Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) A SINGING WIND: SELECTED POEMS BY JAMES STEPHENS
New York The Macmillan Co (1968) Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing, drawings by Harold Goodwin. 116 pages, dark orange cloth with gilt stamping, very good in a slightly scuffed dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stephens, James ETCHED IN MOONLIGHT
London Macmillan & Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
London: Macmillan and Co., 1928. First edition. 198 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean, green cloth binding. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stephens, James IN THE LAND OF YOUTH
London Macmillan and Co. (1924) Hardcover Very Good 
Green cloth, gilt stamping, light scuffing at spine, contents are bright and clean. A very nice copy in a green drop down box with very light soiling. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stephens, James JULIA ELIZABETH: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT
New York Crosby Gaige 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
1 of 861 copies, signed, this copy #518. Previous owner bookplate, printed paper covered boards, tan cloth spine, paper labels, Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stephens, James KINGS AND THE MOON
Very Good 
First American edition, NY, 1938. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stephens, James SONGS FROM THE CLAY
New York The Macmillan Company 1915 Hardcover Very Good 
106 pages plus ads, blue cloth with brown paper covered boards and paper labels, covers show some scuffing and soiling. Previous owner inscription on the front free end paper, otherwise contents are bright and complete, about very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stephens, James STRICT JOY: POEMS
New York The Macmillan Company 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
53pp., blue boards, gilt stamping, very good in just slightly chipped dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stephens, James STRICT JOY: POEMS
London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1931 Hardcover Very Good- 
57 pages, some unopened and untrimmed. Yellow cloth with orange patterned cloth covered boards. The spine is a bit darkened and there is some very light foxing to the endpages- otherwise this is a nice, bright copy, About Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stephens, James THE CROCK OF GOLD
New York The Limited Editions Club 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
THE CROCK OF GOLD. By James Stephens. Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and Illustrations by Robert Lawson. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1942. This copy is number 467, Signed by Robert Lawson on the colophon. 163 pages, the Monthly Letter is laid-in at the front. 11 3/4" x 8", green heavy cloth covers with gilt stamped green leather labels to front cover and spine. The spine is toned, otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a chipped and soiled slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stephens, James THE INSURRECTION IN DUBLIN
Very Good 
NY: Macmillan, 1916. 148 pages plus ads, hardbound. Ex-library with usual markings, o/w sound and clean in blue cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stephens, James THE INSURRECTION IN DUBLIN
New York The Macmillan Co 1916 Hardcover Very Good 
148 pages plus ads. 7.5x5 inches. Navy blue cloth covers with gilt printing. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stephens, James THEME AND VARIATIONS
New York The Fountain Press 1930 Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition, #112 of 850 copies, Signed by Stephens on the half title page. Green cloth with gilt stamping, 31 pages. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper and made a few notes in the text. The covers are lighlty scuffed and soiled, otherwise this is a bright, complete copy. Near Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Agorabooks.net
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Aldertonbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Bibliodisia.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Bookhousestl.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on C-books.co.uk
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Chapter1.co.za
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Claytonbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Collinsbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Cranberrybooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Earthlightbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Gloversbookery.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Grendelbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Jacksonst-books.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Joslu.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Just-us-books.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Karenmillward.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Kbookscanada.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Lazarusbooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Leonardshoup.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Mccauleybooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Midwaybook.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Pellabooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Phatpocket.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Psychobabel.eu
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Thebookscene.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Thebooksend.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Twicesoldtales.info
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Stephens, James; Quail Hawkins (ed.) on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie