Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wilson, John Harold Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilson, John Harold A RAKE AND HIS TIMES GEORGE VILLIERS 2ND DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM
New York Farrar, Straus and Young (1954) Hardcover Very Good 
Inscribed by the author to the former owner, former owner bookplate on the front paste down, from the library of Richard Daniel Altick (1915 - 2008), American literary scholar of the Victorian Age, and Regents Professor of English at Ohio State University from 1945 - 1982. "He was a scholar and historian who brought the Victorian Age back to life." (Michael Slater in the Guardian, April 5, 2008.) 280 pages, tan cloth spine, blue paper covered boards. Very Good in a Very Good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilson, John Harold ALL THE KING'S LADIES ACTRESSES OF THE RESTORATION
Chicago, Illinois The University of Chicago Press (1958) Hardcover Very Good 
Inscribed by the author to the former owner. From the library of Richard Daniel Altick (1915 - 2008), American literary scholar of the Victorian Age, and Regents Professor of English at Ohio State University from 1945 - 1982. "He was a scholar and historian who brought the Victorian Age back to life." (Michael Slater in the Guardian, April 5, 2008.) 205 pages, red cloth covers with black and gilt stamping to the spine. Very Good in a nice dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilson, John Harold MR. GOODMAN THE PLAYER
No Place University of Pittsburgh Press (1964) Hardcover Very Good 
Inscribed by the author to the former owner. From the library of Richard Daniel Altick (1915 - 2008), American literary scholar of the Victorian Age, and Regents Professor of English at Ohio State University from 1945 - 1982. "He was a scholar and historian who brought the Victorian Age back to life." (Michael Slater in the Guardian, April 5, 2008.) 153 pages, red cloth covers, gilt printing to the spine. Very Good in a slightly toned but nice dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wilson, John Harold THE COURT WITS OF THE RESTORATION AN INTRODUCTION
Princeton Princeton University Press 1948 Very G Hardcover Very Good 
264 pages, gray boards with purple and gilt printing to the spine. Inscribed by the author to the former owner, with the former owner's bookplate on the front paste down. From the library of Richard Daniel Altick (1915 - 2008), American literary scholar of the Victorian Age, and Regents Professor of English at Ohio State University from 1945 - 1982. "He was a scholar and historian who brought the Victorian Age back to life." (Michael Slater in the Guardian, April 5, 2008.) Very Good in a slightly toned and edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilson, John Harold on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wilson, John Harold on Bailgatebooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Bibliodisia.com
Wilson, John Harold on Blinebooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Wilson, John Harold on Booksagain.net
Wilson, John Harold on Booksontheblvd.com
Wilson, John Harold on Brimstonesbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Bythebooklc.com
Wilson, John Harold on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Chapter1.co.za
Wilson, John Harold on Coasbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Wilson, John Harold on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Earthlightbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Edconroybooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Everybookintheworld.com
Wilson, John Harold on Grendelbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Hammondsbooks.net
Wilson, John Harold on Hardingsbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Mccauleybooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Wilson, John Harold on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wilson, John Harold on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Wilson, John Harold on Rsgeerbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Russellbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Sackofbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Wilson, John Harold on Second-chance-books.com
Wilson, John Harold on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wilson, John Harold on Vintage-books.com
Wilson, John Harold on Whitingbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Wisestreetbooks.com
Wilson, John Harold on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie