Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Cambridge Limited Editions Club 1958 VG Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker 
Rubbing to the top and bottom of the leather spine; otherwise fresh and VG in VG publishers' slipcase. Laid in is an additional pencil-signed illustration, in a plain paper wrapper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
New York H. Holt 1874 Hardcover Very Good 
NY: H. Holt, 1874. Leisure Hour Series, "Author's Edition". 474 pages, hardbound. Contents are clean with a signature from a previous owner to the titlepage. The binding is heavily worn with a cloth-tape-repaired spine and rubbed, stained boards. A near good copy with a nice interior. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES A PURE WOMAN FAITHFULLY PRESENTED
NY Harper 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper & Brothers: 1892. Illustrated, new and revised edition. Rear hinge beginning to crack, previous owner signed, otherwise, a clean, Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES: A PURE WOMAN FAITHFULLY PRESENTED
New York Harper & Brothers 1893 Hardcover VG 
Black boards, gilt stamping, front hinge starting, bookplate, covers are just slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas The Famous Tragedy of the Queen of Cornwall At Tintagel in Lyonnesse A New Version of an Old Story Arranged As a Play for Mummers in One Act
New York Macmillan 1923 First Edition VG 
Tall octavo, 77pgs, paper over boards. Paper label on cover.1/1000 copies. Chipped at bottom front cover, rubbed and soiled to edges. Some foxing, some staining to end pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE
New York Harper & Brothers 1895 Hardcover VG- 
Frontis is an original etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn. Complete in 506 (2) pages, including a map on the last page. Gilt stamped navy cloth is a bit scuffed with some soiling to the rear cover. Spine ends and cover corners are scuffed and rubbed but the contents are bright and nice. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas; Carl J. Weber THOMAS HARDY IN MAINE
Portland, Maine The Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1942 Hardcover VG 
1 of 425 copies. Keepsake No. 16 of the Press. Hardcover, near fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Aboundbookcompany.com
Hardy, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Beaglebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Beasleybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bibliodisia.com
Hardy, Thomas on Blinebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com
Hardy, Thomas on Borgasorusbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dauntlessbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dunbarbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Firsteditiontoo.com
Hardy, Thomas on Gloversbookery.com
Hardy, Thomas on Go-bookworld.com
Hardy, Thomas on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Idahojims.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jondalbook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Joyce-royce.com
Hardy, Thomas on Kbookscanada.com
Hardy, Thomas on Maplehillbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Midwaybook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Paulfosterbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pellabooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pilgrimbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Hardy, Thomas on Royaloakbookshop.net
Hardy, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Swantradingcompany.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thegreatbookescape.com
Hardy, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hardy, Thomas on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com