Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mitchell, Bruce Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mitchell, Bruce A Guide to Old English
Blackwell Publishers (1992) 0631166572 / 9780631166573 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Fifth Edition. Very Good ; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 376 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MITCHELL, P.M. A HISTORY OF DANISH LITERATURE WITH AN INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER BY MOGENS HAUGSTED
NEW YORK American Scandinavian Foundation 1958 Very Good 
BLUE CLOTH, 8VO, NO DJ. TIGHT AND NICE. A FINE COPY. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mitchell, S. Weir A VENTURE IN 1777
Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Company (1908) Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition, Binding A. 120 pages. Yellow pictorial cloth with black and green stamping. Covers are slightly rubbed and soiled. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The front hinge is tender. Contents are bright and complete. Good+. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mitchell, Donald G. AMERICAN LANDS AND LETTERS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. 412pp., untrimmed pages. Tan pictorial cloth, gilt and black printing. Spine lettering is fading. Spine ends and cover corners are scuffed and rubbed. Previous owner signed, hinges starting. Contents are bright and complete. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mitchell, S. A. An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Map of the World on Mercator's Projection; Containing an Index to the Various Countries, Cities, Towns...
Philadelphia Hinman and Dutton 1838 Very Good 
Ex-lib, original marbled boards, rebacked. Scuffed and worn at corners, foxing to pages, library markings. Excellent color folded frontis. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mitchell, Richard C. & Morse CHRONICLE OF ENGLISH JUDGES, CHANCELLORS, ATTORNEYS GENERAL AND SOLICITORS GENERAL
Very Good 
Oswego, 1937. 125 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mitchell, Roy CREATIVE THEATRE
NY Kindle Press 1969 Softcover Very Good 
With 17 geometrical projections in wood-block by Joselyn Taylor. The Kindle Press, 1969 reprint. 256 pages, softcover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mitchell, D. & Marvel, L. DREAM LIFE: A FABLE OF THE SEASONS
NY Charles Scribner 1851 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Charles Scribner, 1851, 286 pages. Interior is clean and sound with some slight foxing to first several pages. Binding is dark green, gilt-stamped cloth. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WSP 1580 - C -- Mitchell, William D. EFFECT OF RESERVOIR STORAGE ON PEAK FLOW
Washington, D.C. GPO 1962 Softcover Very Good 
USGS 1962. Wrappers, good condition (rubber stamp on cover). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wilson, Mitchell FOOTSTEPS BEHIND HER
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Company (1942) Hardcover Very Good 
First Tower Books Edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with slight edge chipping. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mitchell, Frederick Fred Mitchell's War Story Three Years in the War Zone
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1918 Very Good 
Ex-lib, front hinge beginning to crack, soiled and worn, though Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mitchell, General William GENERAL GREELY: THE STORY OF A GREAT AMERICAN
New York G. P. Putnams Sons 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
242 pages, flaps of dust jacket pasted on rear end pages. From the Polar Collection of William Herbert Hobbs, the Greenland Explorer, with his bookplate. 242 pages, covers just slightly spotted, otherwise a very good copy 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilder, Mitchell Georgia O'Keefe: an Exhibition of the Work of the Artist 1915-1966
Ft. Worth Amon Carter Museum 1966 Paperback Very Good 
8" x 10" catalogue of an exhibition; bit of soil, but about VG 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hodges, Leigh Mitchell IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES: SOME BRIEF ESSAYS
New York Dodge Publishing Company (1904) Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-lib; usual markings; untrimmed pages are bright and clean; Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mitchell, Joan In Time and Eye
Collegeville, Minnesota Saint John's University Press 1972 0814604048 / 9780814604045 First Edition Very Good 
Lime green cloth, gilt, fine; dust jacket, near fine, photo of boy; ex library with usual marks; contents clean and complete; photography by James LaVigne. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mitchell, Joan; Hyde, J. Joan Mitchell An Exhibition of Paintings from October 25 to November 25, 1989 at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York
New York Robert Miller Gallery 1989 0944680011 / 9780944680018 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Oversize oblong off-white silk cloth covers with gray printing; beautiful color plates; last page is b/w portrait of the artist by Mapplethorpe. Fine condition in original acetate dust jacket. ; 1 x 12.5 x 10.5 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mitchell, Jr., William R. LANDMARKS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THOMASVILLE AND THOMAS COUNTY, GEORGIA 1820-1980
Thomasville, GA Thomasville Landmarks, Inc. (1980) Hardcover Very Good 
160 pages; 12 1/4" x 9 1/4"; tan cloth with gilt printing; this is a clean, nice copy, Very Good in a lightly soiled and scuffed dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mitchell, William A. LINN COUNTY, KANSAS--A HISTORY.
Very Good 
(Mound City, 1928) . 404 pp, original cloth, very good condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mitchell, George J. MAKING PEACE
New York Alfred A Knopf 1999 Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Review copy slip and two black and white photos of the author laid-in. Fine in a Fine DJ with plastic cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mitchell, William MEMOIRS OF WORLD WAR I
NY Random House (1960) Hardcover Very Good 
New York: Random House, (1960). A clean, Very Good copy in a tape repaired, slightly chipped, Good DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell, Bruce on Abookstop.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Aedenstclair.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Bookembooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Booksliquidation.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Bookyahoo.net
Mitchell, Bruce on Borgasorusbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on C-books.co.uk
Mitchell, Bruce on Coasbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Crawfordsnautical.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Edconroybooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Eldersbookstore.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Mitchell, Bruce on Goodwillbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Jrfinebooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Kensvideo.net
Mitchell, Bruce on Lairdbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Mylibrarymarket.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Nomadestore.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Oldprintbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Pellabooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Phatpocket.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Richardsonsbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Riversedgebooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Russellbooks.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Swantradingcompany.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Vintage-books.com
Mitchell, Bruce on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Mitchell, Bruce on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie