|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth EVANGELINE Cambridge The Riverside Press (1897) Very Good Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (1897). First edition, first issue. Contents are clean and bright with five tissue-guarded illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith and five by Violet Oakley. Howard Pyle wrote a note on the illustrations - the artists were his pupils. The green cloth binding is gilt stamped, sunned and stained but strong. The contents are in near fine condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth HYPERION New York Samuel Colman 1839 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. HYPERION. New York: Samuel Colman, 1839. First Edition. BAL 12064. 2 volumes, in original tan paper over boards binding. Modest wear to the edges but a very nice original edition with printed paper labels to the spine. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth NEW-ENGLAND TRAGEDIES Boston Ticknor and Fields 1868 Hardcover Very Good 179 pages. Green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and edges are slightly rubbed and bumped. Former owner bookplate on the front pastedown. First Edition. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth POEMS (IN TWO VOLUMES) Boston Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1853 Hardcover Very Good Complete in Two Volumes. Green cloth with elaborate gilt stamping. Covers are a bit scuffed with sunned spines. Previous owner gift inscription, otherwise, contents are bright and nice. Near Very Good copies. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Howard Chandler Christy THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill (1903) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. 152 pages, black leather boards with decorative gilt stamping. Spine is heavily rubbed and chipped, cover corners also rubbed, scuffed edges, hinges starting. Page edges gilt. Binding doubler with original painting after the final illustration in the book. Contents are clean, bright and nice. Overall an about Very Good copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS Boston Ticknor & Company 1858 Hardcover Very Good -Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First American Edition. 215 pages, plus ads, brown boards with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners. The hinges are starting and the contents are toned. Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (Ed.) THE ESTRAY: A COLLECTION OF POEMS Boston Ticknor & Company 1847 Hardcover Very Good Boston: William D. Ticknor & Co., 1847. First Edition. Inscribed by T. W. Parsons, one of the contributors. Rebound in boards with imitation vellum spine, lacks paper label. From the library of Dewitt Miller, a noted book collector, with his characteristic signature and address on the rear pastedown. BAL 12088. ; Signed by One Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THE NEW-ENGLAND TRAGEDIES Boston Ticknor & Fields 1868 Hardcover Good+ First Edition, First Printing after private printing. 179 pages. 7x4.75 inches. Brown cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The rear hinge is cracked, but the contents are bright and complete. Good+ Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha Boston Ticknor and Fields 1855 Very Good Original brown cloth, blind stamped, gilt on back strip; November ads; "dove for "dived" in line 7 (Ahearn) ; little water damage on edge of boards; rear end paper lost; little water; 1st Edition; damage to front end pages and ads; very tight copy; very clean in the first; inner rear board has some pencil marks; former owners signature dated dec. 1855. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth THREE BOOKS OF SONG Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1872 Hardcover Good First Edition. 204 pages, green cloth with gilt stamping. Covers are a bit scuffed with rubbed and frayed spine ends and corners, the rear endpage has been torn out, previous owner signed. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Beaglebooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bibliodisia.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Blinebooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bluemountainbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bookbill.net Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksofaurora.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Booksrmagic.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Bornagainusedbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Carmsrarebooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dauntlessbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Dunbarbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Gloversbookery.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Go-bookworld.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Grendelbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
| Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Johnemmettbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Kbookscanada.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Kjcactus.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Literarycatbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Longfellowspdx.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Maplehillbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Midwaybook.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Mistymorninbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Nealfinebooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Oldkidsbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Peakirkbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Psychobabel.eu Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Royaloakbookshop.net
| Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sandyaco.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Schoonerbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sunmountbooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Sweepadeal.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebookscene.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thebooksend.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Trilliumbooks.ca Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Turnthepagebooks.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Uncommonbooksonline.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Vintage-books.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Wfsandercombe.com Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth on Withywindlebooks.com |
|
|