Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dunbar, Paul Laurence Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunbar, Paul Laurence CANDLE-LIGHTIN' TIME
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition (copyright page says "First Edition Published October 1901"). BAL 4937. Title page in black and green (BAL'S STATE B). Illustrated with photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Previous owner signed, staining to edge of front cover, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dunbar, Paul Laurence FOLKS FROM DIXIE
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1898 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1898. First edition. 263 pages, hardbound. VG in a slightly cocked and worn maroon cloth binding. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Howdy Honey Howdy
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1905 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner, decorations by Will Jenkins. Very Good/-, cover a little rubbed, spine lettering dulled. BAL4955. First Edition of this collection. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dunbar, Paul Laurence In Old Plantation Days
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
Hinges starting; b/w illustrations; contents clean; Good 1st Issue, Bind "A", Bal.4946; 1st Issue 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Lyrics of Lowly Life
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1903 Very Good 
4 1/4" x 6 1/2" gilt-stamped green cloth; little "play" in the front hinge; light cover wear; otherwise near VG; Orig. 1896 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dunbar, Paul Laurence LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
Dunbar, Paul Laurence. LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W. D. HOWELLS. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1904. 208 pages, untrimmed. 6 ¾" x 4 ¼", green cloth covers with gilt stamping. The covers are rubbed and soiled. Pages 81-170 show some light damp staining to the corners of the pages, otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Overall this is a near Very Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunbar, Paul Laurence LYRICS OF LOWLY LIFE
Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1902. 208pp., 4 x 6 1/2", previous owner inscribed, hinges starting, frontispiece and title page loose, gilt stamped boards are slightly soiled and worn, text is bright, a Good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dunbar, Paul Laurence LYRICS OF SUNSHINE AND SHADOW
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1907 Hardcover VG 
Later printing, 109 pages, green boards with gilt stamping, spine is darkened, very light spotting to covers, some shadowing to page 46-47. Otherwise, a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunbar, Paul Laurence LYRICS OF THE HEARTHSIDE
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1908. (later printing of BAL 4925), original was 1899. 227pp., 6 1/2" x 4 1/2", top of page edges gilt, there is some light use wear to covers, hinges are just starting, overall a Very Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howells, W. D. (Introduction); Dunbar, Paul Laurence THE COMPLETE POEMS OF PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good 
479 pages, 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", red cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers show some very light soiling and the spine is sunned. The frontis has been torn out- otherwise this is a complete, nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dunbar, Paul Laurence THE UNCALLED
New York International Association of Newspapers and Authors 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Second Edition. 255pp. +ads, 7" x 4 1/2", spine ends chipped, all else is clean and Very Good, no DJ. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dunbar, Paul Laurence THE UNCALLED
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1898 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, Binding "A" ("Laurence" is spelled "Lawrence" on the front cover). 255 pages, blue-gray cloth with decorative stamping (white, black and gilt). Covers are scuffed and a bit soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. Front cover loosening, contents are slightly toned and foxed. A Good copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dunbar, Paul Laurence THE UNCALLED: A NOVEL
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1898 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, State B of Binding (Laurence spelled correctly). 255 pages, front end pages are torn (no loss), pages 151-154 loose. Hinges starting, blue boards with with gilt and silver stamping are slightly scuffed and rubbed at edges. Otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Aedenstclair.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Agorabooks.net
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Beasleybooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Bibliodisia.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Boardsandwraps.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Bookbarn.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Bookcastleonline.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Booksagain.net
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Booksmaps.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on C2cbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Chapter1.co.za
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Claytonbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Cranberrybooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Faganbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on First-folio.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Frenchborobooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Genesbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Gloversbookery.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Grendelbooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Hammondsbooks.net
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Jacksonst-books.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Ladylisabooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Longfellowspdx.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Midwaybook.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Mylibrarymarket.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Mysteryandimagination.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Peerlessbookstore.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Robertsbookshop.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Sauconybookshop.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Shakespeare4co.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Sweetbeagle.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Thebooksend.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Thegreatbookescape.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Theridgebooks.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Tulsabooksinc.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dunbar, Paul Laurence on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie