Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Courtney, William Prideaux and David Nichol Smith with Chapman, R. W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL JOHNSON WITH JOHNSONIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY A SUPPLEMENT TO COURTNEY
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Books 1984 Hardcover Fine 
Reprint. Tan cloth covers. 166 pages. Fine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Courtney, William Prideaux and David Nichol Smith A BIBLIOGRPAHY OF SAMUEL JOHNSON
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Books 1984 Hardcover Very Good 
"With Johnsonian Bibliography: A Supplement to Courtney." By R. W. Chapman with Allen T. Hazen. Reprint. 166 pages, pale yellow cloth with black printing to the spine. This is a clean, nice, tight copy. Very Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smith, William A SCHOOL DICTIONARY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES
New York Harper and Brothers 1871 Hardcover Very Good 
373 pages. 7.5x5 inches. A gilt printed leather spine with marbled paper covered boards. The spine is rubbed and chipped and so are the cover corners. Previous owner signed the front free end paper. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smith, William C & Humphries BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MUSICAL WORKS PUBLISHED BY THE FIRM OF JOHN WALSH
Very Good 
-During the Years 1721-1766. London, Bibliographical Society, 1968. 351 pages, clothbound, very good to fine condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smith, William & Ophia (Editors) COLONEL A. W. GILBERT; CITIZEN-SOLDIER OF CINCINNATI
Very Good 
Cincinnati: Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio, 1934. The interior is bright and clean with the fold out map in excellent condition. The binding is green cloth and the are foxed. Overall a good copy. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smith, William DICTIONARY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES
London Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1848 Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in burgandy color buckram; complete in 1293 pages plus ads; clean and bright; fresh gilt along spine; 3 1/2 " thick. Sound, bright condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Smith, William Augustus HIS PSEUDOIC MAJESTY OR THE KNIGHTS OF THE FLEECE
New York The Liberty Publishing Company 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
Green boards, gilt stamping, spine ends and cover corners rubbed, staining to front free endpages, titlepage, otherwise contents are clean and bright, very good. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, William. HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS IN 1764.
Cincinatti Robert Clarke & Co. 1868 Hardcover Near Fine 
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1868. Howes S-693. Thomson 1069. Ohio Valley Historical Series Volume One. 1 of 250 copies, original cloth. A Near Fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Smith, William HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS, IN 1764
Cincinnati Robert Clarke & Co. 1868 Hardcover Very Good 
Cincinnati, OH.: Robert Clarke & Co., 1868. Reprint with additions, Howes S-693, map, 2 plates, Ex-lib, rebound in marbled, leather boards, Very Good. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, William HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS, IN 1764
Cincinnati Robert Clarke & Co. 1868 Hardcover Very Good 
Cincinnati, OH.: Robert Clarke & Co., 1868. Large paper edition, with map, 2 plates. Front cover is loose, contents only attached to back cover, there is some very light foxing, covers are worn and rubbed, contents are bright, Very Good. Later Ed. of Howes S693 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, William HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS, IN 1764.
Cincinnati Robt Clarke 1868 Hardcover Very Good 
Cincinnati: Robt Clarke, 1868. Historical Society bookplate and stamp on title page, else very good condition, in original green cloth binding. Howes S-693, Thomson 1069, Ohio Valley Historical Series Volume. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, William E. and Smith, Ophia D. HISTORY OF SOUTHWESTERN OHIO THE MIAMI VALLEYS (TWO VOLUMES)
New York Lewis Historical Publishing Company (1964) Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in two volumes. Bookplate of the former owner on the front pastedown of each volume. Otherwise, this set is in Great Condition. About Fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith, Rev. William C. Indiana Miscellany: Consisting of Sketches of Indian Life, the Early Settlement, Customs, and Hardships of the People
Cincinnati, OH Poe & Hitchcock 1867 Very Good 
Very rough detached front cover; rear almost detached; contents clean except for few spots; includes "introduction of gospel and schools with biographical notices; G 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, John & Kluback, William (editors) Josiah Royce Selected Writings
New York Paulist Press (1988) 0809104105 / 9780809104109 Very Good 
Nice copy in black cloth with DJ that is in VG condition. American Spirituality Series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, William Ward MIDWAY: TURNING POINT OF THE PACIFIC
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company (1966) Hardcover Very Good 
First Printing. Black cloth, silver stamping to spine, Very Good in a slightly scuffed dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smith, William REMARKS ON A SECOND PUBLICATION OF B HENRY LATROBE, ENGINEER
( Very Good 
(Philadelphia?) 1799. 7-page pamphlet, disbound (removed from bound volume). A few marginal corrections have been made, as though for a corrected printing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, William Hawley The Evolution of "Dodd: " a Pedagogical Story Giving His Struggle for the Survival of the Fittest
Chicago/new York Rand, Mcnally and Co. (1884) Hardcover Very Good 
pictorial cloth binding (Denslow? ) ; paper very browned and fragile; first two leaves separated; covers clean, VG, tight 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, William J. The Streaks of the Tulip Selected Criticisim
United States Delacorte Press 1961 Very Good 
Very good in a chipped, spine sunned DJ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Abookstop.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Agorabooks.net
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Avenuebookandco.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Blinebooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Bookwormhbg.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Chapter1.co.za
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Christianbookbag.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Collinsbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Elsworthhob.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Gloversbookery.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Guthriebooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Hammondsbooks.net
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Jrbooks.biz
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Just-us-books.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Kbookscanada.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Kjcactus.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Lairdbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Lazarusbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Lectioz.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Longfellowspdx.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Mikeslibrary.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Mimicobooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Mottbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Psychobabel.eu
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Raindogbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Readitagain1.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Remnantbooks.org
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Russellbooks.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Thebooksend.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Upcole.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Virginiabookshop.com
Courtney, William Prideaux And David Nichol Smith With Chapman, R. W. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie