Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hearn, Lafcadio Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hearn, Lafcadio Chita: A Memory Of Last Island
New York Harper & Brothers 1889 VG 
Good. No dust jacket. Binding soiled and spine darkened, binding cocked, number stamped on tp, text tight and in good condition. Suitable for reading or reference; not a collector's copy. 4 p. L. , [3]-204 p. 19 cm. First edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hearn, Lafcadio EXOTICS AND RETROSPECTIVES
Boston Little, Brown, & Company 1898 Hardcover VG 
This is an ex-library copy with usual marks. The pictorial cloth covers are soiled with rubbed spine ends. The rear hinge is cracked but the contents are bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hearn, Lafcadio Gleanings in Buddha-Fields Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1897 VG 
Rear hinge cracked; otherwise about VG 1st Edition; BAL 7929 1st Edition 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hearn, Lafcadio GLIMPSES OF UNFAMILIAR JAPAN (TWO VOLUMES)
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1894 Hardcover G 
Complete in Two Volumes. This is an ex-library set with usual library marks. Green cloth with silver printing. The covers are rubbed and soiled, the contents are bright and complete. Good for reading or reference. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hearn, Lafcadio; Translated and Annotated by T. Ochiai IMPRESSIONS OF JAPAN
Tokyo Hokuseido 1920 Hardcover VG 
Hearn, Lafcadio; Translated and Annotated by T. Ochiai. IMPRESSIONS OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Hokuseido, 1920. 403 pages, complete, text in English and Japanese. 7 ¼" x 4 ¼", blue cloth covers with gilt stamping. The contents are just lightly toned but overall this is a complete, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hearn, Lafcadio Japanese Lyrics
Boston/new York Houghton Mifflin 1915 VG 
ex-library; the original paperback has been bound in a "Gaylord" pamphlet binder, with a pictorial paste-on the cover; the 1/2 title pg. Is tape-repaired; otherwise fairly nice, Good 1st 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hearn, Lafcadio JAPANESE LYRICS
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915 Softcover Very Good 
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. Softcover, 85pp., BAL 7956 (printing B), minor wear, some toning, a Good + copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hearn, Lafcadio KOKORO HINTS AND ECHOES OF JAPANESE INNER LIFE
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1896 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. First Edition. 388pp., 7" x 5", top page edges gilt, olive green boards with gilt detail show a small amount of staining, contents are bright and clean, a Very Good copy in mylar. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hearn, Lafcadio Kokoro. Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life
New York Greenwood Press 1896 Hardcover VG 
Near Fine; no jacket 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hearn, Lafcadio LOTOS
Frankfurt A. Main 1906 Hardcover VG 
Parchment binding. German Edition. 304 pages, covers are scuffed and toned, contents are bright and complete. Very Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Translations by Lafcadio Hearn and others; introduction by Justin O'Brien; illustrations by Gunter Bohmer THE TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT
Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press 1977 Hardcover VG 
We recently acquired a large lot of Easton Press Books. All of the books are in bright, fresh, Fine condition, essentially never read, and bound in beautiful full leather. THE TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT. Translations by Lafcadio Hearn and others; introduction by Justin O'Brien; illustrations by Gunter Bohmer. Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1977). Collector's Edition, bound in genuine leather. The book is bright, complete and nice. Complete with ribbon page marker. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hearn, Lafcadio TWO YEARS IN THE FRENCH WEST INDIES
New York 1890 Hardcover VG 
New York: Harper, 1890, First Edition. The interior is very clean and tight with two photos of Hearn pasted onto the back of the frontispiece and on the copyright page. The binding is green cloth with embossing and colorful stamping on the boards and spine. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hearn, Lafcadio, and Farny, Henry (Eds.) Ye Giglampz
VG 
Cincinnati: Crossroads Books, 1983. intro, hist, bibliography and notes by Jon C. Hughes, Large oversize blue stamped salmon color cloth, About Fine, but lacks slipcase. 1/100 signed- but this copy not signed or numbered, original prospectus laid-in. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hearn, Lafcadio on Affordable-booksonline.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Beaglebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Beasleybooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bibliodisia.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Booksofparadise.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Hearn, Lafcadio on C-books.co.uk
Hearn, Lafcadio on Claytonbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Collinsbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Gloversbookery.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Go-bookworld.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Grendelbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Hammondsbooks.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Jdholmes.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Kbookscanada.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Literatecat.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Longfellowspdx.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hearn, Lafcadio on Midwaybook.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Parigibooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Pellabooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Psychobabel.eu
Hearn, Lafcadio on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Hearn, Lafcadio on Robertsbookshop.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Royaloakbookshop.net
Hearn, Lafcadio on Sandyaco.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Solomonsminebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Springystreasures.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hearn, Lafcadio on Sweepadeal.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Thebookscene.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Thebooksend.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Tulsabooksinc.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hearn, Lafcadio on Twicesoldtales.info
Hearn, Lafcadio on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com