Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Douglas, Norman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Douglas, Norman BIRDS AND BEASTS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY
Privately Printed 1927 Hardcover VG 
This is No. 416 of 500 copies signed by the author. Blue paper covered boards with a paper label to the spine. 219 pages untrimmed and some unopened. The covers are foxed and scuffed with some chipping at the spine ends. The page edges show some light foxing. Otherwise, the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Douglas, Norman D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS
No Place Privately Printed 1925 Hardcover VG 
Douglas, Norman. D.H. LAWRENCE AND MAURICE MAGNUS A PLEA FOR BETTER MANNERS. Privately Printed. 1924 (Actually 1925). A lovely copy in the original red printed beige wrappers with the publisher's slip inserted at the front. Added to the lot is a second copy of the same book which lacks the title page and is in a modern patterned cloth binding with a leather spine. Both to sell for one price. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING
VG 
Privately Printed, 1927. This copy is number 396 of 700 of the limited edition signed by the author. The interior is bright, clean and solid. The binding is decorated paper covered boards. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING
New York John Day 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: John Day, (1928). Stated first edition. 309 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, lightly spine-toned, paper-over-boards binding. DJ is good with light wear to spine tips and housed in protective mylar. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING
New York The John Day Company 1928 Hardcover VG 
Patterned paper covered boards, spine is darkened, covers slightly toned, contents clean, complete, about very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Douglas, Norman IN THE BEGINNING
New York The John Day Company 1928 Hardcover VG 
First American Edition, 309 pages, patterned paper covered boards, slight chipping at spine ends and cover corners, previous owner bookplate, otherwise bright and clean, a very good copy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Douglas, Norman SOUTH WIND
VG 
Illustrated by John Austen. Argus Books, Chicago, 1929. 2 volumes, clothbound, very good condition, no jackets. in slipcase (one joint of the slipcase cracked but holding). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Douglas, Norman SOUTH WIND
New York The Limited Editions Club 1932 Hardcover VG 
Special Introduction by Carl Van Doren, Illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. Designed by Elmer Adler and printed by the Pynson Printers in New York for distribution to the members of The Limited Editions Club. #392/1500 copies, Signed by Carlotta Petrina, the illustrator. 205 pages, 11 1/4" x 8 1/4", tan cloth covers with silver printed leather label to spine. Spine is a bit darkened and leather label is slightly chipped. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. No slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, Norman on Abookstop.com
Douglas, Norman on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Douglas, Norman on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Bibliodisia.com
Douglas, Norman on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Douglas, Norman on Bookhousestl.com
Douglas, Norman on Booklot.net
Douglas, Norman on C-books.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Catrongrantbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Chapter1.co.za
Douglas, Norman on Dogtales.com
Douglas, Norman on Dunbarbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Goldsworthbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Hardingsbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Kjcactus.com
Douglas, Norman on Lairdbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Leurabooks.com.au
Douglas, Norman on Little-bookroom.com
Douglas, Norman on Martysbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Mingbooks.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Parigibooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Pilgrimbooks.net
Douglas, Norman on Psychobabel.eu
Douglas, Norman on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Russellbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Sandyaco.com
Douglas, Norman on Schoonerbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Scottemersonbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Scottsbooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Springystreasures.com
Douglas, Norman on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Sweepadeal.com
Douglas, Norman on Thebooksend.com
Douglas, Norman on Therobbinn.co.uk
Douglas, Norman on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Thriftybooks.com
Douglas, Norman on Twicesoldtales.ca
Douglas, Norman on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Douglas, Norman on Villagebookmarket.com
Douglas, Norman on Vintage-books.com
Douglas, Norman on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com