Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth EVANGELINE
Cambridge The Riverside Press (1897) Very Good 
Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (1897). First edition, first issue. Contents are clean and bright with five tissue-guarded illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith and five by Violet Oakley. Howard Pyle wrote a note on the illustrations - the artists were his pupils. The green cloth binding is gilt stamped, sunned and stained but strong. The contents are in near fine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth HYPERION
New York Samuel Colman 1839 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. HYPERION. New York: Samuel Colman, 1839. First Edition. BAL 12064. 2 volumes, in original tan paper over boards binding. Modest wear to the edges but a very nice original edition with printed paper labels to the spine. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth HYPERION, A ROMANCE
Boston William D. Ticknor 1847 Hardcover Very Good 
Fourth Edition. 370 pp., half leather and marbled boards. Spine and corners are scuffed, otherwise, a bright, nice copy. About Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth HYPERION: A ROMANCE
London David Bogue 1853 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Birket Foster. Contents are lightly foxed yet bright and complete, spine ends and edges are slightly scuffed, rubbed, else Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Michael Angelo
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1885 Very Good 
Cover rubbed lightly; Near Fine 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth NEW-ENGLAND TRAGEDIES
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1868 Hardcover Very Good 
179 pages. Green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and edges are slightly rubbed and bumped. Former owner bookplate on the front pastedown. First Edition. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth POEMS (IN TWO VOLUMES)
Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1853 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in Two Volumes. Green cloth with elaborate gilt stamping. Covers are a bit scuffed with sunned spines. Previous owner gift inscription, otherwise, contents are bright and nice. Near Very Good copies. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
Very Good 
Boston, 1863. First American edition, first printing, earliest state of ads. Original cloth, modest wear and the spine and rear cover show considerable fading. There is some staining to the spine, also. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Courtship of Miles Standish
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1859 Hardcover Very Good 
brown boards with brown endpapers, October ads in rear slightly cocked, few chips at spine head and tail else G 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH
Very Good 
First American edition, 1858. First printing. Name excised from titlepage, spine ends worn, else very good condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Howard Chandler Christy THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill (1903) Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. 152 pages, black leather boards with decorative gilt stamping. Spine is heavily rubbed and chipped, cover corners also rubbed, scuffed edges, hinges starting. Page edges gilt. Binding doubler with original painting after the final illustration in the book. Contents are clean, bright and nice. Overall an about Very Good copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1858 Very Good 
Brown cloth, some shelf wear, beginning coated page has slight fray; little underlining; very good. ; 1st (Scarce) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS
Boston Ticknor & Company 1858 Hardcover Very Good 
-Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First American Edition. 215 pages, plus ads, brown boards with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners. The hinges are starting and the contents are toned. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Ed.) THE ESTRAY: A COLLECTION OF POEMS
Boston Ticknor & Company 1847 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co., 1847. First Edition. Inscribed by T. W. Parsons, one of the contributors. Rebound in boards with imitation vellum spine, lacks paper label. From the library of Dewitt Miller, a noted book collector, with his characteristic signature and address on the rear pastedown. BAL 12088. ; Signed by One Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE GOLDEN LEGEND
Very Good 
Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1851. 301 pages, hardbound. A good, sound copy with clean contents and a slightly warped brown cloth binding with exterior wear and soil. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE NEW-ENGLAND TRAGEDIES
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1868 Hardcover Good+ 
First Edition, First Printing after private printing. 179 pages. 7x4.75 inches. Brown cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The rear hinge is cracked, but the contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1855 Very Good 
Original brown cloth, blind stamped, gilt on back strip; November ads; "dove for "dived" in line 7 (Ahearn) ; little water damage on edge of boards; rear end paper lost; little water; 1st Edition; damage to front end pages and ads; very tight copy; very clean in the first; inner rear board has some pencil marks; former owners signature dated dec. 1855. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THREE BOOKS OF SONG
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1872 Hardcover Good 
First Edition. 204 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping. Covers are a bit scuffed with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners, the rear endpage has been torn out, previous owner signed. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Ultima Thule
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1880 Very Good 
ex-library; normal wear and soil to covers; binding loosening; soil to endpapers; text clean; Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Beaglebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bibliodisia.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Blinebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bluemountainbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bookbill.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksofaurora.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksrmagic.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Carmsrarebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dauntlessbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dunbarbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Gloversbookery.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Go-bookworld.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Grendelbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Johnemmettbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Kbookscanada.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Kjcactus.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Literarycatbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Longfellowspdx.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Maplehillbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Midwaybook.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mistymorninbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Nealfinebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Oldkidsbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Peakirkbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Psychobabel.eu
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Royaloakbookshop.net
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sandyaco.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Schoonerbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sunmountbooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sweepadeal.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebookscene.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebooksend.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Trilliumbooks.ca
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Turnthepagebooks.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Vintage-books.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Wfsandercombe.com
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Withywindlebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie