|
|
Twain, Mark ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Twain, Mark A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT New York Charles L. Webster & Company 1890 Hardcover Good+ 1890 printing of a book published in 1889. 575 pages, plus ads, green pictorial cloth with gilt printing. The covers are slightly soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. Former owner sticker on the front endpage. The hinges are just a bit tender and the contents are slightly toned but complete. A Good+ copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD London Chatam and Windus, Piccadilly 1881 Hardcover Very Good London, Chatto & Windus, 1881. Early edition, not first. 564 pages, red cloth binding, the spine somewhat sunned, else very good condition, no jacket.. Newspaper clipping "Mark Twain's Home" pasted on reverse of front free endpaper. Publisher's catalogue dated November 1881. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Twain, Mark A TRAMP ABROAD New York The Heritage Press (1966) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by David Knightand including several pictures made by the author of this book without outside help. With an introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. 395 pages, 10" x 7", navy pebbled cloth covers with gilt printing to spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a very good slipcase with some bumping to the corners. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE New York Harper and Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good Red boards with gilt stamping. The spine is sunned. The contents show some light toning but complete and bright. Near Very Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE London and New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good Twain, Mark. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE. London & New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition, later impression with 18 titles listed in the Uniform Edition and 6 books listed under "other books by Mark Twain." In the original gilt stamped red cloth with a few spots to the spine, the spine is sunned and the front hinge is cracked. Former owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, the contents are clean and complete. About Very Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Twain, Mark CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover Very Good Twain, Mark. CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WITH NOTES CONTAINING CORRECTIONS TO DATE. New York and London: Harper & Brothers publishers, 1907. First Edition. 362 pages, 8" x 5 ½", red cloth covers with gilt stamping. The spine and cover edges are slightly sunned and the spine ends are a bit rubbed, the front hinge is tender. Otherwise this is a clean, bright, complete copy in Very Good condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Twain, Mark English As She is Taught Boston, Mass. Mutual Book Company (1900) Paperback Very Good 28 pages, gray printed wraps. Includes a biographical sketch of the Author by Matthew Irving Lans. Wraps are just slightly scuffed at edges, some chipping to spine, contents show some light toning at edges, otehrwise bright and complete. A near Very Good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Twain, Mark ENGLISH AS SHE TAUGHT Boston, Mass. Mutual Books Company 1900 Hardcover Good+ Twain, Mark. ENGLISH AS SHE TAUGHT. With Biographical sketch of the author by Matthew Irving Lans. Boston, Mass.: Mutual Books Company, 1900. First Edition, gray printed wrappers, 28 pages, plus 1 page of ads. Former owner bookplate covers the copyright date. The wraps are chipped and the front wrapper beginning to separate from the spine. The contents are bright and complete. Good+. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Twain, Mark Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven New York and London Harper & Brothers (1909) Hardcover Very Good- 120 (2) pages, 8" x 4 1/2", black cloth with pictorial paper covered boards. Cover edges are sunned and toned with scuffed spine ends and corners. Previous owner signed the front free endpaper, pages edges are slightly foxed. Otherwise, contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good in a chipped amd torn, toned dust jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Twain, Mark EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD’S VISIT TO HEAVEN New York and London Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good Twain, Mark. EXTRACT FROM CAPTAIN STORMFIELD’S VISIT TO HEAVEN. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First Edition. 120 (1) pages, 8 ¼” x 5 ¼”, red pictorial cloth with cream colored printing. The spine is lightly sunned and there is some slight discoloration to the rear cover. Former owner gift inscription on the front blank endpage. The contents are bright, complete and nice. Very Good. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Twain, Mark on Beaglebooks.com Twain, Mark on Beasleybooks.com Twain, Mark on Bluemountainbooks.com Twain, Mark on Bookendsusedbooks.com Twain, Mark on Booksofaurora.com Twain, Mark on Booksofparadise.net Twain, Mark on Borgasorusbooks.com Twain, Mark on Buybookstoday.net Twain, Mark on Carmsrarebooks.com Twain, Mark on Charteroakbooks.net Twain, Mark on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Twain, Mark on Collinsbooks.com Twain, Mark on Dauntlessbooks.com Twain, Mark on Davesoldebookshop.com Twain, Mark on Dunbarbooks.com Twain, Mark on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Twain, Mark on Fleamarketbooks.com Twain, Mark on Gloversbookery.com Twain, Mark on Go-bookworld.com Twain, Mark on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Twain, Mark on Grendelbooks.com Twain, Mark on Holybournebooks.com Twain, Mark on Idahojims.com Twain, Mark on Johnemmettbooks.com Twain, Mark on Jondalbook.com Twain, Mark on Kbookscanada.com Twain, Mark on Ladylisabooks.com Twain, Mark on Maplehillbooks.com Twain, Mark on Marys-books.com Twain, Mark on Midwaybook.com Twain, Mark on Ozzbooks.com.au Twain, Mark on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Twain, Mark on Peakirkbooks.com Twain, Mark on Pellabooks.com Twain, Mark on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Twain, Mark on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Twain, Mark on Royaloakbookshop.net Twain, Mark on Ryanbooksnyc.com Twain, Mark on Swantradingcompany.com Twain, Mark on Thebooksend.com Twain, Mark on Thegreatbookescape.com Twain, Mark on Therobbinn.co.uk Twain, Mark on Trivillagebooks.com Twain, Mark on Uncommonbooksonline.com Twain, Mark on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|