Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT ARIA DE CAPO (A PLAY IN ONE ACT)
VG 
LONDON: THE ST. CATHERINE PRESS, 1920, FIRST EDITION. THIS IS A SOFT BOUND COPY OF THE AUGUST EDITION OF THE 'MONTHLY MISCELLANY', THE CHAPBOOK. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE PICTORIAL PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CHIPPED AT THE EDGES BUT OTHERWISE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Millay, Edna St. Vincent CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 126 pages, black cloth covers with blue paper covered boards and a paper label to the spine. Former owner bookplate on the front paste down- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a just slightly scuffed but nice dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Millay, Edna St. Vincent MAKE BRIGHT THE ARROWS
New York and London Harper and Brothers 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, 65 pages, very good in just slightly chipped dj 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Renascence and Other Poems
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1917 Hardcover Very Good 
Second Edition (Same Year as First). Millay's First Book. In the scarce dust jacket, always about a half-inch shorter than the book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Millay, Edna St. Vincent SECOND APRIL
New York Harper 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
NY/London: Harper, 1929. 89 pages, hardbound. Van Wyck Brooke's copy, signed by him on the front flypaper. VG in a lightly soiled, quarter cloth binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE BUCK IN THE SNOW & OTHER POEMS
New York Harper & Brothers 1928 Hardcover Very Good- 
Millay, Edna St. Vincent. THE BUCK IN THE SNOW & OTHER POEMS. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1928. First Edition, First Printing with code letters I-C on copyright page. 69 pages. Blue paper covered boards. The spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE HARP-WEAVER AND OTHER POEMS
New York and London Harper and Brothers 1923 Hardcover Very Good 
Previous owner signed, 93 pages, slight scuffing to covers, otherwise very good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE HARP-WEAVER AND OTHER POEMS
NY Harper (1923) Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper and Brothers, (1923). First Edition. Some spotting to covers, hinges starting, otherwise contents are clean, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE HARP-WEAVER AND OTHER POEMS
New York Harper & Brothers 1923 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Black boards with gilt stamping are slighlty soiled with a sunned spine, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE KING'S HENCHMAN - A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, 132 pages, previous owner inscribed, otherwise clean and very good in a slightly chipped dj 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE KING'S HENCHMAN - A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Previous owner bookplate, Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE KING'S HENCHMAN: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1927 Hardcover Very Good 
Woodcut frontispiece by Cimino (later printing). Black cloth with blue paper covered boards, paper label to spine. A clean, nice copy in a very good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE MURDER OF LIDICE
New York Harper Brothers 1942 Paperback Very Good 
First Edition. Paperback. Some chipping to the edges, with some slight discoloration to the wraps, contents bright and complete. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Millay, Edna St. Vincent WINE FROM THESE GRAPES
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1934 Hardcover Very Good 
Seventh Edition, previous owner signed, spine is sunned with slight toning to edge of covers, otherwise a clean, very good copy 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Millay, Edna St. Vincent WINE FROM THESE GRAPES
New York Harper and Brothers 1934 HARDCOVER Very Good 
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1934. First Edition. previous owner signed, some staining to covers, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Millay, Edna St. Vincent WINE FROM THESE GRAPES
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1934 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 91 pages, black cloth covers with green paper covered boards and a paper label to the spine. Former owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The covers are just slighlty toned, otherwise Very Good in a slightly toned dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Aboundbookcompany.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Anovelideabooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Bentriverbm.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Bibliodisia.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Bluemountainbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Booksleftbehind.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Bungalowbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on C2cbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Claytonbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Collinsbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Dtpendletonbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Fatcitybookstore.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Firsteditiontoo.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Gloversbookery.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Go-bookworld.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Grendelbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Guthriebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Hammondsbooks.net
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Lacroixbookseller.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Lairdbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Llfbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Oddballbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Pellabooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Psychobabel.eu
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Royaloakbookshop.net
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Schoonerbooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Thatusedbookstore.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Thebookscene.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Thebooksend.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Theridgebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Thompsonrarebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Tulsabooksinc.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Turnthepagebooks.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Twicesoldtales.ca
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Uncommonbooksonline.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Vintage-books.com
MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie