Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Breasted, James Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Breasted, James Henry A HISTORY OF EGYPT FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PERSIAN CONQUEST
London Hodder & Stoughton 1948 Hardcover Good+ 
634 pages, folding map at the rear, blue pictorial boards with silver printing. The covers are slighlty rubbed and toned, ex-library stamps on the endpages, title page, one plate and map. Contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry Guy Domville: a Play in Three Acts
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
vg/vg 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 James, Henry; edited by Albert Mordell LITERARY REVIEWS AND ESSAYS BY HENRY JAMES ON AMERICAN, ENGLISH, AND FRENCH LITERATURE
New York Twayne Publishers (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
409 pages. Blue cloth with gilt and black stamping to the spine. The rear covers show some very light soiling. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a just slightly edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Potts, James Henry My Gift to Thee, Present Time Verses
Cincinatti Jaennings and Graham (1910) Very Good 
Binding loosening, though Very good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MacLafferty, James Henry MY SOUL'S CATHEDRAL AND OTHER POEMS
Very Good 
San Francisco, Paul Elder & Co. (1910). Printed by J H Nash at the Tomoyo Press. 22 pages, hardbound. A little wear at spinetips and joint, else very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, Henry Notes on Novelists: With Some Other Notes.
NY Scribner 1914 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1914. 455 pp. 1st Edition BAL #10681, Edel & Laurence A73b. Spine slightly sunned. Gold lettering bright. Clean, tight copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, John Henry Ohio in 1788: a Description of the Soil, Productions, Etc...
Columbus, OH A. H. Smythe 1888 Hardcover Very Good 
little soiled to rear board else good+ 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James, Henry Partial Portraits
Macmillan St. Martin's 1919 Hardcover Very Good 
Small spot cover else VG 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry PICTURE AND TEXT
New York Harper and Brothers 1893 Hardcover Very Good 
First American Edition. 175 pages, 6" x 3 1/2", green cloth with decorative gilt stamping.Covers are slightly scuffed with a nick to the spine and scuffed and rubbed spine ends and cover corners. The contents are slightly toned and a previous owner signed the front endpage- otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry RICHARD OLNEY AND HIS PUBLIC SERVICE
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good- 
335 pages, brown boards, gilt stamping to the spine. The covers show some light soiling with rubbed spine ends and cover corners. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry The Ambassadors
The Garamond Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
THE AMBASSADORS. By Henry James. Illustrations by Leslie Saalburg. Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club by The Garamond Press, 1963. This copy is number 167, Signed by Leslie Saalburg on the colophon. 384 pages, white cloth spine with red cloth covers and gilt stamping. Spine is just a bit toned, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly scuffed and toned slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry The BETTER SORT
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
428 pages untrimmed. Tan cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled with bumped spine ends. Previous owner gift inscription on the front free end paper. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Breasted, James Henry THE EDWIN SMITH SURGICAL PAPYRUS
Birmingham Classics of Medicine Library 1984 Hardcover Very Good 
(Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984). 596 pages, plus plates, Volume I. Leather boards with decorative gilt stamping. Bright fresh and nice. Fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Henry THE FINER GRAIN
New York Very Good 
BAL 10671, first edition. Original cloth, a little worn, but very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James, Henry The Outcry.
NY Scribner 1911 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1911. 1st American edition BAL #10674. Spine very slightly sunned. A Very nice, clean, bright, tight copy. Gold lettering bright. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Jr., Henry THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company 1882 Hardcover Very Good 
Not First Issue. 520 pages, plus 16 pages of ads, green boards with gilt and red stamping are slightly scuffed and stained, otherwise very good 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry THE PRINCESS CASAMASSIMA (IN TWO VOLUMES)
New York The Macmillan Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing, Two Volumes Complete, marbled paper covered boards, bookplate, else very good in a chipped, scuffed, tape repaired slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Henry The Private Life: Lord Beaupre the Visits
New York Harper & Brothers 1893 Very Good 
Hinges started; pages untrimmed; contents clean and complete; Good; 1st Issue 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, Henry The QUESTION OF OUR SPEECH, THE LESSON OF BALZAC
New York Houghton Mifflin 1905 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 116 pages, Limited 1/300 copies, gray boards with a paper label to the spine. Some light discoloration to the spine, previous owner bookplate, Near Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James, Henry The Sense of the Past.
NY Scribner 1917 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. 358pp. 1st American edition BAL# 10698. Entire edition only 1,500 copies. Spine slightly sunned. Otherwise, a clean, bright, tight copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Breasted, James Henry on Abellabooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Beaglebooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Beasleybooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Bibliodisia.com
Breasted, James Henry on Blinebooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Bluemountainbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Booksofaurora.com
Breasted, James Henry on Booksofparadise.net
Breasted, James Henry on Borgasorusbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Carmsrarebooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Breasted, James Henry on Collinsbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Dauntlessbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Fleamarketbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Gloversbookery.com
Breasted, James Henry on Go-bookworld.com
Breasted, James Henry on Grendelbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Idahojims.com
Breasted, James Henry on Johnemmettbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Jondalbook.com
Breasted, James Henry on Kbookscanada.com
Breasted, James Henry on Longfellowspdx.com
Breasted, James Henry on Maplehillbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Midwaybook.com
Breasted, James Henry on Ozzbooks.com.au
Breasted, James Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Pellabooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Breasted, James Henry on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Breasted, James Henry on Robertsbookshop.com
Breasted, James Henry on Royaloakbookshop.net
Breasted, James Henry on Snowdensbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Sunmountbooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Swantradingcompany.com
Breasted, James Henry on Textbookace.com
Breasted, James Henry on Thatusedbookstore.com
Breasted, James Henry on Thebooksend.com
Breasted, James Henry on Thegreatbookescape.com
Breasted, James Henry on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Breasted, James Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk
Breasted, James Henry on Trivillagebooks.com
Breasted, James Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Breasted, James Henry on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie