Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Holmes, Oliver Wendell CURRENTS AND COUNTER-CURRENTS IN MEDICAL SCIENCE.
Very Good 
First edition, Boston, 1860. Pamphlet with original front wrapper (chipped) , lacks back wrapper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Holmes, Oliver Wendell Dorothy Q Together with a Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892 Very Good Illustrated by Pyle, Howard 
HInges just starting; b/w illustrations; Good/no DJ great decorative trade binding 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Holmes, Oliver Wendell DOROTHY Q. TOGETHER WITH A BALLAD OF THE BOSTON TEA PARTY & GRANDMOTHER'S STORY OF BUNKER HILL BATTLE
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and CO. 1893 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co, 1893. 5" X 7.5", black cloth with ornate silver design and lettering. Illustrated by Howard Pyle. VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holmes, Oliver Wendell JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY. A MEMOIR
London Trubner & Co. 1878 Hardcover Very Good 
Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill. 1878. 275 pages. 1st English edition. English Copyright edition, London. Rear hinge starting but a nice tight copy with minimal wear. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holmes, Oliver Wendell One Hundred Days in Europe
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1887 Hardcover Very Good 
pictorial cover, teg, gilt lettering at spine copy is VG gray-green cloth, stamped with vignette of waterside cathedral BAL 9006; First American 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holmes, Oliver Wendell OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE
New York Arno Press & the New York Times 1971 Hardcover Very Good 
329 pages. 8.5x5 inches. Orange cloth covers with gilt printed black labels. This book is reprinted from a copy in the Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holmes, Oliver Wendell POEMS
Boston Otis, Broaders, And Company 1836 Hardcover Good 
163 pages, brown cloth covers with paper label to the spine. Rough exterior, cracked spine, lacks front free endpaper. The contents are foxed, yet bright and complete. This is a Good copy for reading or reference. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holmes, Oliver Wendell POEMS
Boston Ticknor, Reed and Fields 1853 Hardcover Good 
286 pages, brown cloth, gilt printing to the spine. This is a rough copy. The covers are soiled and chipped, hinges cracked. Good for reading or reference. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Holmes, Oliver Wendell SONGS IN MANY KEYS
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1862 Hardcover Very Good 
308 pages with 16 pages of ads. Cloth boards, faded gilt stamping to spine, spine is darkened and toned with heavily chipped ends. Covers are toned and soiled. Gilt page edges, hinges cracked and split. Contents are toned. First Edition, First Issue. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holmes, Oliver Wendell SOUNDINGS FROM THE ATLANTIC
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1864 Hardcover Good+ 
468 pages, plus 22 pages of ads. Green textured cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are soiled with rubbed and frayed spine ends and cover corners. The hinges are tender and the contents show some light soiling and foxing. Good+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
Boston Philips Sampson 1859 Hardcover Very Good 
Boston, Phillips Sampson, 1859. Early reprint -- 1st edition was 1858. Original cloth binding, wear on spine tips, else good condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE
New York The Limited Editions Club 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE. By Oliver Wendell Holmes with an Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks and Illustrations by R.J. Holden. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1955. This copy is number 167, Signed by R. J. Holden. 280 pages, 10 1/2" x 7", cream colored cloth with pictorial paper labels on front and rear covers, a gilt stamped leather label to the spine. The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club is laid-in. The spine is just slightly darkened, otherwise this is a clean nice copy. Near Fine in a near fine slipcase with slight toning to edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Holmes, Oliver Wendell The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table
Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1858 Very Good 
Blind stamped brown cloth, ruled, very slight wear on front and back joints, very slight cocking; very clean copy; solid. ; 1st (Scarce) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE IRON GATE, AND OTHER POEMS
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, 82 pages, Previous owner signed, Front hinge starting, brown boards with gilt printing are slightly discolored with darkened spine, otherwise contents are bright, about very good 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Holmes, Oliver Wendell THE SCHOOL-BOY
Very Good 
Boston, 1879. BAL 8931. Early inscription, one line smudged, on flyleaf, else very good condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Allamericantextbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bibliodisia.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Blinebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Booksofaurora.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Bungalowbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Downtownbooksellers.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Dustwrappers.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Fatcitybookstore.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Go-bookworld.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Goldsworthbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Grendelbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Hammondsbooks.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Johnemmettbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Kbookscanada.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Ladylisabooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Lairdbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Longfellowspdx.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Marchhousebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Olmsteadbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Pandy-books.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Peakirkbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Pellabooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Pilgrimbooks.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Plaintalesbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Psychobabel.eu
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Robertsbookshop.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Sandyaco.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Sweepadeal.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Thebookscene.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Thebooksend.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Theridgebooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Twicesoldtales.ca
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Wellfleetbooks.com
Holmes, Oliver Wendell on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie