Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Thurber, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thurber, James ALARMS AND DIVERSIONS
New York Harper & Brothers (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
-New York: Harper and Brothers, (1957). First Edition. Inscribed "Cheers and Good Luck to Milt Jim Thurber". 367pp., spine ends bumped, small stain to bottom rear endpages, else clean, Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ with some slight chipping. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thurber, James ALARMS AND DIVERSIONS
New York Harper (1957) Hardcover Fine 
New York: Harper and Bros., (1957). First Edition. Boards and cloth spine. Book is Fine, DJ spine is darkened, but otherwise, Fine and un-clipped. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thurber, James FABLES FOR OUR TIME
New York Harpers (1940) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition and state. A very nice copy in a similarly nice, unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thurber, James Let Your Mind Alone
New York & London Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition Very Good 
Orange and tan cloth, no DJ, stain to front cover, hinge beginning to pull at front end page. Stated first, drawings by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thurber, James LET YOUR MIND ALONE! AND OTHER MORE OR LESS INSPIRATIONAL PIECES
New York Harper and Brothers 1937 Hardcover Good 
Fourth Edition. 245 pages. Tan pictorial cloth with yellow stamping. The covers are soiled and scuffed. The end pages are toned. The contents are bright and complete. Good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thurber, James Many Moons
St. Joseph, Michigan A. M. & R. W. Roe 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
-Woodcut illustrations by Philip Reed. Edition of 250, bound in pictorial gilt-stamped blue leather (moons and stars). There is a previous owner's inscription on the 1/2 title, but otherwise a very nice copy in a slighlty soiled clamshell box. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Thurber, James) THE LAND VOLUME XII NUMBER 1
Balitmore, Maryland Friends of the Land (1953) Softcover Very Good 
"The Land & Land News", Volume XII, Number I, Spring, 1953. 128pp., green pictorial, printed wraps. Included in catalogue is "Adam's Anvil" by James Thurber. Wraps are slightly toned and chipped, otherwise contents are clean, Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thurber, James THE THURBER CARNIVAL
New York Harper and Brothers 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1945). With the Book of the Month Club Newsletter pasted in. The Newsletter is signed by R. C. Thurber, James Thurber's brother Bob who sold books from a downtown Columbus Hotel. Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thurber, James THE THURBER CARNIVAL
New York Harper and Brothers (1945) Hardcover Very Good 
A very early printing of this classic, with the price of $2.50 on the dust jacket. The dj is faded at the spine and slightly chipped at the top of the spine, but otherwise very nice. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thurber, James THE WHITE DEER
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company (1945) Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by the Author and Don Freeman. Previous owner signature and bookplate. Some light spotting to covers. Wrinkle to rear cover. Contents are just slightly toned, otherwise clean and complete. Near Very Good in a scuffed, foxed dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thurber, James THE WHITE DEER
London Hamish Hamilton (1946) Hardcover Very Good 
First English Edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpage, otherwise very nice condition in a nice, price-clipped dj which has a small closed tear to the front panel. Bowden 93. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thurber, James THE WONDERFUL O
New York Simon and Schuster (1957) Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing. Previous owner bookpate. Covers are slightly scuffed with some light soiling. Contents are bright and clean. Near Very Good in a price-clipped, soiled dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thurber, James, and Thurber, Helen, Comp. Thurber & Company.
New York Harper & Row [1966] Very Good 
-; Very Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Some edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Thurber, James Thurber on Humor
Columbus, OH Kinney Cooper 1953 Paperback Very Good 
wraps good+ 1st issue without correction slip pasted over "Cleveland" 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thurber, James THURBER'S DOGS A COLLECTION OF THE MASTER'S DOGS, WRITTEN AND DRAWN, REAL AND IMAGINARY, LIVING AND LONG AGO BY JAMES THURBER
New York Simon and Schuster 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
294 pages, gray cloth spine with navy paper covered boards, gilt printing. First Printing. Spine ends bumped, former owner stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise a nice, bright copy. Very Good in a price clipped, edge torn dj. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James on Anovelideabooks.com
Thurber, James on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Beaglebooks.com
Thurber, James on Bibliodisia.com
Thurber, James on Blinebooks.com
Thurber, James on Bluemountainbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Thurber, James on Cranberrybooks.com
Thurber, James on Dauntlessbooks.com
Thurber, James on Eridgebooks.com
Thurber, James on Firsteditiontoo.com
Thurber, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
Thurber, James on Gloversbookery.com
Thurber, James on Grendelbooks.com
Thurber, James on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Thurber, James on Johnemmettbooks.com
Thurber, James on Kbookscanada.com
Thurber, James on Kjcactus.com
Thurber, James on Lacroixbookseller.com
Thurber, James on Leonardshoup.com
Thurber, James on Longfellowspdx.com
Thurber, James on Maplehillbooks.com
Thurber, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Thurber, James on Mistymorninbooks.com
Thurber, James on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thurber, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Thurber, James on Parigibooks.com
Thurber, James on Peakirkbooks.com
Thurber, James on Pellabooks.com
Thurber, James on Plaintalesbooks.com
Thurber, James on Polesworthbookshop.com
Thurber, James on Psychobabel.eu
Thurber, James on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thurber, James on Sandyaco.com
Thurber, James on Sunmountbooks.com
Thurber, James on Thebookscene.com
Thurber, James on Thebooksend.com
Thurber, James on Trivillagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Turnthepagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thurber, James on Twintomes.com
Thurber, James on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Thurber, James on Vintage-books.com
Thurber, James on Wfsandercombe.com
Thurber, James on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie