|
|
Porter, Gene Stratton ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene BIRDS OF THE BIBLE Cincinnati and New York Jennings and Graham/Eaton and Mains 1909 Hardcover VG This is the first printing, MacLean 22; with pictorial endpages and a pictorial cloth cover. Front hinge shows slight "starting tear" but binding still solid. Former collector has taped her payment check to the front free end paper. Little wear at top and bottom of spine; close to very good. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene HOMING WITH THE BIRDS New York Doubleday 1919 Hardcover VG -Stratton-Porter, Gene. HOMING WITH THE BIRDS. New York: Doubleday, 1919. First edition. 8 ¼” x 5 ½,” in original black printed brown cloth. Modest rubbing to cover edges, otherwise a very nice copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene Laddie a True Blue Story Garden City, New York Doubleday Page and Co. 1913 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Pfeifer, Herman white stamped pictorial blue cloth; light soil to backstrip, but overall a tight, sound, clean copy; there is a "non-author" inscription on the front free endpaper; near Very Good 1st Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene MORNING FACE Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1916 Hardcover VG First Printing of MacLean 234, Binding Variant A, with pictorial gilt birds in flight. The front hinge has been crudely repaired with tape and there is modest wear to the edges and top and bottom of the spine- still a fairly attractive copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene MOTHS OF THE LIMBERLOST Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1912 Hardcover VG First Edition, First Printing of MacLean 236. A heavy book in pictorial brown cloth with pictorial endpages. Other than a slight crease at the top of the front cover near the spine and an old post card price quotation taped to the front free endpaper (!), a Very Good copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene MUSIC OF THE WILD Garden City Doubleday, Page and Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1911. (Early Edition; first was 1910). MacLean # 247. green boards with gilt stamping show very light spotting, spine ends and cover edges just gently rubbed. Contents are clean, bright, and Very Good. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene MUSIC OF THE WILD: WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF THE PERFORMERS, THEIR INSTRUMENTS AND FESTIVAL HALLS Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page and Company 1910 Hardcover VG- Stratton-Porter, Gene. MUSIC OF THE WILD: WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF THE PERFORMERS, THEIR INSTRUMENTS AND FESTIVAL HALLS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, (1910). 426 (2) pages, 9 ½” x 7”, green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and cover corners are slightly rubbed and the covers show some light staining. The front hinge is tender but the contents are bright and nice and complete. Near Very Good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene THE FIRE BIRD Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page 1922 Hardcover VG Stated First Edition of MacLean 44. Beige pictorial boards with a green cloth spine and pictorial endpages. Slight chipping at the edges but binding solid and overall About Very Good. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene THE HARVESTER New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1911. First Edition. Illustrations by W. L. Jacobs, front hinge cracked, covers a bit dusty, contents are clean, else Very Good, No DJ. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene WHAT I HAVE DONE WITH BIRDS Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1907 Hardcover G+ 257 pages. 9.5x7.25 inches. Green cloth covers with a pictorial paper label to the front cover and dark green printing. The spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped. The hinges are cracked, but the contents are bright and complete. A Good+ copy of this first edition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Stratton-Porter, Gene WHAT I HAVE DONE WITH BIRDS Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1907 Hardcover VG 9 1/2" x 7 1/4", green cloth with pictorial paste-on. This is the First Edition, First Printing of MacLean 276. There is a crease at the bottom of the spine through the publishers name; rear hinge with neatly re-glued-binding is solid and tight and the book quite fresh. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Porter, Gene Stratton on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Porter, Gene Stratton on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Beasleybooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Bibliodisia.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Porter, Gene Stratton on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Booksleftbehind.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Brassdolphinbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Firsteditiontoo.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Gloversbookery.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Go-bookworld.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Goldsworthbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Porter, Gene Stratton on Gusbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Porter, Gene Stratton on Jonzens.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Kjcactus.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Lazarusbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Leonardshoup.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Leurabooks.com.au Porter, Gene Stratton on Llfbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Longfellowspdx.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Marchharebooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Midwaybook.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Mingbooks.co.uk Porter, Gene Stratton on Oldkidsbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Olmsteadbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Onceuponatimebooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Pandy-books.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Peakirkbooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Pilgrimbooks.net
| Porter, Gene Stratton on Poulsbobookstop.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Psychobabel.eu Porter, Gene Stratton on Robertsbookshop.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Sandyaco.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Solomonsminebooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Porter, Gene Stratton on Thebooksend.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Thegreatbookescape.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Therobbinn.co.uk Porter, Gene Stratton on Tulsabooksinc.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Turnthepagebooks.com Porter, Gene Stratton on Vintage-books.com |
|
|