Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Tomlinson, H.M Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tomlinson, H.M ALL HANDS!
London William Heinemann (1937) Hardcover Very Good 
333 pages. 7.75x5.25 inches. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing. Spine ends are slightly bumped, and the end pages are toned with a former owner signature on the front pastedown. Otherwise the contents are bright, clean, and nice. Very Good in an edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tomlinson, H.M. ALL OUR YESTERDAYS
London Heinemann 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
London, Heinemann, 1930. #383 of 1025 copies, numbered and signed by the author. Very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tomlinson, H.M. COTE D'OR
London Faber & Faber 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
-Criterion Miscellany No. 2, London, Faber 1929. First edition. # 282 of 300 numbered copies. Signed by Tomlinson. Near fine condition, hardbound in original glassine jacket (somewhat frayed), which has almost completely protected the fragile, pale green binding from the usual sunning. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tomlinson, H. M. COTE D'OR
London Faber & Faber (1929) Hardcover Very Good- 
#157 of 300 copies, Signed by the Author. Complete in 23 pages, green paper covered boards with gilt printing. Spine is sunned and chipped. Pages are untrimmed- otherwise this isa clean, nice copy. About Very Good. Criterion Miscellany No. 2. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tomlinson, H. M. GIFTS OF FORTUNE: WITH SOME HINTS FOR THOSE ABOUT TO TRAVEL
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Blue cloth with gilt printing to the spine. The spine is slightly sunned, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tomlinson, H. M. (Ed. ) GREAT SEA STORIES OF ALL NATIONS
Very Good 
Garden City, 1932. 1108 pages, very good condition, no jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tomlinson, H. M. LONDON RIVER
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1921 Hardcover Very Good 
Brown boards, gilt-stamped front cover, brown stamping to spine, covers are mottled, scuffed, spine shows some chipping, bookplate, light toning to contents, good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tomlinson, H. M. MARS HIS IDIOT
New York and London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1935 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Black boards with gilt stamping are just slightly scuffed, else very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tomlinson, H. M. NORMAN DOUGLAS
London Chatto & Windus 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
First Trade Edition. Pictorial cream colored binding (dolphin), some slight discoloration to the endpapers (publisher's glue). Complete in 63 pages, plus a list of oher Dolphin books. The pictorial dust jacket is somewhat toned, especially along the spine. Otherwise, the book and dust jacket are in very nice condition 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tomlinson, H. M. OLD JUNK
New York Alfred A. Knopf (1920) Hardcover Very Good 
#59 of 1100. Blue boards with paper label on spine are scuffed and soiled, bookplate and previous owner signature, untrimmed pages, light toning, good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tomlinson, H. M. (Henry Major) Under The Red Ensign
London Williams and Norgate, Ltd 1926 First Printing Very Good Illustrated by   
-; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Nice tight, bright, clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tomlinson, H.M on Aldensbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Bibliodisia.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Booksliquidation.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Tomlinson, H.M on C-books.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Carmsrarebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Chapter1.co.za
Tomlinson, H.M on Claytonbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Dauntlessbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Dunbarbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Dustwrappers.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Firsteditiontoo.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Ginny6books.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Goldsworthbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Grendelbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Guthriebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Hammondsbooks.net
Tomlinson, H.M on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Johnemmettbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Lacroixbookseller.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M on Midwaybook.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Nealfinebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Oddballbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Peakirkbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Psychobabel.eu
Tomlinson, H.M on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Tomlinson, H.M on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Russellbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Sandyaco.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M on Thebookscene.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Thebooksend.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Thecountrycook.com.au
Tomlinson, H.M on Theglasskey.co.uk
Tomlinson, H.M on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tomlinson, H.M on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Wellfleetbooks.com
Tomlinson, H.M on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie