pilgrimbooks.net Douglas, Norman on Psychobabel.eu Douglas, Norman on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Russellbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Sandyaco.com Douglas, Norman on Schoonerbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Scottemersonbooks.com
| Douglas, Norman on Scottsbooks.com Douglas, Norman on Springystreasures.com Douglas, Norman on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Sweepadeal.com Douglas, Norman on Thebooksend.com Douglas, Norman on Therobbinn.co.uk Douglas, Norman on Thompsonrarebooks.com Douglas, Norman on Thriftybooks.com Douglas, Norman on Twicesoldtales.ca Douglas, Norman on Uncommonbooksonline.com Douglas, Norman on Villagebookmarket.com Douglas, Norman on Vintage-books.com Douglas, Norman on Weirdbooks.com |
|
|