Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Lowell, James Russell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lowell, James Russell A Fable for Critics
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1891 Very Good 
ex-library; chipping to spine; some soil, otherwise sound and tight copy; Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lowell, James Russell A Fable for Critics
New York G. P. Putnam 1848 Second Printing Very Good 
Original 12mo, paper covered boards, 2nd printing. (BAL 13063) . Backstrip is worn and chipped. Corners are rubbed, foxing to pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lowell, James Russell A YEAR’S LIFE
Boston Little Brown 1841 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Lowell, James Russell. A YEAR’S LIFE. Boston: Little and Brown, 1841. First Edition, First issue, with errata slip at end. In original tan board covers with paper spine label ( bit rubbed). A very nice original edition of the author’s first book in a brown cloth chemise and slightly scuffed quarter leather box which has gilt titling and raised bands. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lowell, James Russell AMONG MY BOOKS
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards are rubbed, showing some spotting, a few pencil marks, otherwise near very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lowell, James Russell Early Prose Writings of James Russell Lowell with a Prefatory Note by Dr. Hale, of Boston, and an Introduction by Walter Littlef
London/new York Bodley Head 1902 Very Good 
paper covered board covers/ cloth spine; ex-library with some dust/soil to covers; lacks front free endpaper; internally clean/sound, Good; 1st Edition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lowell, James Russell FIRESIDE TRAVELS
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1864 Hardcover Very Good 
Brown boards, gilt stamped spine, spine is sunned, covers show some scuffing, chipped spine ends, contents show some light foxing, else very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lowell, James Russell Heartsease and Rue
Boston/new York Houghton Mifflin 1888 Very Good 
ex-library, cover soiled and worn a bit; contents clean and tight; 1st 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lowell, James Russell LETTERS OF JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL
Very Good 
Edited by Charles Eliot Norton. NY, Harper (1893) . 2 volumes, 418 and 464 pages. Very good condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Homer, Wilbur (James Russell Lowell) The Biglow Papers, Edited with an Introduction, Notes, Glossary, and Copious Index
Cambridge and New York George Nichols 1848 Very Good 
blindstamped, faded original cloth, 1st edition, second issue with the addition of New York to the imprint; clean, sound, Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lowell, James Russell THE COURTIN'
New York Walker and Company 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
1 of 3000 copies; Facsimile of the 1874 Edition. Illustrations by Winslow Homer. Green pictorial cloth with black and gilt stamping. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lowell, James Russell The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell, Complete Edition
Boston James R. Osgood Co. 1873 Very Good 
12mo; brown cloth, gilt; some shelf wear, corners a bit rubbed; slight cocking; contents very clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lowell, James Russell THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL
Very Good 
First edition, Cambridge, 1848. Original boards, rebacked. In custom protective case, cloth with leather label. BAL 13069. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lowell, James Russell THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL
Very Good 
Strawberry Hill Press, 1930. 26 pages, hardcover, very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lowell, James Russell THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFALL
Cambridge George Nichols 1848 Hardcover Very Good 
Cambridge: George Nichols, 1848. First Edition. BAL 13069, original boards, rebacked. Covers are soiled, scuffed, contents are clean, Very Good in Fine covers and slipcase. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lowell, James Russell Under the Willows and Other Poems
Boston Fields, Osgood and Co. 1869 Very Good 
Maroon beveled cloth is edgeworn, slightly "mottled; " contents clean, sound, tight, Good; Copyright 1868 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lowell, James Russell UNDER THE WILLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1869 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards, gilt stamping, previous owner signature pasted in, slight toning to contents, otherwise about very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lowell, James Russell UNDER THE WILLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1869 Hardcover Very Good 
Burgandy boards, gilt stamping, edges scuffed, spine is sunned with chipped ends, bookplate, contents bright, about very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lowell, James Russell on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lowell, James Russell on Batteredbook.com
Lowell, James Russell on Bibliodisia.com
Lowell, James Russell on Blinebooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Bluemountainbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lowell, James Russell on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Lowell, James Russell on Booksleftbehind.com
Lowell, James Russell on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Claytonbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Earthlightbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Ginny6books.com
Lowell, James Russell on Grendelbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Guthriebooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Hammondsbooks.net
Lowell, James Russell on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Joslu.com
Lowell, James Russell on Jrbooks.biz
Lowell, James Russell on Lazarusbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Leurabooks.com.au
Lowell, James Russell on Literarycatbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Maplehillbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Mottbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Oddballbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Pbkpalace.com
Lowell, James Russell on Pellabooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Lowell, James Russell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Lowell, James Russell on Russellbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Sandyaco.com
Lowell, James Russell on Schoonerbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Sunmountbooks.com
Lowell, James Russell on Swantradingcompany.com
Lowell, James Russell on Sweepadeal.com
Lowell, James Russell on Thebookscene.com
Lowell, James Russell on Thebooksend.com
Lowell, James Russell on Tulsabooksinc.com
Lowell, James Russell on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Lowell, James Russell on Upcole.com
Lowell, James Russell on Villagebookmarket.com
Lowell, James Russell on Vintage-books.com
Lowell, James Russell on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie