Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wallace, Lew Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wallace, Lew BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
New York Limited Editions Club 1960 Hardcover VG 
BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST BY LEW WALLACE. With an Introduction by Ben Ray Redman and Illustrations by Joe Mugnaini. Published in New York for the members of The Limited Editions Club, 1960. This is copy number 853, Signed by Joe Mugnaini. 485 pages, 11" x 7 1/2", brown leather spine with gilt stamping and tan linen covers with a gilt stamped brown leather label. There is some very light staining to the covers and inside the covers at the hinges. Otherwise, the contents are clean and bright and nice. Very Good in a slightly sunned/toned slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wallace, Gen. Lew and Hon. Murat Halstead LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF HON. BENJAMIN HARRISON
Edgewood Publishing CO. 1892 Hardcover VG 
530pp., burgandy boards with gilt stamping. Previous owner signed, bookplate. Covers are soiled with scuffed and rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Contents are toned, hinges are cracked. Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wallace, Lew Life of Gen. Ben Harrison Also Life of Hon. Levi P. Morton
Philadelphia Hubbard Brothers 1888 Hardcover VG 
little soiled, gold lettering front, floral design wear at extremities else G 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wallace, Lew THE CHARIOT-RACE FROM BEN HUR.
New York Harper & Brothers (1908) Hardcover Very Good 
Wallace, Lew. THE CHARIOT-RACE FROM BEN HUR. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1908). Illustrated by Sigismond Ivanowski. 132 (1) pages, unopened. Blue pictorial covers with gilt stamping. The spine ends and corners are rubbed. Newspaper clipping pasted on the front paste down, gift inscription. Overall Very Good in an edge chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wallace, Lew THE CHARIOT-RACE FROM BEN-HUR
New York Harper & Brothers 1908 Hardcover VG- 
132 (1) pages, untrimmed, purple pictorial boards with gilt printing. The spine is sunned and the spine ends and cover corners rubbed. Illustrated with color plates by Sigismond Ivanowski. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wallace, Lew THE FAIR GOD: A TALE OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO
VG 
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Set complete in two volumes. Interiors are sound with page rippling due to dampstaining. Red cloth bindings are stamped in gilt, green and orange with some water marks but no warping. Overall a good reading set. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wallace, Lew The Fair God; Or, the Last of the 'tzins. a Tale of the Conquest of Mexico
Boston James R. Osgood and Co. 1873 VG 
Front hinge cracked, worn, good Reading copy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wallace, Lew The Prince of India
New York Harper & Brothers 1893 Hardcover VG 
Small, pictorial blue cloth; 2 vols. ; clean, tight, Very Good 1st edition; 1st issue 1st Issue 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wallace, Lew The Prince of India
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1893 VG 
ex-lib; wear to covers; contents clean; Good 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wallace, Lew The Prince of India, or why Constantinople Fell
New York Harper & Brothers 1893 First Edition VG 
Complete in two volumes; this set is complete; blue, engraved, gilt cloth; light wear, corners slightly bumped; contents clean and complete; sound set. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wallace, Lew on Abookstop.com
Wallace, Lew on Aldertonbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Wallace, Lew on Bibliodisia.com
Wallace, Lew on Bookedfull.com
Wallace, Lew on Booksleftbehind.com
Wallace, Lew on Booksliquidation.com
Wallace, Lew on Booksofparadise.net
Wallace, Lew on Booksrmagic.com
Wallace, Lew on C-books.co.uk
Wallace, Lew on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Wallace, Lew on Christinesbooks.net
Wallace, Lew on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Dustwrappers.com
Wallace, Lew on Fatcitybookstore.com
Wallace, Lew on Firsteditiontoo.com
Wallace, Lew on Frenchborobooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Go-bookworld.com
Wallace, Lew on Grendelbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Guthriebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Hammondsbooks.net
Wallace, Lew on Johnemmettbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Kbookscanada.com
Wallace, Lew on Leonardshoup.com
Wallace, Lew on Leurabooks.com.au
Wallace, Lew on Maplehillbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wallace, Lew on Midwaybook.com
Wallace, Lew on Mottbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Ozzbooks.com.au
Wallace, Lew on Paulfosterbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Peakirkbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Pilgrimbooks.net
Wallace, Lew on Polesworthbookshop.com
Wallace, Lew on Royaloakbookshop.net
Wallace, Lew on Schoonerbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Snowdensbooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Solomonsminebooks.com
Wallace, Lew on Swantradingcompany.com
Wallace, Lew on Thebookscene.com
Wallace, Lew on Thebooksend.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com