Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnson, Samuel and Horace Gregory CRITICAL REMARKS ON THE METAPHYSICAL POETS: AN INTERLUDE
Mount Vernon The Golden Eagle Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good- 
Drawings by Kurt Roesch. 1/1000 copies. 42 pages, some unopened, 13 1/4" x 8 3/4," tan paper covered boards with black stamping. The covers show some light soiling and the spine ends are chipped. The contents are bright, complete and nice. About Very Good in a chipped and torn slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnson, William Samuel Nothing Else Matters
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1914 Very Good 
Ex-lib; hinges starting; light wear to covers; spine ends bumped; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johnson, Samuel Rasselas
London Hector M'Lean 1819 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by A. Raimbach 
binding copy with remnant portion of original leather backstrip present some light foxing to text and plates, engraved plates intact; endpapers torn; 197 pages complete; overall sound 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Johnson, Samuel; Edited by R. W. Chapman THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS PRINCE OF ABISSINIA
Oxford Clarendon Press 1927 Hardcover Very Good- 
221 pages, plus "Textual Notes." Marbled boards, the covers are slightly soiled and the spine ends and cover corners are rubbed. The tissue paper between the title page and frontis is sticking slightly to the title page. Otherwise the contents are bright and complete. About Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnson, Samuel THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA. A TALE.
Very Good 
London: Printed for John Sharpe, 1817. 184 pages. Contents are complete with very light staining throughout. Preliminary pages are detached up to the title page but included. Title page has some penning from a previous owner. Final page has a closed tear. Binding is full leather with rubbing and wear to extremities. Overall a fair copy with good contents. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Samuel THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA: A TALE...
Bridgeport S. Backus, & Co. 1809 Hardcover Very Good 
"...To Which is Prefixed, A Life of the Author" By F. W. Blagdon, Esq. ; Title page states "Second American Edition", not really 2nd Am. Ed. of Rasselas- possibly of Blagdon's "Life"?. 216pp., leather boards are slightly scuffed and rubbed, contents show some foxing, Good+. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Butler, Samuel; introduction by Theodore Dreiser; pictures by Robert Ward Johnson THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press (1980) Hardcover Very Good 
We recently acquired a large lot of Easton Press Books. All of the books are in bright, fresh, Fine condition, essentially never read, and bound in beautiful full leather. Butler, Samuel; introduction by Theodore Dreiser; pictures by Robert Ward Johnson. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Norwalk Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1980). Collector's Edition, bound in genuine leather. The book is bright, complete and nice. Complete with ribbon page marker. A Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Abookstop.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Beaglebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Blinebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Bluemountainbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Bondbooks.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Booksinrockford.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Borgasorusbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on C-books.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Carmsrarebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Dunbarbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Frenchborobooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Genethebookpeddler.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Goldsworthbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Grendelbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Kbookscanada.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Oddballbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Olmsteadbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Pandy-books.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Paulfosterbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Peakirkbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Pellabooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Phatpocket.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Polesworthbookshop.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Psychobabel.eu
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Robertsbookshop.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Schoonerbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Snowdensbooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Swantradingcompany.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Thebookscene.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Theglasskey.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Theridgebooks.com
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Trilliumbooks.ca
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Twicesoldtales.ca
Johnson, Samuel And Horace Gregory on Twicesoldtales.info


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie