Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Riley Whitcomb James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Riley Whitcomb James A Hoosier Romance
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1912 VG 
Forest green textured cover, gilt lettering, illustrated, glassine cover. Nice and bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Riley, James Whitcomb A Summer's Day: and Other Poems
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1911 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Will Vawter 
pictorial front, small stain bottom corner else G+ 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Riley, James Whitcomb An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill 1902 Hardcover VG Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy 
Hinges cracked, spine ends and book edges rubbed, Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Riley, James Whitcomb; Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy AN OLD SWEETHEART OF MINE
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1902 Hardcover VG 
Decorations by Virginia Keep. Green cloth with gilt-stamped pictorial paper label to front cover, cream colored stamping to spine. Covers are scuffed and slighlty soiled, spine lettering faded, spine ends and cover corners are rubbed, chipped. Hinges starting, contents just slightly toned, A Good+ copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Riley, James Whitcomb An Old Sweetheart of Mine
Indianapolis The Bowen-Merrill Company 1902 Hardcover VG 
Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christie. Russo 90. Text in state two, first binding, first edition, i.e. published by Bowen-Merrill before it became Bobbs-Merril in 1903. Burgundy pictorial boards are slightly scuffed with rubbed spine ends and edges. Hinges starting, contents are bright and clean. Very Good 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Riley, James Whitcomb Armazindy
Indianapolis, IN Bowen-Merrill 1894 Hardcover VG 
lightly faded at spine tail else VG 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Riley, James Whitcomb Good-Bye, Jim
Grosset & Dunlap 1913 VG 
Hinges slightly cracked; else Good in chipped, fair DJ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Riley, James Whitcomb Good-Bye, Jim
Grosset & Dunlap 1913 VG 
Hinges slightly cracked; else Good in chipped, fair DJ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Riley, James Whitcomb Home Again with Me
Grosset & Dunlap 1908 VG 
Hinges starting; light wear to covers; contents clean and complete; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Riley, James Whitcomb Home Again with Me
Grosset & Dunlap 1908 VG 
Hinges starting; light wear to covers, some staining; Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Riley, James Whitcomb; Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy HOME AGAIN WITH ME
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1908 Hardcover G+ 
Green cloth covers with gilt and cream colored printing and a pictorial label to the front cover. The covers are rubbed and soiled. The contents are bright and complete. Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Riley, James Whitcomb HOME-FOLKS
VG 
First edition, second state (p.59 on a stub) . In remains of a dust jacket (mounted) . Very good condition, binding bright. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Riley, James Whitcomb HOME-FOLKS
Indianapolis The Bowen-Merrill Company 1900 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, Second State (page 59 on a stub). Remains of dust jacket mounted, red boards with gilt stamping, previous owner signed, otherwise contents are clean, a very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Riley, James Whitcomb JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY'S LETTER FROM BOSTON
VG 
Saint Louis: Privately Printed, 1922. PAMPHLET, gift inscription inside front, else clean, Very Good 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Johnson, Benj. F. (James Whitcomb Riley) NEGHBORLY POEMS ON FRIENDSHIP, GRIEF, AND FARM-LIFE
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill 1891 Hardcover VG 
90 pages. Green boards with gilt printing. Previous owner signed the front free end paper and previous owner notes are on the rear end pages. Spine ends and corners are rubbed otherwise the contents are bright and complete. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Riley, James Whitcomb OUT TO OLD AUNT MARY'S
VG 
Indianapolis (1904) . Illus. Howard Chandler Christy; decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Original cloth, very good to fine. BAL 16667, First edition, 2nd printing, Binding A. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Riley, James Whitcomb OUT TO OLD AUNT MARY'S
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1904 Hardcover VG 
Russo page 98, first edition, first state of text, first binding. Green pictorial boards, hinges starting, else very good 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Riley, James Whitcomb Poems Here At Home
New York The Century Co. 1893 Hardcover VG 
First Edition, First State. 187 pages, contents show some light foxing, green boards with gilt stamping, spine is darkened, rubbed edges, otherwise contents are bright, about very good 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Riley, James Whitcomb Poems Here At Home
New York The Century Co. 1896 Hardcover VG 
Previous owner signed and stamped. 187 pages, hinges starting. Slight scuffing to spine ends and edges. Otherwise about very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Riley, James Whitcomb RILEY CHILD-RHYMES
Indianapolis Bowen-Merrill Company 1899 Hardcover VG- 
Pictures by Will Vawter. 188 pages, green pictorial boards with gilt stamping. The covers are slightly sunned with rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Former owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Riley Whitcomb James on Abookstop.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Bibliodisia.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Booksleftbehind.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Booksofaurora.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Cranberrybooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Dauntlessbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Downtownbooksellers.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Dunbarbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Gloversbookery.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Go-bookworld.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Guthriebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Hammondsbooks.net
Riley Whitcomb James on Hollarbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Idahojims.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Lairdbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Longfellowspdx.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Maplehillbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Midwaybook.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Mistymorninbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Mottbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Oddballbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Oldkidsbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Olmsteadbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Pellabooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Pilgrimbooks.net
Riley Whitcomb James on Sandyaco.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Schoonerbooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Springystreasures.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Thebookscene.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Thebooksend.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Trivillagebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Tulsabooksinc.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Twicesoldtales.info
Riley Whitcomb James on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Vintage-books.com
Riley Whitcomb James on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com