Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset A Writer's Notebook
New York Doubleday 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
VG/no DJ 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK
New York Cosmopolitan Magazine 1949 Hardcover Very Good- 
Preprint of the condensed version. 133 pages, blue boards with gilt printing. the covers are slightly soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. The endpages are slightly toned but the contents are bright and complete. About Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maugham, Somerset Christmas Holiday
London William Heinemann Ltd. Very Good 
Wear to blue cloth covers; spine loose and creased; light foxing to first few pages then remaining pages evenly toned; Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hurst, Fannie; Gibbs, Sir Phillip; Lardner, Ring; Maugham,W.Somerset; Glass, Montague;Hichens,Robert My Favorite Story
New York International Magazine Co. 1928 Very Good 
Wear to dust jacket; very light foxing; Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset On a Chinese Screen
New York George H. Doran 1922 Very Good 
covers rubbed a bit; some wear at corners; Good+; 1st Am Edition 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, W. Somerset Rain ( the Story of Sadie Thompson)
New York Dell Publishing 1921 Very Good 
Wraps creased; Dell 10cents; Very Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset SHEPPEY: A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
London William Heinemann LTD 1933 Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition. 118 pages, brown boards with gilt printing. Some light foxing to the page edges, otherwise bright and complete. Near Very Good in a slightly price clipped and soiled dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset) Smith; A Comedy In Four Acts
London W. Heinemann 1914 VG Illustrated by   
Good. No dust jacket. Front endpapers a bit eaten away, gray boards, no labels. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset THE CASUARINA TREE
VG 
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1926). First Edition. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, hinges starting, covers are slightly scuffed spine ends gently rubbed, contents are clean, bright, overall a Very Good copy, no DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maugham, Somerset The Mixture As Before
London William Heinemann (1940) Very Good 
Pages stained, Internally Very Good; 1st U. S. Ed 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Maugham, W. Somerset The Moon and Sixpence
New York George H. Doran 1919 Very Good 
Armed Services Edition; Near Very Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset THE TREMBLING OF A LEAF: LITTLE STORIES OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS
New York George H. Doran Company (1921) Hardcover Very Good 
302pp., tan cloth with brown printing. Covers are scuffed and soiled with rubbed spine ends and cover corners. Contents are bright, complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maugham, Somerset The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays.
London William Heinemann Ltd. 1952 Very Good 
Mild wear to red cloth covers; jacket soiled and chipped; foxing to edges of pages; Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maugham, W. Somerset THEN AND NOW
Garden City Doubleday 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday & Company, 1946. First American Edition. Stott #A64, The London Edition was issued ten days earlier. Very light soiling to covers, otherwise a Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped but Very Good pictorial DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on Aziomedia.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Blinebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Boardsandwraps.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookembooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksforyou.us
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brownsbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bubbasbookswap.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on C-books.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Catrongrantbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Claytonbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Confettibooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Crestview-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Dunbarbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Flyingelfbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Guthriebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hammondsbooks.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Jrbooks.biz
Maugham, W. Somerset on Kjcactus.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Leurabooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Longfellowspdx.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Manorfarmbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Manyhills.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Marblehillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Martysbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Massbaymedia.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mylibrarymarket.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pereysbooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pinaclebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Primrosehillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Psychobabel.eu
Maugham, W. Somerset on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Tenbestbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebooktree.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Trentsbookshelf.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Trillionbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Used-and-rare-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Williamsbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Worldofrarebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie