Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Farrell, James T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farrell, James T. A DANGEROUS WOMAN AND OTHER STORIES
New York The Vanguard Press (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
First hard cover edition, 160pp., a very good copy in a very good though just slightly toned dj with some light chipping at spine ends and edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farrell, James T. A WORLD I NEVER MADE
New York Vanguard Press (1936) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Tan cloth with maroon stamping. The covers show some very light soiling. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy of this first edition. About Very Good in a toned and slightly edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Farrell, James T. BERNARD CLARE
New York The Vanguard Press (1946) Hardcover Very Good 
367 pages, brown boards with silver printing. Very Good in an edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farrell, James T. CALICO SHOES AND OTHER STORIES
New York The Vanguard Press (1934) Hardcover Very Good 
-303 pages. Blue cloth covers with tan cloth labels to the front cover and the spine. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. There is some very light foxing to the first few pages, otherwise this is a clean, bright, complete copy. Very Good in a just slightly toned but nice dust jacket with a very small chip to the top edge of the front cover. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Farrell, James T CAN ALL THIS GRANDEUR PERISH? AND OTHER STORIES
New York The Vanguard Press (1937) Hardcover Very Good 
308 pages. Black cloth covers with paper labels to the front cover and the spine. The spine ends and corners are slightly bumped. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farrell, James T. CAN ALL THIS GRANDEUR PERISH? AND OTHER STORIES
New York The Vanguard Press (1937) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, 308pp., navy boards with paper labels to spine and front cover, top edge of front cover slightly scuffed/rubbed, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy in a very good dj with a tear to top edge of front cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Farrell, James T No Star is Lost
New York Vanguard 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
little soiled else VG/no DJ long inscription at front endpapers with signature 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farrell, James T. REFLECTIONS AT FIFTY AND OTHER ESSAYS
New York The Vanguard Press (1954) Hardcover Very Good 
223pp., very small stain to top edge of front cover (1/2"), otherwise a clean, Very Good copy in a very good, price-clipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farrell, James T. SAM HOLMAN
Buffalo, N. Y. Prometheus Books (1983) 0879752025 / 9780879752026 Hardcover Very Good 
276pp., Very Good in Very Good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farrell, James T. THE DEATH OF NORA RYAN
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 402pp., spine ends and edges just gently bumped, otherwise a Very Good copy in a very good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farrell, James T. THE FATE OF WRITING IN AMERICA
New York New Directions (1946) Pamphlet Very Good 
Orange printed wrappers, wrappers are slightly faded at spine, edges, bottom of wraps torn away from spine (about 2"), otherwise Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farrell, James T. The Road Between
New York Vanguard Press 1949 9997512065 Hardcover Very Good 
Soiled peach cloth, front hinge loose, top spine end frayed, text clean, includes Christmas card from the author (typed signature and greeting embossed) to Fountaine Library in Columbus, OH 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farrell, James T. TOMMY GALLAGHER'S CRUSADE
New York The Vanguard Press (1939) Hardcover Very Good 
91 pages, tan cloth with black printing. Covers are mottled and soiled, some staining at end pages, otherwise contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farrell, James T. WHAT TIME COLLECTS
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, 421pp., front cover is slanted, spine ends and edges are just slightly rubbed, otherwise a Very Good copy in a very good dj that is just slightly wrinkled at edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farrell, James T. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Farrell, James T. on Aldertonbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Beasleybooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Bibliodisia.com
Farrell, James T. on Blinebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Bookedfull.com
Farrell, James T. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Farrell, James T. on Booksleftbehind.com
Farrell, James T. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on C-books.co.uk
Farrell, James T. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Chapter1.co.za
Farrell, James T. on Classicfirsteditions.com
Farrell, James T. on Cranberrybooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Farrell, James T. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Farrell, James T. on Grendelbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Guthriebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Hammondsbooks.net
Farrell, James T. on Jacksonst-books.com
Farrell, James T. on Jondalbook.com
Farrell, James T. on Kbookscanada.com
Farrell, James T. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Farrell, James T. on Longfellowspdx.com
Farrell, James T. on Maplehillbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Midwaybook.com
Farrell, James T. on Mottbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Myperfectbook.com
Farrell, James T. on Nealfinebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Sandyaco.com
Farrell, James T. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Springystreasures.com
Farrell, James T. on Thebooksend.com
Farrell, James T. on Theridgebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Farrell, James T. on Vintage-books.com
Farrell, James T. on Weberrarebooks.com
Farrell, James T. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie