Hoffmans Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sprague, Franklin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sprague, Franklin "Made in Germany"
Boston Pilgrim Press (1915) Very Good 
Red cloth, ex-lib. 8vo. Soiled backstrip and some of covers. Rubbed, worn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sprague, William B. A Discourse Addressed to the Alumni of the Princeton Theological Seminary
Albany Press of Van Benthuysen 1862 Very Good 
Splitting backstrip; soil and wear to wraps; contents clean; Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sprague, William B. A Discourse Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Bowdoin College
Albany Charles Van Benthuysen 1850 Very Good 
Backstrip splitting; otherwise 44 pages Very Good Inscribed by author. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sprague, William B. An Address Delivered before the Society of Phi Beta Kappa in Yale College.
New Haven Request of the Society 1843 Very Good 
Light soil to wraps; first few pages slightly sunned at top edge of page; otherwise bright; 48 pages; Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sprague, Marshall CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN RANCH: AN UNCOMMON HISTORY
No place No Publisher N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Sprague, Marshall. CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN RANCH - AN UNCOMMON HISTORY. A "presentation copy" of the Gates Land Company development of this area with a foldout map at the rear and 28 pages of photos and text of history of the area. Clean, fresh. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sprague, Charles CURIOSITY: A POEM, DELIVERED AT CAMBRIDGE, BEFORE THE PHI BETA KAPPA SOCIETY, AUGUST 27, 1829
Boston J. T. Buckingham 1829 Pamphlet Very Good- 
Pamphlet, 30 pages, tan printed wrappers. The wraps are slightly soiled and toned with a previous owner signature on the rear wrapper. The wrapper egdes are slightly chipped bu the contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. Shoemaker 40507. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sprague, William DISCOURSE ADDRESSED TO THE ALUMNI OF YALE COLLEGE, JULY 25, 1860.
Very Good 
Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1860. 76 pages. The interior is clean and bright and the paper wrappers are crisp with some light soil. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sprague, Isaac Flowers of the Field and Forest. from Original Water-Color Drawings after Nature.
Boston S. E. Cassino 1882 Very Good 
ex-library; fourteen color plate with library stamp; gilt page edges; pictorial, green covers; hinges cracked; title and content pages detached; cornersfrayed; contents very clean; Near VG 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sprague, Paul E. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND PRARIE SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE IN OAK PARK
Very Good 
Oak Park, IL: Oak Park Bicentennial Commission, (1978), Second Edition. 96 pages. This is a soft bound copy in paper wrappers. The interior is clean and tight with many interesting architectural photos throughout. Overall a very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sprague, Elmer and Taylor, Paul W. (Ed. ) Knowledge and Value Introductory Readings in Philosophy
New York Harcourt Brace 1959 Very Good 
Very Good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De Camp, L. Sprague Lovecraft a Biography
Garden City Doubleday 1975 First Edition Very Good 
Red and black cloth, fine; dust jacket, near fine with library sticker bottom end; protected in library plastic, library stamp at front; illustrated; contents clean and complete. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sprague Speech of Mr. Sprague of Maine: Delivered in the Senate of the United States
Washington Peter Force (Printer) 1830 Very Good 
Disbound; foxed; 23 pages; Good "Debate Which Arose Upon Mr. Foot's Resolution Relative to the Public Lands" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sprague Speech of Mr. Sprague on the Removal of the Deposites; Delivered in the Senate of the United States
Washington Gales & Seaton 1834 Very Good 
Disbound; light foxing; 22 pages; Good 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sprague, Mr. SPEECH OF MR. SPRAGUE, OF MAINE: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, 16TH APRIL, 1830, IN REPLY TO MESSRS. WHITE, MCKINLEY, AND FORSYTH, UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE REMOVAL OF THE INDIANS
Washington The Office of the National Journal 1830 Paperback Very Good 
Pamphlet, 36pgs. complete, some foxing, disbound, last page is loose, good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sprague, William C. Tad the Story of a Boy Who Had No Chance
Detroit Sprague Publishing Co. 1912 Very Good 
Light wear to covers; tender hinges; Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Camp, L. Sprague THE ANCIENT ENGINEERS
Norwalk, CT Burndy Library 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
408 pages, Light Orange boards with green, black and gilt stamping to spine. Previous owner book plate "From the Collection of Laura K. and Valerian Lada-Mocarski". A clean, nice copy. Very good in very good dj 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sprague, William The CIVIL Tenure Act. Speech of William Sprague in the Senate of the United States.
New York John A. Gray & Green 1869 Very Good 
Heavily chipped blue wraps almost detached; 16 pages; Good 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sprague, Franklin on Angiesbookattic.com
Sprague, Franklin on Crawfordsnautical.com
Sprague, Franklin on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sprague, Franklin on Goodwillbooks.com
Sprague, Franklin on Phatpocket.com
Sprague, Franklin on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Sprague, Franklin on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sprague, Franklin on Uncommonbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ehoffbk@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie