Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Waugh, Evelyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waugh, Evelyn A Little Order
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1977 VG 
Dust jacket worn; book is Very Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waugh, Evelyn A TOURIST IN AFRICA
London Chapman & Hall LTD. 1960 Hardcover VG 
167 pages, blue cloth with gilt printing to the spine. This is a clean, bright, nice copy. Very Good in a price-clipped and just slightly toned but nice dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waugh, Evelyn Edmund Campion
London Hollis and Carter 1952 Hardcover VG 
VG/no DJ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waugh, Evelyn Officers and Gentlemen
Boston Little, Brown 1955 Hardcover VG 
VG/edges chipped, few marks at foredge, sm tears G+ 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waugh, Evelyn Officers and Gentlemen
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1955 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Blue boards with gilt printing. This copy is a bit worn and rough but complete and the contents bright. Good in a torn dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waugh, Evelyn SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1949 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. Gray cloth covers with green printing to the spine. The spine and cover edges are slightly sunned and toned. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a price clipped and just slightly edge chipped and toned dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Waugh, Evelyn SCOTT-KING’S MODERN EUROPE
No Place Chapman & Hall 1947 Hardcover VG 
Waugh, Evelyn. SCOTT-KING’S MODERN EUROPE. Chapman & Hall, MCMXLVII (1947). 88 pages, 7 ½” x 5”, blue boards with gilt printing to the spine. The spine lettering is fading, the contents show some very light intermittent foxing- mostly to the last couple of pages and the page ends. Otherwise this is a bright, nice copy. Very Good- lacks dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Waugh, Evelyn SWORD OF HONOUR
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1961 Hardcover VG 
First American Edition. Very Good in an edge chipped and toned dust jacket with a black marker mark on the bottom page edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Waugh, Evelyn Tactical Exercise
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1954 Hardcover VG 
Slightly cocked and soiled else G/edges chipped, few small tears 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waugh, Evelyn The End Of The Battle
Boston Little, Brown 1961 2ND AMERICAN VG 
- Very Good in Good dust jacket. American edition of "Unconditional Surrender". Dust wrapper has slight tears and a few small holes or worn spots. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Waugh, Evelyn The Loved One
London The Folio Society 1993 VG Illustrated by Cook, Beryl 
1st Am Edition Fine in a Near Fine slip cover 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Waugh, Evelyn The Loved One
London Chapman & Hall 1948 Hardcover VG 
Waugh, Evelyn. THE LOVED ONE.--An Anglo-American Tragedy. London, Chapman & Hall (1948). Illustrated by Stuart Boyle; 144 pages. Very good copy, in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Top edges stained blue, marbled endpapers. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Waugh, Evelyn THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD AND OTHER STORIES
London Chapman & Hall 1973 Hardcover VG 
Navy boards, gilt-stamping to spine, very light spotting to covers, otherwise a clean, very good copy in a very good dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Waugh, Evelyn WORK SUSPENDED
London Chapman & Hall 1949 Hardcover VG 
Reprinted 1949. Blue boards with gilt printing to the spine. Very Good. Nice dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Evelyn on Aboundbookcompany.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Aldertonbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bibliodisia.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Blinebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bluemountainbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bookcastle.us
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksofaurora.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksrmagic.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Borgasorusbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Carmsrarebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Charteroakbooks.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Dauntlessbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Dunbarbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Firsteditiontoo.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Goldsworthbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Grendelbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Johnemmettbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Jondalbook.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Joyce-royce.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Kbookscanada.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Kjcactus.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Ladylisabooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Lectioz.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Literarycatbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Maplehillbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Nealfinebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Ozzbooks.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn on Paulfosterbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Pellabooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Waugh, Evelyn on Secondstorybooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Sleepysidebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Snowdensbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Thatusedbookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Thebookscene.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Thebooksend.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Trilliumbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Vintage-books.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Wfsandercombe.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com