Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Porter, Gene Stratton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Porter, Gene Stratton A DAUGHTER OF THE LAND
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Co. 1918 Hardcover Very Good 
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co. 1918. 1st edition, Very good in soiled DJ, which has a 2" piece missing at top of spine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stratton-Porter, Gene BIRDS OF THE BIBLE
Cincinnati and New York Jennings and Graham/Eaton and Mains 1909 Hardcover VG 
This is the first printing, MacLean 22; with pictorial endpages and a pictorial cloth cover. Front hinge shows slight "starting tear" but binding still solid. Former collector has taped her payment check to the front free end paper. Little wear at top and bottom of spine; close to very good. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stratton-Porter, Gene HOMING WITH THE BIRDS
New York Doubleday 1919 Hardcover VG 
-Stratton-Porter, Gene. HOMING WITH THE BIRDS. New York: Doubleday, 1919. First edition. 8 ¼” x 5 ½,” in original black printed brown cloth. Modest rubbing to cover edges, otherwise a very nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stratton-Porter, Gene HOMING WITH THE BIRDS
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1919 Hardcover VG 
Ex-library copy with the usual marks, pocket etc. A decent reading copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stratton-Porter, Gene Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
Some light foxing at foredge and top else good+ 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stratton-Porter, Gene Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, New York Doubleday Page and Co. 1913 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Pfeifer, Herman 
white stamped pictorial blue cloth; light soil to backstrip, but overall a tight, sound, clean copy; there is a "non-author" inscription on the front free endpaper; near Very Good 1st 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stratton-Porter, Gene Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page 1913 Hardcover G+ 
602 pages, blue boards with white stamping. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed, the hinges tender. The contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Porter, Gene Stratton LADDIE A TRUE BLUE STORY
New York Grosset & Dunlap N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, reprint. Cloth, toned, good condition, remnants of DJ laid in rear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stratton-Porter, Gene Laddie: a True Blue Story
New York Doubleday, Page 1913 Hardcover Very Good 
VG/no DJ 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stratton-Porter, Gene Let Us Highly Resolve
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 Hardcover VG 
The Second Pritning, MacLean 198. Lacks the front free end paper, and with tape stains to the pastedowns. Remains of dust jacket present. Binding is clean and attractive. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stratton-Porter, Gene MORNING FACE
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1916 Hardcover VG 
First Printing of MacLean 234, Binding Variant A, with pictorial gilt birds in flight. The front hinge has been crudely repaired with tape and there is modest wear to the edges and top and bottom of the spine- still a fairly attractive copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stratton-Porter, Gene MOTHS OF THE LIMBERLOST
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1912 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, First Printing of MacLean 236. A heavy book in pictorial brown cloth with pictorial endpages. Other than a slight crease at the top of the front cover near the spine and an old post card price quotation taped to the front free endpaper (!), a Very Good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stratton-Porter, Gene MUSIC OF THE WILD
Garden City Doubleday, Page and Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1911. (Early Edition; first was 1910). MacLean # 247. green boards with gilt stamping show very light spotting, spine ends and cover edges just gently rubbed. Contents are clean, bright, and Very Good. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stratton-Porter, Gene MUSIC OF THE WILD: WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF THE PERFORMERS, THEIR INSTRUMENTS AND FESTIVAL HALLS
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page and Company 1910 Hardcover VG- 
Stratton-Porter, Gene. MUSIC OF THE WILD: WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF THE PERFORMERS, THEIR INSTRUMENTS AND FESTIVAL HALLS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, (1910). 426 (2) pages, 9 ½” x 7”, green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and cover corners are slightly rubbed and the covers show some light staining. The front hinge is tender but the contents are bright and nice and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stratton-Porter, Gene THE FIRE BIRD
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1922 Hardcover VG 
Stated First Edition of MacLean 44. Beige pictorial boards with a green cloth spine and pictorial endpages. Slight chipping at the edges but binding solid and overall About Very Good. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stratton-Porter, Gene THE HARVESTER
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1911. First Edition. Illustrations by W. L. Jacobs, front hinge cracked, covers a bit dusty, contents are clean, else Very Good, No DJ. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stratton-Porter, Gene THE HARVESTER
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1916). Cloth, light edge wear, but VG in a DJ, which is missing about 3" at bottom of spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Porter, Gene Stratton The Song Of The Cardinal
 indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1906 VG Illustrated by   
- Very Good. No dust jacket. Binding tight, endpapers clean, binding shows very little wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stratton-Porter, Gene WHAT I HAVE DONE WITH BIRDS
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1907 Hardcover G+ 
257 pages. 9.5x7.25 inches. Green cloth covers with a pictorial paper label to the front cover and dark green printing. The spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped. The hinges are cracked, but the contents are bright and complete. A Good+ copy of this first edition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stratton-Porter, Gene WHAT I HAVE DONE WITH BIRDS
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1907 Hardcover VG 
9 1/2" x 7 1/4", green cloth with pictorial paste-on. This is the First Edition, First Printing of MacLean 276. There is a crease at the bottom of the spine through the publishers name; rear hinge with neatly re-glued-binding is solid and tight and the book quite fresh. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Porter, Gene Stratton on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Porter, Gene Stratton on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Beasleybooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Bibliodisia.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Porter, Gene Stratton on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Booksleftbehind.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Firsteditiontoo.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Gloversbookery.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Go-bookworld.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Goldsworthbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Porter, Gene Stratton on Gusbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Jonzens.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Kjcactus.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Lazarusbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Leonardshoup.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Leurabooks.com.au
Porter, Gene Stratton on Llfbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Longfellowspdx.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Marchharebooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Midwaybook.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Mingbooks.co.uk
Porter, Gene Stratton on Oldkidsbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Olmsteadbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Pandy-books.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Peakirkbooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Pilgrimbooks.net
Porter, Gene Stratton on Poulsbobookstop.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Psychobabel.eu
Porter, Gene Stratton on Robertsbookshop.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Sandyaco.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Solomonsminebooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Porter, Gene Stratton on Thebooksend.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Thegreatbookescape.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Therobbinn.co.uk
Porter, Gene Stratton on Tulsabooksinc.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Turnthepagebooks.com
Porter, Gene Stratton on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com