Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Melville, Herman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Melville, Herman BENITO CERENO
Barre, Massachusetts The Imprint Society 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrations engraved on wood by Garrick Palmer. 1/1950 copies. Signed by Palmer. 135 pages. A clean, nice copy. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with some bumping to the edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Melville, Herman Billy Budd and Benito Cereno
New York Heritage Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
NF in sunned slipcase 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Melville, Herman, and Metcalf, Eleanor Melville, Ed. Journal Of A Visit To London And The Continent, 1849-1850
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1948 Very Good 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bookplate. ; Xx, 189 p. Ports. , facsims. 22 cm. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Melville, Herman MOBY DICK; OR, THE WHALE
Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press 1977 Hardcover Very Good 
Melville, Herman. MOBY DICK; OR, THE WHALE. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and Illustrations by Boardman Robinson. Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1977). Collector’s Edition, bound in genuine leather. 615 pages, 10 ¼” x 6 ½”, black leather with gilt stamping. This is a clean, fresh copy. Near Fine with ribbon page marker. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Melville, Herman REDBURN HIS FIRST VOYAGE
Boston The St. Botolph Society (1924) Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill. First Impression. 314pp., blue pictorial cloth with gilt stamping. Spine is sunned and scuffed, contents show a light tone, but are clean and complete. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Melville, Herman TYPEE
(West Virginia) West Virginia Pulp & Paper Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Bookplate on the front pastedown reads "Ex-Libris Presented by West Virginia Pulp-Paper". Leather spine with gilt printing with pictorial paper covered boards. The spine ends are just slightly rubbed, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly soiled but nice slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Melville, Herman TYPEE
(West Virginia) West Virginia Pulp & Paper Company 1962 Hardcover Very Good 
Leather spine with gilt printing with pictorial paper covered boards. The covers show some light discoloration, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly soiled but nice slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Melville, Herman on Beaglebooks.com
Melville, Herman on Beasleybooks.com
Melville, Herman on Bibliodisia.com
Melville, Herman on Bluemountainbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Booksofaurora.com
Melville, Herman on Booksofparadise.net
Melville, Herman on Booksrmagic.com
Melville, Herman on Borgasorusbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Carmsrarebooks.com
Melville, Herman on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Melville, Herman on Extraordinarybooks.com
Melville, Herman on Grendelbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Gusbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Idahojims.com
Melville, Herman on Johnemmettbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Jondalbook.com
Melville, Herman on Kbookscanada.com
Melville, Herman on Kjcactus.com
Melville, Herman on Lairdbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Literarycatbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Longfellowspdx.com
Melville, Herman on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Melville, Herman on Midwaybook.com
Melville, Herman on Nealfinebooks.com
Melville, Herman on Ozzbooks.com.au
Melville, Herman on Paulfosterbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Peakirkbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Pellabooks.com
Melville, Herman on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Melville, Herman on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Melville, Herman on Royaloakbookshop.net
Melville, Herman on Sandyaco.com
Melville, Herman on Schoonerbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Snowdensbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Sunmountbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Svirdenbooks.com
Melville, Herman on Swantradingcompany.com
Melville, Herman on Thebookscene.com
Melville, Herman on Thebooksend.com
Melville, Herman on Thegreatbookescape.com
Melville, Herman on Therobbinn.co.uk
Melville, Herman on Turnthepagebooks.com
Melville, Herman on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Melville, Herman on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie