Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ewing, Juliana Horatia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ewing, Juliana Horatia A Flat Iron for a Farthing
Boston, MA Roberts Brothers 1886 Hardcover Very Good 
g+ 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ewing, Juliana Horatio A FLAT IRON FOR A FARTHING, or some passages in the life of an only son.
Very Good 
London, Bell, 1884. New Edition. Original printed boards. (Chiswick Press, Whittingham) Cover reads Roberts Brothers, Boston. Spine worn but binding tight, good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brandon, Edgar Ewing A PILGRIMAGE OF LIBERTY A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNT OF THE TRIUMPHAL TOUR OF GENERAL LAFAYETTE THROUGH THE SOUTHERN AND WESTERN STATES IN 1825, AS REPORTED BY THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS
Athens, Ohio The Lawhead Press 1944 Hardcover VG 
487 pages, folding map at the rear, 9 1/4" x 6", red cloth covers with gilt pritning to the spine. The spine is sunned and there is some light soiling to the rear cover. Otherwise the contents are bright and nice. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brandon, Edgar Ewing (Editor) A PILGRIMAGE OF LIBERTY A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNT OF THE TRIUMPHAL TOUR OF GENERAL LAFAYETTE THROUGH THE SOUTHERN AND WESTERN STATES IN 1825, AS REPORTED BY THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS
Athens, Ohio The Lawhead Press 1944 Hardcover Very Good- 
Inscribed by the author. 487 pages, folding map at the rear. Maroon boards with gilt printing to the spine. The covers show some soiling and rubbing, the rear endpages and page edges show some very light foxing. Otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ewing, Virginia A Practical Cook Book Compiled from the Choicest Recipes of Many Good Housewives.
Washington Rufus H. Darby 1887 Very Good 
Separated from damaged covers (flexible cloth wrappers present) ; text (recipes) intact but rough; prepared for St. Aloysius' Church Fair; many of the recipes are by Shermans or Ewings of Ohio; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 EWING, WILLIAM S. (EDITOR) AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT BY JAMES FURNIS OF THE SURRENDER OF FOR WILLIAM HENRY, AUGUST 1757
Very Good 
NEW YORK: THE NEW YORK HISTORY, 1961. THIS IS A PAMPHLET THAT HAS BEEN REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITIONS. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT COVER. THE INTERIOR IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN WITH SOME PENCIL NOTES THROUGHOUT THE TEXT. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ewing, E. E. BUGLES AND BELLS; OR, STORIES TOLD AGAIN
Cincinnati Press of Curts & Jennings 1899 Hardcover Very Good 
322pp., navy boards with gilt printing, covers are just slightly scuffed, spine ends and cover edges are scuffed and rubbed, contents are bright, complete, Very Good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benioff, Hugo; Maurice Ewing; Benjamin F. Howell, Jr.; and Frank Press CONTRIBUTIONS IN GEOPHYSICS IN HONOR OF BENO GUTENBERG
New York Pergamon Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
244 pages. Brown cloth with gilt printing. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a priceclipped, edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ewing, Juliana Horatia DADDY DARWIN'S DOVECOT--A COUNTRY TALE
Very Good 
Illus by Randolph Caldecott. London, SPCK (1880s? ) Original printed boards, good condition. Rear cover has ad for Jackanapes 60th thousand. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ewing, Thomas England: Her Present Condition and Future Prospects As One of the Great Powers of the Earth
Columbus, Ohio Ohio State Journal Co. 1856 Very Good 
Wraps rough; few stains to corners not effecting text; bottom corner heavily chipped and worn; 36 pages; Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Duncan, David Ewing HERNANDO DE SOTO: A SAVAGE QUEST IN THE AMERICAS
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (1995) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 570pp., some pen markings, underlining, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ewing, Juliana Horatia Mrs. Overtheway's Rememberances
Boston Roberts Bros. 1881 Very Good Illustrated by Pasquier,j. A. & Wolf, J. 
Light wear to covers; spine ends frayed; tender hinges; Good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevenson, Adlai E. (Adlai Ewing) Must We Have War?
[stamford, Conn Overbrook Press 1954] Vellum 
Fine. No dust jacket. ; 21 p. ; 16 cm. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ewing, Juliana Horatia Six to Sixteen. a Story for Girls.
New York A. L. Burt Company Very Good 
Soil and wear to color/pictorial covers; contents clean and sound; Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ewing Speech of Mr. Ewing, of Ohio, in Favor of the Protecting Sytem
Washington Gales and Seaton 1832 Very Good 
22 uncut pages evenly toned; bound with string; few soil marks; foredges with few chips and wear; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brady, Jasper Ewing The Case of Mary Sherman
New York Britton Publishing Co 1917 Very Good Illustrated by Lester, Charles F. 
ex-lib; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevenson, Adlai Ewing THE STARK REALITY OF RESPONSIBILITY
Chicago Americana House 1952 Hardcover Very Good 
"The Welcoming and Acceptance Addresses Before the Democratic National Convention 1952". 1/1000 copies. Navy boards, gilt printing, covers are just slightly scuffed, otherwise near fine 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Lavendierbooks.com
Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Pandy-books.com
Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Phatpocket.com
Ewing, Juliana Horatia on Swantradingcompany.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie