Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT
New York Charles L. Webster & Company 1890 Hardcover Good+ 
1890 printing of a book published in 1889. 575 pages, plus ads, green pictorial cloth with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. Former owner sticker on the front endpage. The hinges are just a bit tender and the contents are slightly toned but complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD
London Chatam and Windus, Piccadilly 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
London, Chatto & Windus, 1881. Early edition, not first. 564 pages, red cloth binding, the spine somewhat sunned, else very good condition, no jacket.. Newspaper clipping "Mark Twain's Home" pasted on reverse of front free endpaper. Publisher's catalogue dated November 1881. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD
New York The Heritage Press (1966) Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by David Knightand including several pictures made by the author of this book without outside help. With an introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. 395 pages, 10" x 7", navy pebbled cloth covers with gilt printing to spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a very good slipcase with some bumping to the corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE
New York Harper and Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Red boards with gilt stamping. The spine is sunned. The contents show some light toning but complete and bright. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Twain, Mark Christian Science with Notes Containing Corrections to Date
New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Very Good 
BAL 3497, 1st Issue; red cloth shows a bit of wear, but overall sound and clean; gilt- stamping on front cover bright; memorial bookplate from Cincinnati Publ. Library, but not x-lib. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twain, Mark Christian Science with Notes Containing Corrections to Date
New York & London Harper & Brothers 1907 Very Good 
Red cloth, spotted and soiled covers. Tender hinge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TWAIN, MARK CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE
Very Good 
NEW YORK & LONDON: HARPER, 1907, FIRST EDITION. 362 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THE RED CLOTH BINDING IS GILT STAMPED AND SLIGHTLY RUBBED ALONG THE BOARD EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE
London and New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Twain, Mark. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE. London & New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition, later impression with 18 titles listed in the Uniform Edition and 6 books listed under "other books by Mark Twain." In the original gilt stamped red cloth with a few spots to the spine, the spine is sunned and the front hinge is cracked. Former owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, the contents are clean and complete. About Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE
New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Twain, Mark. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE. New York and London: Harper & Brothers publishers, 1907. First Edition. 362 pages, 8" x 5 ½", red cloth covers with gilt stamping. The spine and cover edges are slightly sunned and the spine ends are a bit rubbed, the front hinge is tender. Otherwise this is a clean, bright, complete copy in Very Good condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Twain, Mark Death-Disk
New York Edgar S. Werner 1913 Very Good 
5 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 5 pages; Very Good 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twain, Mark English As She is Taught
Boston Mutual Book Co. (1900) Very Good 
Not the First State - error on p. 41 corrected, Johnson p. 71; red and green stamped green cloth; nice shape, Very Good; 1st Am Edition 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Twain, Mark English As She is Taught
Boston, Mass. Mutual Book Company (1900) Paperback Very Good 
28 pages, gray printed wraps. Includes a biographical sketch of the Author by Matthew Irving Lans. Wraps are just slightly scuffed at edges, some chipping to spine, contents show some light toning at edges, otehrwise bright and complete. A near Very Good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Twain, Mark ENGLISH AS SHE TAUGHT
Boston, Mass. Mutual Books Company 1900 Hardcover Good+ 
Twain, Mark. ENGLISH AS SHE TAUGHT. With Biographical sketch of the author by Matthew Irving Lans. Boston, Mass.: Mutual Books Company, 1900. First Edition, gray printed wrappers, 28 pages, plus 1 page of ads. Former owner bookplate covers the copyright date. The wraps are chipped and the front wrapper beginning to separate from the spine. The contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twain, Mark Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven
New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Very Good 
Tender hinges; light foxing; Good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Twain, Mark Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven
New York Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Hinge cracked, spine sunned, though good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Twain, Mark Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven
New York and London Harper & Brothers (1909) Hardcover Very Good- 
120 (2) pages, 8" x 4 1/2", black cloth with pictorial paper covered boards. Cover edges are sunned and toned with scuffed spine ends and corners. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper, pages edges are slightly foxed. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a chipped amd torn, toned dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Twain, Mark EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD’S VISIT TO HEAVEN
New York and London Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Twain, Mark. EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD’S VISIT TO HEAVEN. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First Edition. 120 (1) pages, 8 ¼” x 5 ¼”, red pictorial cloth with cream colored printing. The spine is lightly sunned and there is some slight discoloration to the rear cover. Former owner gift inscription on the front blank endpage. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Very Good. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Twain, Mark Extracts from Adam's Diary Translated from the Original Ms.
London & New York Harper & Brothers 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
Hinge cracked, some staining, though good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Twain, Mark Extracts from Adam's Diary Translated from the Original Ms.
London & New York Harper & Brothers 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
Hinge cracked, some staining, though good 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Twain, Mark IN DEFENSE OF HARRIET SHELLEY AND OTHER ESSAYS
New York Harper and Brothers (1918) Hardcover Very Good 
405 pages. Red cloth with gilt stamping. The covers show some light discoloration with rubbed spine ends. Previous owner signed. The contents are bright and complete. Very Good 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark on Beaglebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Beasleybooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bluemountainbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Booksofaurora.com
Twain, Mark on Booksofparadise.net
Twain, Mark on Borgasorusbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Buybookstoday.net
Twain, Mark on Carmsrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Charteroakbooks.net
Twain, Mark on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Twain, Mark on Collinsbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Davesoldebookshop.com
Twain, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com
Twain, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Gloversbookery.com
Twain, Mark on Go-bookworld.com
Twain, Mark on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Grendelbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Holybournebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Idahojims.com
Twain, Mark on Johnemmettbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Jondalbook.com
Twain, Mark on Kbookscanada.com
Twain, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Marys-books.com
Twain, Mark on Midwaybook.com
Twain, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au
Twain, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Peakirkbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Pellabooks.com
Twain, Mark on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Twain, Mark on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Twain, Mark on Royaloakbookshop.net
Twain, Mark on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Twain, Mark on Swantradingcompany.com
Twain, Mark on Thebooksend.com
Twain, Mark on Thegreatbookescape.com
Twain, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk
Twain, Mark on Trivillagebooks.com
Twain, Mark on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Twain, Mark on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie