Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mencken, H.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H.L. A BOOK OF PREFACES
New York Alfred A Knopf 1917 Hardcover VG 
283 pages plus ads. 7.5x5 inches. Navy cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and corners are slightly rubbed. The contents are bright and complete. Very Good. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mencken, H. L SUPPLEMENT TWO THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE
New York Alfred A Knopf 1960 Hardcover VG 
Fourth Printing. A clean, very good copy in a very good dj 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mencken, H. L The American Language
New York Knopf 1962 Hardcover VG 
3v which includes Supplements I & II lightly soiled, few small chips else set is VG/VG 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mencken, H. L The American Language: AN INQUIRY INTO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH INTO THE UNITED STATES (SUPPLEMENT 1)
New York Alfred A Knopf 1960 Hardcover VG 
Seventh Printing, Supplement One. A clean, very good copy in a very good dust jacket 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mencken, H. L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE; SUPPLEMENT ONE; SUPPLEMENT TWO (THREE VOLUMES)
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1962 Hardcover VG 
Mencken, H. L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE; SUPPLEMENT ONE; SUPPLEMENT TWO. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Complete in three volumes, fourth edition. Former owner bookplate on the front paste down of each book. Otherwise this is a clean, nice set. Very Good in price-clipped but nice dj’s. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Gerald W.; Kent, Frank R.; Mencken, H.L.; Owens, Hamilton THE SUNPAPERS OF BALTIMORE
Hardcover VG 
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First Edition. newspaper clippings laid-in, a clean, Very Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mencken, H. L. TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1934 Hardcover VG 
First Edition. 331 pages, plus an index. Navy blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a toned but nice dust jacket. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mencken, H. L. TREATISE ON RIGHT AND WRONG
NY Knopf 1934 Hardcover VG 
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First Edition. 331pp. Previous owner bookplate, some light spotting to covers, contents are clean, overall a Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped, stained but Very Good DJ. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H.L. on Agelesspages.com
Mencken, H.L. on Amworlds.net
Mencken, H.L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Barbarossabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Beasleybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bellefairbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bestbargainbook.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bibliodisia.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookalley.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mencken, H.L. on Booksbouquins.org
Mencken, H.L. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on C-books.co.uk
Mencken, H.L. on Collinsbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Davesoldebookshop.com
Mencken, H.L. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mencken, H.L. on Gloversbookery.com
Mencken, H.L. on Grendelbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hammondsbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Harborbookcellar.com
Mencken, H.L. on Kjcactus.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lazarusbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Longfellowspdx.com
Mencken, H.L. on Midwaybook.com
Mencken, H.L. on Moremoes.com
Mencken, H.L. on Mottbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oddballbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Pellabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Mencken, H.L. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sandyaco.com
Mencken, H.L. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Springystreasures.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sundialbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Telegraphbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Thebookscene.com
Mencken, H.L. on Thebooksend.com
Mencken, H.L. on Tulsabooksinc.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com